CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Central Intelligence Agency.

ACTION: Notice of a new system of records.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the Privacy Act of 1974, as amended, and Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular No. A-108, notice is hereby given that the Central Intelligence Agency (“CIA”) is submitting to the Federal Register one (1) new System of Records Notice (SORN), CIA-46 Sexual Harassment/Assault Response and Prevention Office (SHARP) Records. This new SORN covers records related to CIA's assessment, processing, and tracking of sexual harassment and sexual assault inquiries, allegations, and reports, which includes case management, dispositions, guidance, and reporting to CIA leadership, stakeholders, and oversight bodies.

DATES: In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(4) and (11), this notice is effective upon publication, subject to a 30-day period in which to comment on the routine uses, described below. Please submit any comments by July 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments may be submitted by the following methods: By mail to Mark Mouser, Privacy and Civil Liberties Officer, Central Intelligence Agency, Washington, DC 20505; or by email to FedRegLiaison@uce.cia.gov. Please include “NOTICE OF NEW CIA SORN” in the subject line of the message.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mark Mouser, Privacy and Civil Liberties Officer, Central Intelligence Agency, Washington, DC 20505, (571) 280-2700.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: CIA created the Sexual Harassment/Assault Response and Prevention (SHARP) Office to centralize handling and documentation of sexual harassment and sexual assault matters to comply with 50 U.S.C. 3531 to 3533: Sexual Assault and Sexual Harassment Within the Agency; Reporting and Investigation of Allegations of Sexual Assault and Sexual Harassment; and Special Victim Investigator. The SHARP Office provides an enterprise service responsible for responding to and preventing sexual harassment and sexual assault through a balance of education, trauma-informed care, and victim-centered advocacy. Under 50 U.S.C. 3532, the SHARP Office serves as the primary point of contact and entry point for Agency employees to make “Restricted” or “Unrestricted” reports of sexual harassment and sexual assault. “Restricted” reports are those reports of sexual harassment or sexual assault that are kept confidential and are made to SHARP without notifications or investigation. “Unrestricted” reports are those reports of sexual harassment or sexual assault that are kept confidential, but include notification to management and appropriate investigators. The SHARP Office is also responsible for various notification, reporting, policy setting, training, and data analysis related to reports of sexual harassment and sexual assault by CIA personnel.

CIA proposes a new System of Record Notice (SORN), CIA-46, Sexual Harassment/Assault Response and Prevention (SHARP) Office Records, to cover all records maintained by the SHARP Office related to its official responsibilities, including records used to assess, inquire into, and efficiently manage allegations of sexual harassment and sexual assault.

In addition to incorporating by reference the “Statement of General Routine Uses for the Central Intelligence Agency,” set out at 87 FR 73198, November 28, 2022, revised and republished at 91 FR 1743 (January 15, 2026), CIA-46, SHARP Records, will include three new routine uses for the records maintained in this system of records. First, consistent with the SHARP Office's responsibilities, records may be disclosed to individual victims, alleged offenders, Senior Management Official Point of Contacts, witnesses, security officers such as the Special Victim Investigator, and other individuals to the extent necessary to respond to, or to update such individuals on the response regarding Restricted or Unrestricted reports relating to an allegation of sexual harassment, sexual assault, or retaliation/reprisal.

Second, records may be disclosed to any victim or other appropriate individual to the extent necessary to comply with the Agency's common perpetrator notification requirements, in accordance with all applicable laws and internal Agency regulations. “Common perpetrator notification requirements” generally refer to the laws and internal Agency regulations that require CIA to provide specific notifications upon receipt of an incident report containing an allegation of sexual harassment or sexual assault against an individual known to be the subject of at least one allegation of sexual harassment or sexual assault by another reporter.

Finally, records may be disclosed to a federal, state, local, or Tribal law enforcement agency, or other appropriate entity or individual, when the Special Victim Investigator determines the disclosure is necessary and relevant to conducting inquiries, investigations, or other fact-finding activities related to Unrestricted reports containing allegations of sexual harassment or sexual assault, in accordance with federal, state, local, Tribal, or other applicable laws, and internal Agency regulations.

The “Special Victim Investigator” referenced in these routine uses, and referenced throughout this SORN, refers to the statutorily-established federal law enforcement officer authorized to investigate or facilitate the investigation of Unrestricted reports containing allegations of sexual harassment or sexual assault by CIA personnel.

Nothing in the new SORN indicates any change in CIA's authorities or practices regarding the collection and maintenance of information about citizens and lawful permanent residents of the United States, nor does the new SORN change any individual's rights to access or to amend their records in accordance with the Privacy Act.

In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552a(r), CIA has provided a report to OMB and Congress on the new system of records.

Dated: June 25, 2026.
Mark Mouser,
Privacy and Civil Liberties Officer, Central Intelligence Agency. (571) 280-2700

CIA-46

SYSTEM NAME AND NUMBER:

Sexual Harassment/Assault Response and Prevention Office (SHARP) Records (CIA-46)

SECURITY CLASSIFICATION:

The classification of records in this system can range from UNCLASSIFIED to TOP SECRET.

SYSTEM LOCATION:

Central Intelligence Agency, Washington, DC 20505.

SYSTEM MANAGER(S):

Director, Sexual Harassment/Assault Response and Prevention Office, Central Intelligence Agency, Washington, DC 20505.

AUTHORITY FOR MAINTENANCE OF THE SYSTEM:

The National Security Act of 1947, as amended, 50 U.S.C. 3036 et seq.; the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949, as amended, 50 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.; 50 U.S.C. 3531 to 3533: Sexual Assault and Sexual Harassment Within the Agency; Reporting and Investigation of Allegations of Sexual Assault and Sexual Harassment; and Special Victim Investigator; and Executive Order 12333, as amended, 73 FR 45325.

PURPOSE(S) OF THE SYSTEM:

Records in this system are used by authorized personnel to:

a. ensure process integrity and enable the CIA and the Director of the CIA to carry out their lawful and authorized responsibilities.

b. centralize case level sexual harassment and sexual assault data involving employees of the Agency and those eligible for SHARP services, in accordance with federal laws regarding Restricted and Unrestricted reporting.

c. facilitate reports to, and compile statistical analysis for, Congress and Agency leadership in connection with, disclosures, mandatory reports, Unrestricted Reports, and retaliation reports made by or against Agency personnel and other stakeholders with an official need to know.

d. facilitate Common Perpetrator Notification in accordance with federal laws.

e. facilitate documentation of disclosures and/or allegations of sexual harassment, sexual assault, and retaliation resulting in a SHARP-related inquiry.

f. track appropriate case management and high-risk response team meetings for system coordination and accountability, facilitate a victim's access to quality services, and provide case status updates.

g. maintain the Victim Reporting Preference Statement, Retaliation Reporting, and Common Perpetrator Notification, to ensure compliance with the federal records retention requirements and allow victims access to their forms.

h. maintain records of all inquiries, investigations, and reports of allegations of sexual harassment and sexual assault.

i. provide information to management and Agency leadership regarding personnel matters.

j. coordinate with, and provide information indicating or relating to a violation or potential violation of criminal law, civil law, or regulation, to appropriate entities responsible with enforcing or implementing such criminal law, civil law, or regulation.

Records may also be used by authorized personnel as a management tool for statistical analysis, tracking, reporting, evaluating program effectiveness, conducting research and surveys, and case and business management.

CATEGORIES OF INDIVIDUALS COVERED BY THE SYSTEM:

Agency employees; independent or industrial contractors; detailees and assignees; individuals other than an Agency employee who allege they were sexually harassed or sexually assaulted at a facility associated with the Agency or during the performance of a function associated with the Agency; alleged offenders; witnesses and bystanders; first responders; partners who provide advocacy and resource support; and personnel from other federal, state, local, Tribal, or other appropriate government departments and agencies.

Sexual harassment and sexual assault victims, family members, and other parties (e.g. co-workers, friends) who report retaliation related to reports of sexual harassment and sexual assault.

CATEGORIES OF RECORDS IN THE SYSTEM:

Documents, written correspondence, cables, and materials relating to inquiries, complaints and investigations of actual or alleged incidents of sexual harassment and sexual assault; records related to the processing of allegations of sexual harassment and sexual assault, including tracking referrals to appropriate resources made available to individuals, to include measures taken, products and services provided in response to such allegations; relationship information, and other details related to the individual(s) impacted by, or involved in, an alleged or actual incident of sexual harassment or sexual assault; witness and mandatory reporting information; victim and alleged offender information, including CIA employee number, gender, location of assignment and incident, name, organizational affiliation (agency, directorate/mission center, office, unit), personal contact information (e.g., phone number, address, email address), badge number, identification type (e.g., driver's license, passport) and identification number, employment data (such as grade), and records on position and job title information; information related to assessment and disposition of the case, including case management and tracking data; other authorized data collected to support inquiries, complaints, and investigations, including but not limited to, date and type of report, case control number, SHARP Advocate assigned, referrals to appropriate resources, victim safety information, medical information, forensic information, information about the presence of drugs, case management meeting information, information on request for reassignment and relocation, information about protective orders, victim reporting preference statements, required 8-day reports; and other sexual harassment or sexual assault data collected to support case and business management.

Retaliation reporter and alleged retaliator information may also be included with the retaliation inquiry control number; referral to appropriate office to inquire or investigate the retaliation; CIA employee number and name of retaliation reporter, and date of inquiry.

RECORD SOURCE CATEGORIES:

Records and information stored in this system may be provided by any individual who is impacted by, or involved in, an alleged or actual incident of sexual harassment or sexual assault and includes: complainants; victims; witnesses; alleged offenders; mandatory reporters; individuals who respond to an allegation of sexual harassment or sexual assault; individuals covered by this system or derived from other systems covered by other System of Record Notices; CIA management; CIA personnel whose duties include advocacy and support, investigation, and processing of inquiries, complaints or investigations of alleged or actual incidents of sexual harassment or sexual assault; other federal, state, local, Tribal or other appropriate government departments and agencies; physicians and medical practitioners; and other organizations or individuals supporting SHARP's mission.

ROUTINE USES OF RECORDS MAINTAINED IN THE SYSTEM, INCLUDING CATEGORIES OF USERS AND THE PURPOSE OF SUCH USES:

In addition to the disclosures generally permitted under 5 U.S.C. 552a(b), the routine uses set forth in the “Statement of General Routine Uses for the Central Intelligence Agency,” 87 FR 73198, November 28, 2022, revised and republished 91 FR 1743, January 15, 2026, are incorporated herein by reference. In addition to the General Routine Uses incorporated by reference, the following additional routine uses also apply to this SORN:

21. Disclosure to individual victims, alleged offenders, Senior Management Official Point of Contacts (POCs), witnesses, security officers such as the Special Victim Investigator (SVI), and other individuals to the extent necessary to respond to, or to update such individuals on the response regarding Restricted or Unrestricted reports relating to an allegation of sexual harassment, sexual assault, or retaliation/reprisal, reported pursuant to federal, state, local, Tribal, or other applicable laws, or internal Agency regulations.

22. Disclosure to any victims or other appropriate individuals to the extent necessary to comply with the Agency's common perpetrator notification requirements, in accordance with federal, state, local, Tribal, or other applicable laws, and internal Agency regulations.

23. Disclosure to a federal, state, local, Tribal, or other appropriate law enforcement agency, or other appropriate entities or individuals, when the SVI determines the disclosure is necessary and relevant to conducting inquiries, investigations, or other fact-finding activities related to Unrestricted reports containing allegations of sexual harassment or sexual assault, in accordance with federal, state, local, Tribal, or other applicable laws, and internal Agency regulations.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR STORAGE OF RECORDS:

Paper and other hard-copy records are stored in secured areas within the CIA or in CIA-controlled facilities. Electronic records are stored in secure file-servers located within CIA-controlled facilities or in CIA-contracted facilities subject to CIA supervision.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR RETRIEVAL OF RECORDS:

Records in this system may be retrieved by name, case control number, CIA employee number, or other unique personal identifier by automated or hand search based on extant indices and automated capabilities utilized in the normal course of business. Under applicable law and regulations, all searches of this system of records will be performed in CIA offices by CIA personnel.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF RECORDS:

All records are maintained and disposed of in accordance with applicable Records Control Schedules issued or approved by the National Archives and Records Administration.

ADMINISTRATIVE, TECHNICAL, AND PHYSICAL SAFEGUARDS:

Records are maintained in secure, restricted areas and are accessed only by personnel who have a need for the records in the performance of their official duties and have been authorized for such access. Electronic authorization and authentication access controls are required to prevent against unauthorized access, use, and disclosure.

RECORD ACCESS PROCEDURES:

Requests from individuals should be addressed as indicated in the notification procedures section below. Regulations for access to individual records or for appealing an initial determination by CIA concerning the access to records are published in the Code of Federal Regulations (32 CFR 1901.11-.45).

CONTESTING RECORD PROCEDURES:

Requests from individuals to correct or amend records should be addressed as indicated in the notification procedures section below. CIA's regulations regarding requests for amendments to, or disputing the contents of, individual records or for appealing an initial determination by CIA concerning these matters are published in the Code of Federal Regulations (32 CFR 1901.21-32, 32 CFR 1901.42).

NOTIFICATION PROCEDURES:

Individuals seeking to learn if this system of records contains information about them should direct their inquiries to: Information and Privacy Coordinator, Central Intelligence Agency, Washington, DC 20505. Identification requirements are specified in the CIA rules published in the Code of Federal Regulations (32 CFR 1901.12-.14). Individuals must comply with these rules in order for their request to be processed.

EXEMPTIONS PROMULGATED FOR THE SYSTEM:

Certain records contained within this system of records may be exempted from certain provisions of the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. 552a, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552a(d)(5), (j)(1), and (k).

HISTORY:

None.

[FR Doc. 2026-13283 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6310-02-P