FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM

Change in Bank Control Notices; Acquisitions of Shares of a Bank or Bank Holding Company

The notificants listed below have applied under the Change in Bank Control Act (Act) (12 U.S.C. 1817(j)) and § 225.41 of the Board's Regulation Y (12 CFR 225.41) to acquire shares of a bank or bank holding company. The factors that are considered in acting on the applications are set forth in paragraph 7 of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(j)(7)).

The public portions of the applications listed below, as well as other related filings required by the Board, if any, are available for immediate inspection at the Federal Reserve Bank(s) indicated below and at the offices of the Board of Governors. This information may also be obtained on an expedited basis, upon request, by contacting the appropriate Federal Reserve Bank and from the Board's Freedom of Information Office at https://www.federalreserve.gov/foia/request.htm. Interested persons may express their views in writing on the standards enumerated in paragraph 7 of the Act.

Comments received are subject to public disclosure. In general, comments received will be made available without change and will not be modified to remove personal or business information including confidential, contact, or other identifying information. Comments should not include any information such as confidential information that would not be appropriate for public disclosure.

Comments regarding each of these applications must be received at the Reserve Bank indicated or the offices of the Board of Governors, Benjamin W. McDonough, Secretary of the Board, 20th Street and Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20551-0001, not later than July 16, 2026.

A. Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas (Lindsey Wieck, Director, Mergers & Acquisitions) 2200 North Pearl Street, Dallas, Texas 75201-2272. Comments can also be sent electronically to Comments.applications@dal.frb.org:

1. Austin Family Trust B, Jeff Austin, Jr. as trustee, both of Jacksonville, Texas; JML Trust, Mary Margaret Austin, as trustee, both of Jacksonville, Texas; and LAPA Trust, Carole Leigh Austin Mattson, as trustee, both of Georgetown, Texas; to join the Austin/Chapman Family Control Group, a group acting in concert, to acquire voting shares of Austin Bancorp, Inc., and thereby indirectly acquire voting shares of Austin Bank, Texas National Association, both of Jacksonville, Texas.

2. Austin Family Trust B, Jeff Austin, Jr. as trustee, both of Jacksonville, Texas; to acquire voting shares of Capital Bancorp, Inc., Jacinto City, Texas, and thereby indirectly acquire voting shares of Capital Bank, Houston, Texas.

In addition,JML Trust, Mary Margaret Austin, as trustee, both of Longmont, Colorado; LAPA Trust, Carole Leigh Austin Mattson, as trustee, both of Littleton, Colorado; Jessica Leigh Neill Swinnea, Chandler, Texas; and Austin Kyle Neill, Dallas, Texas; to join the Austin/Chapman Family Control Group, a group acting in concert, to retain voting shares of Capital Bancorp, Inc., and thereby indirectly retain voting shares of Capital Bank.

3. Austin Family Trust B, Jeff Austin, Jr. as trustee, both of Jacksonville, Texas; to join the Austin/Chapman Family Control Group, a group acting in concert, to acquire voting shares of Athens, TX Bancshares, Inc., and thereby indirectly acquire voting shares of First State Bank, both of Athens, Texas.

Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
Michele Taylor Fennell,
Associate Secretary of the Board.

[FR Doc. 2026-13287 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P