DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 3015-020]

Southeast Alaska Power Agency; Notice of Intent To File License Application, Filing of Pre-Application Document, and Approving Use of the Traditional Licensing Process

a. Type of Filing: Notice of Intent to File License Application and Request to Use the Traditional Licensing Process.

b. Project No.: 3015-020.

c. Dated Filed: April 29, 2026.

d. Submitted By: Southeast Alaska Power Agency (SEAPA).

e. Name of Project: Tyee Lake Hydroelectric Project (project).

f. Location: The project is located near the head of Bradfield Canal, approximately 40 miles southeast of Wrangell, Alaska. The project occupies federal land within the Tongass National Forest administered by the U.S. Forest Service.

g. Filed Pursuant to: 18 CFR 5.3 of the Commission's regulations.

h. Applicant Contact: Mark Hilson, Southeast Alaska Power Agency, 55 Don Finney Lane, Ketchikan, Alaska 99901; (907) 228-2017; or email at mhilson@seapahydro.org.

i. FERC Contact: Ingrid Brofman at (202) 502-8347; or email at Ingrid.brofman@ferc.gov.

j. SEAPA filed their request to use the Traditional Licensing Process on April 29, 2026, and provided public notice of its request on June 22, 2026. In a letter dated June 25, 2026, the Director of the Division of Hydropower Licensing approved SEAPA's request to use the Traditional Licensing Process.

k. With this notice, we are initiating informal consultation with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and/or the National Marine Fisheries Service under section 7 of the Endangered Species Act and the joint agency regulations thereunder at 50 CFR part 402; and the National Marine Fisheries Service under section 305(b) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act and implementing regulations at 50 CFR 600.920. We are also initiating consultation with the Alaska State Historic Preservation Officer, as required by section 106, National Historic Preservation Act, and the implementing regulations of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation at 36 CFR 800.2.

l. With this notice, we are designating SEAPA as the Commission's non-federal representative for carrying out informal consultation pursuant to section 7 of the Endangered Species Act and section 305(b) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act; and consultation pursuant to section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act.

m. SEAPA filed a Pre-Application Document (PAD; including a proposed process plan and schedule) with the Commission, pursuant to 18 CFR 5.6 of the Commission's regulations.

n. A copy of the PAD may be viewed on the Commission's website (http://www.ferc.gov), using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number, excluding the last three digits in the docket number field to access the document. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY).

You may register online at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

o. The licensee states its unequivocal intent to submit an application for a new license for Project No. 3015. Pursuant to 18 CFR 16.8, 16.9, and 16.10 each application for a new license and any competing license applications must be filed with the Commission at least 24 months prior to the expiration of the existing license. All applications for license for this project must be filed by July 31, 2029.

p. For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202)502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: June 26, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13271 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P