DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

Proposed Amendment of Class C Airspace at Ontario International Airport, CA; Public Meeting

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of meeting.

SUMMARY: This notice announces a fact-finding informal airspace meeting regarding a plan to amend the Class C airspace at Ontario International Airport, CA (KONT). The purpose of the meeting is to provide relevant information about the proposal and solicit aeronautical comments on its effects on local aviation operations. All comments received during the meeting and the subsequent comment period will be considered prior to the issuance of any notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM).

DATES: The meeting will be held virtually on Wednesday, August 19, 2026, from 5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. (Pacific Daylight Time). Comments must be received on or before September 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments on the proposal to: Byron G. Chew, Group Manager, Operations Support Group, Western Service Center, Mission Support Services, Federal Aviation Administration, 2200 S 216th Street, Des Moines, WA 98198; or via email to: 9-AJO-ONT-Airspace@faa.gov with “ONT Class C” included in the email subject line.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Paul J. Higgins, Team Manager, Operations Support Group, Western Service Center, Mission Support Services, Federal Aviation Administration, 2200 S 216th Street, Des Moines, WA 98198; telephone (206) 231-2264.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Meeting Procedures

The meeting will provide interested parties with an opportunity to present views, recommendations, and comments on the proposed airspace. This will be a virtual informal airspace meeting using the Zoom teleconferencing tool. The meeting will also be recorded and available to watch on the FAA YouTube channel.

(a) Registration: To make a presentation at the meeting, you must register on or before August 14, 2026. To attend the meeting without making a presentation, the public can register here at any point prior to the start of the meeting within the space constraints: https://airportnetwork.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN__yHDu6EoST-5lSw7Y1uNdA. The meeting will be open to all persons on a space-available basis. There will be no admission fee or other charge to attend and participate.

(b) The meeting will be informal in nature and will be conducted by one or more representatives of the FAA's Air Traffic Organization Western Service Area. A representative from the FAA will present a briefing on the planned airspace prior to opening the meeting to public comments.

(c) Each participant will be given an opportunity to deliver comments or make a presentation, although a time limit may be imposed. Only comments concerning the plan to amend the Ontario International Airport Class C airspace area will be accepted.

(d) Each person wishing to make a presentation will be asked to note their intent when registering for the meeting so appropriate time limits, if any, can be established. This meeting will not be adjourned until everyone registered to speak has had an opportunity to address the panel. This meeting may be adjourned at any time if all persons present have had an opportunity to speak.

(e) Position papers or other handout material relating to the substance of the meeting will be accepted. Participants submitting papers or handout materials should send them to the physical mail or email address noted in the ADDRESSES section above. To be considered, such material must be received on or before the September 18, 2026, comment deadline noted in the DATES section above.

(f) This meeting will be formally recorded and available on the FAA YouTube channel. A summary of the comments made at the meeting will be filed in the rulemaking docket.

Information gathered through this meeting will assist the FAA in drafting any NPRM that would be published in the Federal Register. The public will be afforded the opportunity to comment on any NPRM published on this matter.

Additional archived information and information from the informal airspace meeting may be viewed at the following URL: www.faa.gov/air_traffic/community_engagement/ont.

Agenda for the Meeting

• Presentation of Meeting Procedures

• Informal Presentation of the Proposed Class C Airspace Area

• Public Presentations

• Discussions and Questions

• Closing Comments

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O.10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p. 389.

Issued in Washington, DC, on June 29, 2026.
Alex Nelson,
Manager, Rules and Regulations Group.

[FR Doc. 2026-13300 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P