DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Railroad Administration

[Docket Number FRA-2026-1421]

Petition for Approval of Test Program

AGENCY: Federal Railroad Administration (FRA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This document provides the public notice that by letter dated June 9, 2026, and supplemented on June 26, 2026, Union Pacific Railroad Company (UP) submitted a request for FRA approval of a test program related to a locomotive control system, and the temporary suspension of certain FRA safety regulations in connection with that program.

DATES: Comments: FRA must receive comments on the petition by August 31, 2026. FRA will consider comments received after that date to the extent practicable.

ADDRESSES: Comments: Comments related to this docket may be submitted by going to https://www.regulations.gov and following the online instructions for submitting comments.

Instructions: All submissions must include the agency name and docket number. All comments received will be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov; this includes any personal information. Please see the Privacy Act heading in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document for Privacy Act information related to any submitted comments or materials.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received, go to https://www.regulations.gov and follow the online instructions for accessing the docket.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Fred Mottley, Systems Engineer, Engineering, Technology, and Automation Division, FRA, telephone: 617-494-3160, email: fred.mottley@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under part 211 of title 49 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), this document provides the public notice that by letter dated June 9, 2026 and supplemented on June 26, 2026, UP submitted a request for FRA approval of a test program (Program) related to a locomotive control system, and the temporary suspension of certain FRA safety regulations in connection with the Program. FRA assigned the petition Docket Number FRA-2026-1421.

Specifically, UP explains that the Program is a “structured, phased test program of a locomotive control system designed to enhance operational safety by integrating existing locomotive control technologies and enabling new operating methodologies.” Further, UP explains that the locomotive control system (System) proposed to be tested enables a locomotive operator to “direct train movement at the point of the work, reducing risk of misinterpreting radio communication while enhancing safety in red zones when operating between equipment.”

UP asserts that suspending certain provisions of the Federal railroad safety regulations is necessary for the Program, and, accordingly, UP requests that FRA temporarily suspend certain provisions of the CFR throughout the Program. Specifically, UP requests that FRA temporarily suspend the following specific regulatory requirements during the Program:

• 49 CFR part 218, appendix D(ii)(B)(1) and (2) (pertaining to camera-assisted remote control locomotive operations);

• 49 CFR 229.15(b)(1) (pertaining to the testing of a remote control locomotive's Operator Control Unit);

• 49 CFR 229.311(a); and

• 49 CFR 236.913(b).¹

¹ UP notes that a safety analysis consistent with the requirements of both 49 CFR part 229, subpart E and 49 CFR part 236, subpart H will be completed prior to the start of the Program, but requests suspension of 49 CFR 229.311(a) and 236.913(b) until it can be “determined through observation of the System” which regulatory review path may be appropriate.

A copy of the petition, as well as any written communications concerning the petition, is available for review online at www.regulations.gov.

Interested parties are invited to participate in these proceedings by submitting written views, data, or comments relating to the Program and associated regulatory suspension requests. FRA does not anticipate scheduling a public hearing in connection with these proceedings since the facts do not appear to warrant a hearing. If any interested parties desire an opportunity for oral comment and a public hearing, they should notify FRA, in writing, before the end of the comment period and specify the basis for their request.

Communications received by August 31, 2026 will be considered by FRA before final action is taken. Comments received after that date will be considered if practicable.

Privacy Act

Anyone can search the electronic form of any written communications and comments received into any of FRA's dockets by the name of the individual submitting the comment (or signing the document, if submitted on behalf of an association, business, labor union, etc.). Under 5 U.S.C. 553(c), DOT solicits comments from the public to inform its processes. DOT posts these comments, without edit, including any personal information the commenter provides, to www.regulations.gov, as described in the system of records notice (DOT/ALL-14 FDMS), which can be reviewed at https://www.transportation.gov/privacy. See also https://www.regulations.gov/privacy-notice for the privacy notice of regulations.gov.

Issued in Washington, DC.
John Karl Alexy,
Associate Administrator for Railroad Safety, Chief Safety Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-13296 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-06-P