DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Internal Revenue Service

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request on Relief for Certain Spouses of Military Personnel

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the IRS is inviting comments on the information collection request outlined in this notice.

DATES: Written comments should be received on or before August 31, 2026 to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Direct all written comments to Andres Garcia, Internal Revenue Service, Room 6526, 1111 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20224, or by email to pra.comments@irs.gov. Include “OMB Control No. 1545-2169” in the subject line of the message.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of this collection should be directed to LaNita Van Dyke, 202-317-6009.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The IRS, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the IRS assess its impact and minimize the burden of its information collection requirements. Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and/or included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will become a matter of public record and be viewable on relevant websites. For this reason, please do not include in your comments information of a confidential nature, such as sensitive personal information. Comments are invited on: (a) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and (e) estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services to provide information.

Title: Relief for Certain Spouses of Military Personnel.

OMB Control Number: 1545-2169.

Document Number(s): TD 9194, 9391 and Notices: 2010-30, 2011-16, and 2012-41.

Abstract: The Military Spouses Residency Relief Act (“MSRRA”) was signed into law on November 11, 2009 (Pub. L. 111-97). MSRRA applies to the 2009 and subsequent tax years. This collection provides guidance to taxpayers who claim the benefits of the tax provisions under MSRRA for the 2009 and subsequent tax years. These documents provide civilian spouses working in a U.S. territory but claiming a tax residence in one of the 50 States or the District of Columbia (“U.S. mainland”) under MSRRA with an extension of time for paying the tax due the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) (Internal Revenue Code § 6161). Additionally, these documents provide civilian spouses working on the U.S. mainland but claiming a tax residence in a U.S. territory under MSRRA with guidance on filing claims for refund of federal income taxes that their employers withheld and remitted to the IRS or estimated tax payments the taxpayers paid to the IRS.

Current Actions: There is no change to the previously approved information collection.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Estimated Number of Responses: 6,200.

Estimated Time per Response: 1 hour.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 6,200.

Dated: June 25, 2026.
LaNita Van Dyke,
Tax Analyst.

[FR Doc. 2026-13292 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4831-GV-P