DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

Notice of Intent To Rule on a Land Release Request at North Platte Regional Airport (LBF), North Platte, NE

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Department of Transportation.

ACTION: Notice of request to release airport land.

SUMMARY: The FAA proposes to rule and invites public comments on the request to release and sell 77.80 acres of federally obligated airport property at the North Platte Regional Airport (LBF), North Platte, Nebraska.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before July 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments on this application may be mailed or delivered to the FAA at the following address: Amy J. Walter, Airports Land Specialist, Federal Aviation Administration, Airports Division, ACE-620G, 1100 Main Street, Suite 800, Kansas City, MO 64105.

In addition, one copy of any comments submitted to the FAA must be mailed or delivered to: David Walsh, Chairman, North Platte Airport Authority, 5400 East Lee Bird Drive, North Platte, NE 69101, (402) 399-1000.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Amy J. Walter, Airports Land Specialist, Federal Aviation Administration, Airports Division, ACE-620G, 1100 Main Street, Suite 800, Kansas City, MO 64105, (816) 329-2603, amy.walter@faa.gov. The request to release property may be reviewed, by appointment, in person at this same location.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The FAA invites public comment on the request to release 77.80 acres of airport property at the North Platte Regional Airport (LBF) under the provisions of 49 U.S.C. 47107(h)(2). The North Platte Airport Authority requested a release from the FAA to sell the land to the Central Nebraska Public Power and Irrigation District (CNPPID) for dredging and other operations associated with the North Platte River and its downstream diversion dam. The FAA determined this request to release and sell property at the North Platte Regional Airport (LBF) submitted by the Sponsor meets the procedural requirements of the FAA and the release and sale of the property does not and will not impact future aviation needs at the airport. The FAA may approve the request, in whole or in part, no sooner than thirty days after the publication of this notice.

The following is a brief overview of the request:

The North Platte Regional Airport (LBF) is proposing the release and sale of 77.80 acres of airport property. The release of land is necessary to comply with Federal Aviation Administration Grant Assurances that do not allow federally acquired airport property to be used for non-aviation purposes. The sale of the subject property will result in the land at the North Platte Regional Airport (LBF) being changed from aeronautical to non-aeronautical use and release the land from the conditions of the Airport Improvement Program Grant Agreement Grant Assurances in order to sell the land. In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 47107(c)(2)(B)(i) and (iii), the airport will receive fair market value for the property, and the proceeds of the sale will be used for eligible airport projects that will benefit civil aviation.

Any person may inspect, by appointment, the request in person at the FAA office listed above under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT. In addition, any person may request an appointment to inspect the application, notice and other documents determined by the FAA to be related to the application in person at the North Platte Regional Airport.

Issued in Kansas City, MO on June 29, 2026.
Rodney N. Joel,
Director, FAA Central Region, Airports Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-13306 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P