DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7252; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043088; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Los Rios Community College District, Sacramento, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Los Rios Community College District (LRCCD) intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of sacred objects and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Jamey Nye, Los Rios Community College District, 1919 Spanos Ct, Arden-Arcade, CA 95825, email nagpra@losrios.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of LRCCD, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of 15 cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The 15 sacred objects are two Ko`i (Adze), one Pōhaku Lūhe`e (Octopus Lure Sinker), one `Umeke Poi (Poi Bowl), four Ulumaika (Disc Bowling stone), five Kapa (Bark Cloth), and two `Ie Kūkū (Kapa Beater). The sacred objects were acquired by William K. Purves and Andrew W. Hopfield who purchased most of the ethnographic items in Hawai`i between 1932-1936 and donated the items to a museum that was formerly located at Sacramento City College, one of four college campuses within the Los Rios Community College District (LRCCD). Three of the Kapa (Bark Cloth) items may have been donated to American River College (LRCCD) by an unknown person around 1978. LRCCD has no knowledge or record of any potentially hazardous substances used to treat the sacred objects.

Determinations

LRCCD has determined that:

• The 15 sacred objects described in this notice are specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Hui Iwi Kuamo'o.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 3, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, LRCCD must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. LRCCD is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: June 23, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13314 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P