DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of Foreign Assets Control

Notice of OFAC Sanctions Action

AGENCY: Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is publishing the names of one or more persons that have been placed on OFAC's Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List (SDN List) based on OFAC's determination that one or more applicable legal criteria were satisfied. All property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of these persons are blocked, and U.S. persons are generally prohibited from engaging in transactions with them.

DATES: This action was issued on June 25, 2026. See Supplementary Information for relevant dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: OFAC: Associate Director for Global Targeting, 202-622-2420; Assistant Director for Licensing, 202-622-2480; Assistant Director for Sanctions Compliance, 202-622-2490 or https://ofac.treasury.gov/contact-ofac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

The SDN List and additional information concerning OFAC sanctions programs are available on OFAC's website: https://ofac.treasury.gov.

Notice of OFAC Actions

On June 25, 2026, OFAC determined that the property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of the following persons are blocked under the relevant sanctions authorities listed below.

Individuals

1. KALIMA KAREKEZI, Jean Malic, Kigali, Rwanda; DOB 25 May 1963; POB Uvira, Democratic Republic of the Congo; nationality Rwanda; Gender Male; Passport PC638680 (Rwanda) expires 06 May 2031; National ID No. 1196380005387371 (Rwanda) (individual) [DRCONGO] (Linked To: GASABO GOLD REFINERY LTD).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(ii)(G) of Executive Order 13413 of October 27, 2006, “Blocking Property of Certain Persons Contributing to the Conflict in the Democratic Republic of the Congo,” as amended by Executive Order 13671 of July 8, 2014, “Taking Additional Steps To Address the National Emergency With Respect to the Conflict in the Democratic Republic of the Congo” (“E.O. 13413, as amended”), for being owned or controlled by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Gasabo Gold Refinery LTD, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13413, as amended.

2. KAYOBOTSI, Bosco, Kigali, Rwanda; DOB 25 Aug 1985; POB Masisi, Democratic Republic of the Congo; nationality Rwanda; Gender Male; Passport PC648741 (Rwanda) expires 01 Aug 2031; National ID No. 1198580022378192 (Rwanda) (individual) [DRCONGO] (Linked To: GASABO GOLD REFINERY LTD).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(ii)(G) of E.O. 13413, as amended, for being owned or controlled by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Gasabo Gold Refinery LTD, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13413, as amended.

Entities

1. BUGAMBIRA MINES LTD (a.k.a. MULTISERVE CONSULTS LTD), Kigali, Rwanda; website www.bugambiramines.rw; Organization Established Date 20 Jun 2006; Organization Type: Mining and Quarrying [DRCONGO] (Linked To: KALIMA KAREKEZI, Jean Malic).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(ii)(G) of E.O. 13413, as amended, for being owned or controlled by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Jean Malic Kalima Karekezi, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13413, as amended.

2. GASABO GOLD REFINERY LTD, Kigali, Rwanda; website ggr.co.rw; Organization Established Date 26 May 2022; Organization Type: Mining of other non-ferrous metal ores; Company Number 120323055 (Rwanda) [DRCONGO] (Linked To: M23).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(ii)(F)(ii) of E.O. 13413, as amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, logistical, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of M23, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13413, as amended.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(ii)(C)(7) of E.O. 13413, as amended, for being responsible for or complicit in, or having engaged in, directly or indirectly, any of the following in or relation to the Democratic Republic of Congo: support to persons, including armed groups, involved in activities that threaten the peace, security, or stability of the Democratic Republic of the Congo or that undermine democratic processes or institutions in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, through the illicit trade in natural resources of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.

3. RWINKWAVU MINING CORPORATION LTD, Rwinkwavu, Rwanda; Organization Type: Mining and Quarrying [DRCONGO] (Linked To: KALIMA KAREKEZI, Jean Malic).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(ii)(G) of E.O. 13413, as amended, for being owned or controlled by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Jean Malic Kalima Karekezi, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13413, as amended.

4. WOLFRAM MINING AND PROCESSING LTD, Kigali, Rwanda; website www.wmprwanda.rw; Organization Established Date 22 Dec 2006; Organization Type: Mining and Quarrying [DRCONGO] (Linked To: KALIMA KAREKEZI, Jean Malic).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(ii)(G) of E.O. 13413, as amended, for being owned or controlled by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Jean Malic Kalima Karekezi, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13413, as amended.

(Authority: E.O. 13413, as amended.)

Bradley T. Smith,
Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

[FR Doc. 2026-13278 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AL-P