DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Internal Revenue Service

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request on Statement of Payments Received

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of Information Collection; request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the IRS is inviting comments on the information collection request outlined in this notice.

DATES: Written comments should be received on or before August 31, 2026 to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Direct all written comments to Andres Garcia, Internal Revenue Service, Room 6526, 1111 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20224, or by email to pra.comments@irs.gov. Include “OMB Control No. 1545-0364” in the subject line of the message.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of this collection should be directed to Marcus W. McCrary, 470-769-2001.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The IRS, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the IRS assess the impact and minimize the burden of its information collection requirements. Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and/or included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will become a matter of public record, and be viewable on relevant websites. For this reason, please do not include in your comments information of a confidential nature, such as sensitive personal information. Comments are invited on: (a) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and (e) estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services to provide information.

Title: Statement of Payments Received.

OMB Control Number: 1545-0364.

Form Number: 4669.

Abstract: Form 4669, Statement of Payments Received, is used by payors in specific situations to request relief from payment of certain required taxes. A payor who fails to withhold certain required taxes from a payee may be entitled to relief, under sections 3402(d), 3102(f)(3), 1463 or Regulations section 1.1474-4. To apply for relief, a payor must show that the payee reported the payments and paid the corresponding tax. To secure relief as described above, a payor must obtain a separate, completed Form 4669 from each payee for each year relief is requested. The data is used to verify that the income tax on the wages was paid in full. The collection of data affects business, individuals, and households.

Current Actions: There is no change to the previously approved information collection.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit organizations, Individuals and households, etc.

Estimated Number of Responses: 85,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 15 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 21,250.

Dated: June 29, 2026.
Marcus W. McCrary,
Tax Analyst.

[FR Doc. 2026-13338 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4831-GV-P