DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

[OMB Control Number 1651-0022]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Revision; Entry Summary

AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: 60-Day notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). The information collection is published in the Federal Register to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and must be submitted (no later than August 31, 2026) to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and/or suggestions regarding the item(s) contained in this notice must include the OMB Control Number 1651-0022 in the subject line and the agency name. Please submit written comments and/or suggestions in English. Please use the following method to submit comments:

Email. Submit comments to: CBP_PRA@cbp.dhs.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional PRA information should be directed to Seth Renkema, Chief, Economic Impact Analysis Branch, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Office of Trade, Regulations and Rulings, 90 K Street NE, 10th Floor, Washington, DC 20229-1177, Telephone number 202-325-0056 or via email CBP_PRA@cbp.dhs.gov. Please note that the contact information provided here is solely for questions regarding this notice. Individuals seeking information about other CBP programs should contact the CBP National Customer Service Center at 877-227-5511, (TTY) 1-800-877-8339, or CBP website at https://www.cbp.gov/.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: CBP invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on the proposed and/or continuing information collections pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.). This process is conducted in accordance with 5 CFR 1320.8. Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies should address one or more of the following four points: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) suggestions to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) suggestions to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses. The comments that are submitted will be summarized and included in the request for approval. All comments will become a matter of public record.

Overview of This Information Collection

Title: Entry Summary.

OMB Number: 1651-0022.

Form Number: 7501.

Current Actions: Revision.

Type of Review: Revision.

Affected Public: Individuals and Businesses.

Abstract: CBP Form 7501, Entry Summary, is used to identify merchandise entering the commerce of the United States, and to document the amount of duty and/or tax paid. CBP Form 7501 is submitted by the importer, or the importer's agent, for each import transaction. The data on this form is used by CBP as a record of the import transaction; to collect the proper duty, taxes, certifications, and enforcement information; and to provide data to the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical purposes. CBP Form 7501 must be filed within 10 working days from the time of entry of merchandise into the United States. Collection of the data on this form is authorized by 19 U.S.C. 1484 and provided for by 19 CFR 141.61 and 19 CFR 142.11. CBP Form 7501 and accompanying instructions can be found at: https://www.cbp.gov/newsroom/publications/forms?title_1=7501.

New Proposed Change

CBP is announcing a voluntary test for a new electronic informal entry process for mail in ACE through the development of new informal entry type 13—Informal Mail Entry. The new informal entry type 13 is applicable for shipments valued at $2,500 or less and are sent to the United States via mail. The Entry Type 13 Test provides an alternative to the new interim process for informal mail entries, as set forth in 19 CFR 145.12(b) by allowing filers to transmit informal entry for qualified mail shipments electronically. This test also creates an informal entry pathway for low-value mail shipments subject to Partner Government Agency (PGA) data requirements or duties other than those set forth in Chapters 1-97 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which are ineligible for the interim process for informal mail entries, as set forth in 19 CFR part 145.

The test is open to owners and purchasers of merchandise being mailed to the United States and licensed customs brokers properly appointed by the owner, purchaser, or consignee of the merchandise being mailed to the United States, who will act as the importer of record (IOR) for the entry. The test is also open to carriers transporting mail to the United States, to transmit the postal tracking number as part of their manifest filing. CBP encourages all eligible parties to participate in this test to assess the functionality of this new entry type and to seize the opportunity to adapt to an automated informal mail entry process.

An entry type 13 requires the IOR to electronically transmit the following data elements to CBP:

(1) Filer code;

(2) IOR number;

(3) Description of merchandise;

(4) Country of origin;

(5) All applicable 10-digit Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) classification(s);

(6) Quantity and weight, if using specific duty rates;

(7) Duty rate;

(8) Value;

(9) Total duty owed;

(10) Carrier name;

(11) Tracking number generated by the foreign post operator; and

(12) Arrival port.

Type of Information Collection: 7501—Formal Entry (Electronic submission).

Estimated Number of Respondents: 2,336.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 9,903.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 23,133,408.

Estimated Time per Response: 5 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 1,920,073.

Type of Information Collection: 7501 Formal Entry (Paper Submission).

Estimated Number of Respondents: 28.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 9,903.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 277,284.

Estimated Time per Response: 20 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 92,336.

Type of Information Collection: 7501 Formal Entry w/Softwood Lumber Act of 2008 (Paper Only).

Estimated Number of Respondents: 210.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 1,905.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 400,050.

Estimated Time per Response: 40 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 266,433.

Type of Information Collection: 7501 Informal Entry (Electronic Submission).

Estimated Number of Respondents: 1,883.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 2,582.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 4,861,906.

Estimated Time per Response: 5 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 403,538.

Type of Information Collection: 7501 Informal Entry (Paper Submission).

Estimated Number of Respondents: 19.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 2,582.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 49,058.

Estimated Time per Response: 15 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 12,265.

Type of Information Collection: 7501A Document/Payment Transmittal (Paper Only).

Estimated Number of Respondents: 20.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 60.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 1,200.

Estimated Time per Response: 15 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 300.

Type of Information Collection: Exclusion Approval Information Letter.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 5,000.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 5,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 3 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 250.

Type of Information Collection: Entry—Test 13.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 10.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 200,000.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 2,000,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 3 minutes or 0.05 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 100,000.

Seth D. Renkema,
Branch Chief, Economic Impact Analysis Branch, U.S. Customs and Border Protection.

[FR Doc. 2026-13273 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-14-P