SUSQUEHANNA RIVER BASIN COMMISSION

Public Hearing

AGENCY: Susquehanna River Basin Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Susquehanna River Basin Commission will hold a public hearing on July 30, 2026. The Commission will hold this hearing in person and telephonically. At this public hearing, the Commission will hear testimony on the projects and actions listed in the Supplementary Information section of this notice. In addition to the projects listed below, the Commission will also hear testimony on its proposed Sustainable Water Resources Fund Policy. Such projects and actions are intended to be scheduled for Commission action at its next business meeting, scheduled for September 16, 2026, which will be noticed separately. The public should note that this public hearing will be the only opportunity to offer oral comments to the Commission for the listed projects and actions. The deadline for the submission of written comments is August 10, 2026.

DATES: The public hearing will convene on July 30, 2026, at 5:00 p.m. The public hearing will end at 8:00 p.m. or at the conclusion of public testimony, whichever is earlier. The deadline for submitting written comments is Monday, August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: This public hearing will be conducted in person and telephonically. You may attend in person at Susquehanna River Basin Commission, 4423 N Front St., Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, or join by telephone at Toll-Free Number 1-877-304-9269 and then enter the guest passcode 2619070 followed by #.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Andrew Zerby, Assistant Counsel, telephone: (717) 238-0423 or azerby@srbc.gov.

Information concerning the project applications is available at the Commission's Water Application and Approval Viewer at https://www.srbc.gov/waav. Information regarding the proposed Sustainable Water Resources Fund Policy can be found at https://www.srbc.gov/regulatory/public-participation/.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Commission is seeking public comment on its revised Sustainable Water Resources Fund. The proposed Policy would update and replace the existing policy adopted in 2016. The public hearing will also cover the following projects:

Projects Scheduled for Action

1. Project Sponsor and Facility: 3 Springs Water Company, Inc., Laurel Run Borough, Luzerne County, Pa. Application for consumptive use of up to 0.051 mgd (peak day).

2. Project Sponsor: Aqua Pennsylvania, Inc. Project Facility: Susquehanna Division, Athens Borough, Bradford County, Pa. Application for groundwater withdrawal of up to 2.880 mgd (30-day average) from Well 20.

3. Project Sponsor and Facility: Cargill Meat Solutions Corporation, Wyalusing Borough, Bradford County, Pa. Applications for groundwater withdrawals (30-day averages) of up to 0.180 mgd from Well 6, 0.080 mgd from Well 7, and 0.150 mgd from Well 8.

4. Project Sponsor: Columbia Water Company. Project Facility: East Donegal Division, East Donegal Township, Lancaster County, Pa. Application for groundwater withdrawal of up to 0.324 mgd (30-day average) from Well 1.

5. Project Sponsor and Facility: EQT ARO LLC (Loyalsock Creek), Hillsgrove Township, Sullivan County, Pa. Application for surface water withdrawal of up to 1.700 mgd (peak day).

6. Project Sponsor and Facility: Expand Operating LLC (Susquehanna River), Ulster Township, Bradford County, Pa. Application for surface water withdrawal of up to 4.000 mgd (peak day).

7. Project Sponsor: Greek Peak Holdings, LLC. Project Facility: Greek Peak Mountain Resort, Town of Virgil, Cortland County, N.Y. Applications for surface water withdrawal of up to 7.200 mgd (peak day) from Gridley Creek and consumptive use of up to 1.584 mgd (peak day).

8. Project Sponsor: Heritage Hills Associates. Project Facility: Heritage Hills Golf Resort & Conference Center, Springettsbury and York Townships, York County, Pa. Applications for surface water withdrawal of up to 0.249 mgd (30-day average) from an unnamed tributary to Mill Creek and consumptive use of up to 0.249 mgd (30-day average).

9. Project Sponsor and Facility: Mars Wrigley Confectionery US, LLC, Elizabethtown Borough, Lancaster County, Pa. Application for consumptive use of up to 0.150 mgd (30-day average).

10. Project Sponsor and Facility: Middlesex Township Municipal Authority, Middlesex Township, Cumberland County, Pa. Application for groundwater withdrawal of up to 0.914 mgd (30-day average) from Well 2.

11. Project Sponsor and Facility: Montgomery Water Authority, Clinton Township, Lycoming County, Pa. Application for groundwater withdrawal of up to 0.246 mgd (30-day average) from Well 5.

12. Project Sponsor and Facility: Mount Joy Borough Authority, East Donegal Township, Lancaster County, Pa. Applications for groundwater withdrawals (30-day averages) of up to 1.300 mgd from Well 1 and 1.270 mgd from Well 2.

13. Project Sponsor: New Enterprise Stone & Lime Co., Inc. Project Facility: Alfred Sand and Gravel Quarry, Town of Alfred, Allegany County, N.Y. Applications for groundwater withdrawal of up to 0.288 mgd (30-day average) from Well 1 and consumptive use of up to 0.279 mgd (peak day).

14. Project Sponsor: Veolia Water Pennsylvania, Inc. Project Facility: Newberry Operation, Newberry Township, York County, Pa. Applications for groundwater withdrawals (30-day averages) of up to 0.076 mgd from Reeser Well 1, 0.076 mgd from Reeser Well 2, 0.066 mgd from Susquehanna Village Well 1, and 0.066 mgd from Susquehanna Village Well 2.

15. Project Sponsor and Facility: Williamsport Municipal Water Authority, Williamsport City, Lycoming County, Pa. Applications for groundwater withdrawals (30-day averages) of up to 1.300 mgd from Well 10 and 0.374 mgd from Well 11.

Opportunity To Appear and Comment

Interested parties may appear or call into the hearing to offer comments to the Commission on any business listed above required to be the subject of a public hearing. Given the nature of the meeting, the Commission strongly encourages those members of the public wishing to provide oral comments to pre-register with the Commission by emailing Andrew Zerby at azerby@srbc.gov before the hearing date. The presiding officer reserves the right to limit oral statements in the interest of time and to control the course of the hearing otherwise. Access to the hearing via telephone will begin at 4:45 p.m. Guidelines for the public hearing are posted on the Commission's website, www.srbc.gov, before the hearing for review. The presiding officer reserves the right to modify or supplement such guidelines at the hearing. Written comments on any business listed above required to be the subject of a public hearing may also be mailed to Mr. Andrew Zerby, Assistant Counsel to the Commission, Susquehanna River Basin Commission, 4423 North Front Street, Harrisburg, Pa. 17110-1788, or submitted electronically through https://www.srbc.gov/meeting-comment/default.aspx?type=2&cat=7. Comments mailed or electronically submitted must be received by the Commission on or before Monday, August 10, 2026.

Authority: Pub. L. 91-575, 84 Stat. 1509 et seq., 18 CFR parts 806, 807, and 808.

Dated: June 29, 2026.
Jason E. Oyler,
General Counsel and Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-13340 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7040-01-P