DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of Foreign Assets Control

Notice of OFAC Sanctions Actions

AGENCY: Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is publishing updates to the identifying information of one or more persons currently included in OFAC's Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List (SDN List). OFAC is also publishing the names of one or more properties or persons who have been removed from the SDN List.

DATES: See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION for relevant dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

OFAC: Associate Director for Global Targeting, 202-622-2420; Assistant Director for Licensing, 202-622-2480; Assistant Director for Sanctions Compliance, 202-622-2490 or https://ofac.treasury.gov/contact-ofac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

The SDN List and additional information concerning OFAC sanctions programs are available on OFAC's website: https://ofac.treasury.gov.

Notice of OFAC Actions

A. On April 13, 2026, OFAC determined that the property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of the following person is unblocked and they have been removed from the SDN List.

1. MUNOZ PEDROZA, Reinaldo Enrique, C. Gil Fortoul, Centauro A, 5-D, Santa Monica, Caracas, Distrito Capital 1040, Venezuela; DOB 28 Nov 1971; POB Caracas, Venezuela; nationality Venezuela; Gender Male; Cedula No. V-10869426 (Venezuela); Passport 138050232 (Venezuela) expires 25 Jul 2021 (individual) [VENEZUELA].

B. On May 8, 2026, OFAC determined that following vessel is unblocked and has been removed from the SDN List.

1. ASTRA (XVJT7) Chemical/Oil Tanker Vietnam flag; Secondary sanctions risk: See Section 11 of Executive Order 14024.; alt. Secondary sanctions risk: Ukraine-/Russia-Related Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR 589.201 and/or 589.209; Vessel Registration Identification IMO 9273387; MMSI 574005470 (vessel) [UKRAINE-EO13662] [RUSSIA-EO14024] (Linked To: SAO VIET PETROL TRANSPORTATION COMPANY LIMITED).

C. On May 8, 2026, OFAC updated the SDN List entry for the following person, whose property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction continue to be blocked.

1. KOVAY GARDENS (a.k.a. VALLARTA GARDENS), La Cruz de Huanacaxtle, Nayarit, Mexico; website https://kovaygardens.com; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; Organization Established Date 2002; Organization Type: Short term accommodation activities [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: CARTEL DE JALISCO NUEVA GENERACION).—TO—KOVAY GARDENS (a.k.a. MARINA OASIS BEACHFRONT RESORT; a.k.a. NAVIRA VILLAS & RESIDENCES; a.k.a. NAVIRA VILLAS AND RESIDENCES; a.k.a. VALLARTA GARDENS), La Cruz de Huanacaxtle, Nayarit, Mexico; website https://kovaygardens.com; alt. Website https://navira.com.mx; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; Organization Established Date 2002; Organization Type: Short term accommodation activities [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: CARTEL DE JALISCO NUEVA GENERACION).

(Authority: 31 CFR chapter V.)

Bradley T. Smith,
Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

[FR Doc. 2026-13303 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AL-P