CIVIL RIGHTS COLD CASE RECORDS REVIEW BOARD

[Agency Docket Number: CRCCRRB-2026-0014-N]

Notice of Formal Determination on Records Release

AGENCY: Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board received 4,247 pages of records from the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) related to two civil rights cold case incidents to which the Review Board assigned the unique identifiers 2024-003-010 and 2024-003-022. The agencies proposed 519 postponements including postponements of sealed federal grand jury information in the records. On June 26, 2026, the Review Board met and approved all 519 postponements and determined that 3,775 pages in full and 32 pages in part should be publicly disclosed in the Civil Rights Cold Case Records Collection. The Review Board has requested that the Attorney General petition the relevant court to unseal the federal grand jury information in the records. By issuing this notice, the Review Board complies with the Civil Rights Cold Case Records Collection Act of 2018 that requires the Review Board to publish in the Federal Register its determinations on the disclosure or postponement of records in the Collection no more than 14 days after the date of its decision.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Stephannie Oriabure, Chief of Staff, Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board, 1800 F Street NW, Washington, DC 20405, (771) 221-0014, info@coldcaserecords.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Incident identifier | Postponement identifier | Review board decision
2024-003-010 | 2025-NARA-03-0400 through 2025-NARA-03-0577 | Approve.
2024-003-022 | 2024-NARA-03-1217 through 2024-NARA-03-1557 | Approve.

Authority: Pub. L. 115-426, 132 Stat. 5489 (44 U.S.C. 2107).

Dated: June 29, 2026.
Stephannie Oriabure,
Chief of Staff.

[FR Doc. 2026-13274 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6820-SY-P