DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1125-0017]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection eComments Requested; Revision and Extension of a Previously Approved Collection; Title—Certification and Release of Records (Form EOIR-59)

AGENCY: Executive Office for Immigration Review, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 60-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR) at the Department of Justice (DOJ) will be submitting the following information collection request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 60 days until August 31, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have additional comments especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact Justine Fuga, Associate General Counsel, Executive Office for Immigration Review, 5107 Leesburg Pike, Suite 2600, Falls Church, VA 22041; telephone: (703) 305-0265; EOIR.PRA.Comments@usdoj.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Bureau of Justice Statistics, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether and if so how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced; and

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Abstract: This information collection is optional and voluntary. It is primarily used by EOIR to standardize and streamline requests for records related to cases or proceedings before EOIR pursuant to the Privacy Act and Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). An individual who is in or has been in proceedings before EOIR and seeks to authorize the disclosure of their information, including information retained in case files or a Record of Proceeding (documents, and if applicable, audio recordings), to an attorney, accredited representative, qualified organization, or other third party may use this form to authorize the disclosure. EOIR is making one substantive change to Part C to include a field to collect the name of the parent or guardian. The printed name of the parent or guardian in Part C will assist EOIR personnel processing the form to verify the parent or guardian's identity, as the name of the parent or guardian is not always legible in the signature field in Part D. EOIR also is making several non-substantive edits to the form instructions to improve clarity and readability, update links to EOIR web pages referenced in the instructions, and update the Privacy Act Statement. EOIR also removed references to “noncitizen” in form fields and headings.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Revision and extension of a previously approved collection.

2. The Title of the Form/Collection: Certification and Release of Records.

3. The agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department sponsoring the collection: The agency form number is EOIR-59, and the sponsoring component is EOIR.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as the obligation to respond: The Affected Public is individuals and households. The obligation to respond is optional and voluntary.

5. An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond: It is estimated that an average of 87,080 respondents will complete the form annually with an average of 10 minutes per response (0.17 hours per response).

6. An estimate of the total annual burden (in hours) associated with the collection: EOIR estimates an average of 14,804 hours total annual burden for form respondents.

Activity | Number of respondents | Frequency (annually) | Total annual responses | Time per response | Total annual burden (hours)
EOIR-59 | 87,080 | 1 | 87,080 | 10 minutes (0.17 hours) | 14,804

7. An estimate of the total annual cost burden associated with the collection, if applicable: The total estimated annual public cost ranges from $0 to $1,264,298.88. The minimum cost burden is $0. There are no capital or start-up costs or filing fees, and printing and postage costs may be avoided by submitting the form electronically. The maximum cost burden is $1,264,298.88. This amount is reached by totaling the maximum printing, postage, and labor costs that may be incurred. Of the total number of responses received annually, 8,537 responses on average are submitted by mail and incur printing and postage costs. Printing costs are estimated at $0.10 per page. Postage costs are estimated at $0.78 per response. If a respondent retains a practitioner to assist with completing the form, labor costs are estimated at $84.84 per hour, or $14.42 per response, which represents the average wage for an attorney as reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Cost | Calculation | Total
Printing | $0.10 per page × 2 pages × 8,537 mailed paper submissions annually | $1,707.40
Postage | $0.78 stamp × 8,537 mailed paper submissions annually | 6,658.86
Labor | ($84.84 per hour × 0.17 hours) × 87,080 average annual number of responses | 1,255,932.62
Total | $1,707.40 + $6,658.86 + $1,255,932.62 | 1,264,298.88

If additional information is required contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, United States Department of Justice, Justice Management Division, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC.

Dated: June 29, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice

[FR Doc. 2026-13290 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-30-P