DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign Trade Zones Board

[B-81-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 230, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Corning Optical Communications LLC; (Fiber Optic Cables); Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Corning Optical Communications LLC submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in Winston-Salem, North Carolina within Zone 230. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on June 26, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished product is fiber optic cables (duty rate is duty-free).

The proposed foreign-status material/component is optical fiber (duty rate is 6.7%).

The request indicates that the material is subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is August 10, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Christopher Williams at christopher.williams@trade.gov.

Dated: June 29, 2026.
Juanita Chen,
Acting Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13308 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P