DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No. FAA-2025-0558]

Decommission Remote Communications Outlets (RCOS) Used by Flight Service Stations Within the Conterminous United States, Hawaii, and Puerto Rico

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of final decision.

SUMMARY: This action sets forth the final determination by Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) to decommission remote communications outlets (RCOs) used by Flight Service Stations within the conterminous United States, Hawaii, and Puerto Rico. After consideration of public comments and the completion of additional safety analyses, FAA has revised its initial proposal and will decommission 674 RCOs, consisting of 504 RCOs and 170 VOR voice outlets, while retaining 262 outlets. This revised approach reflects a balance between modernization objectives and the continued availability of essential aeronautical services.

DATES: This action begins September 3, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kevin J. Hanson, Director, Flight Service, System Operations Services, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20591; telephone (202) 267-1240; email: kevin.j.hanson@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

FAA currently maintains a network of 936 remote communications outlets (RCOs) throughout the conterminous United States, Hawaii, and Puerto Rico. These facilities support communications between pilots and Flight Service Stations, enabling the provision of weather briefings, flight plan services, and other advisory functions.

On March 27, 2025, FAA requested comments on it's plan to decommission the entire network of RCOs supporting advisory services in these regions, excluding Alaska.¹ That proposal was informed by technical studies, stakeholder engagement, and safety analyses conducted by Spectrum Testing & Engineering Analysis and FAA subject matter experts.

¹ Notice of Intent To Decommission Flight Service Remote Communications Outlets (RCOs), 90 FR 13977.

Following review of public comments and completion of additional safety risk assessments, FAA has revised its approach. Under this final policy, FAA will decommission 674 RCOs while retaining 262 outlets to maintain coverage comparable to existing service levels. Frequencies in Alaska and Ground Communications Outlets are not included in this action.

This phased reduction supports ongoing modernization efforts and allows for continued transition to alternative communication and information systems while maintaining operational safety.

FAA estimates that the reduction will result in annual cost savings of approximately $4.8 million in maintenance, lease, and infrastructure expenses. Additional savings are anticipated through the avoidance of future capital investments in legacy systems.

Discussion of Comments

FAA received 337 responses to the notice of proposed policy. Commenters included individual pilots, aviation organizations, industry stakeholders, and FAA personnel.

The following discussion summarizes the principal issues raised. FAA has considered all comments received, including those not specifically addressed below.

Safety Concerns and Emergency Communications

Comments: A total of 327 comments expressed concerns regarding emergency communications, search and rescue coordination, and the safety of VFR and IFR operations.

FAA Response: FAA reaffirms that safety remains its highest priority. A comprehensive safety risk assessment was conducted to evaluate communication redundancy, search and rescue coordination, and the availability of alternative technologies, including satellite-based and ADS-B-enabled systems.

Based on this analysis and stakeholder input, FAA revised its proposal to retain 262 outlets, providing coverage comparable to current levels. FAA has determined that this approach does not introduce new hazards into the National Airspace System (NAS).

FAA also notes that Flight Service Stations no longer monitor emergency frequencies within the conterminous United States, Hawaii, and Puerto Rico. Emergency communications are managed by Air Traffic Control (ATC), which retains the capability to provide assistance as needed.

Air Traffic Control Workload

Comments: A total of 158 comments raised concerns regarding potential increases in ATC workload and IFR clearance delivery.

FAA Response: FAA recognizes the importance of maintaining appropriate workload distribution. Under the revised policy, the vast majority of the workload will remain with Flight Service due to the retention of key outlets. Additionally, ATC handles 50,000 flights per day; any small portion of the 290 calls per day on the RCO network that transfers to ATC can be safely absorbed.

Technology Limitations and Accessibility

Comments: A total of 182 comments addressed concerns related to reliance on newer technologies, system redundancy, and service availability in remote areas.

FAA Response: FAA is committed to ensuring equitable access to aviation services. The revised plan maintains communication coverage at levels comparable to existing service.

FAA will continue to monitor the adoption of emerging technologies and will conduct targeted outreach to ensure that pilots, including those operating non-equipped aircraft, are aware of available communication options.

In-Flight Support and Pilot Education

Comments: A total of 179 comments emphasized the importance of in-flight access to weather information, NOTAMs, and pilot education and awareness associated with this reduction of RCO outlets.

FAA Response: FAA agrees that pilot awareness and access to information are critical. The retention of 262 outlets will preserve access to Flight Service communications.

FAA will implement a comprehensive outreach strategy, including educational materials, webinars, and coordination with aviation organizations to ensure that pilots are informed of changes and available alternatives.

Cost and Efficiency

Comments: A total of 36 comments addressed the balance between safety and cost savings.

FAA Response: FAA emphasizes that safety considerations are independent of cost analyses. The proposed reductions were approved only after confirming that no additional risk would be introduced into the NAS.

Cost savings achieved through the decommissioning of legacy infrastructure will be reinvested in modernization initiatives that enhance overall system performance.

Alternatives to RCO Usage

Comments: A total of 23 comments proposed alternative approaches or technologies.

FAA Response: FAA acknowledges the availability of alternative technologies and the declining demand for traditional Flight Service interactions. While recognizing that access to these technologies is not yet universal, FAA determined that retaining 262 outlets provides an appropriate balance between modernization and continued service availability.

Support for the Proposal

Comments: A total of 27 comments expressed support for the proposed reductions.

FAA Response: FAA appreciates stakeholder support and recognizes the importance of modernization efforts. This feedback supports the agency's approach to implementing changes in a deliberate and transparent manner.

Other Comments

Comments: A total of 23 comments did not directly address the proposed action.

FAA Response: FAA appreciates all submissions and has considered them in its overall evaluation.

Final Decision

Based on the foregoing, FAA will reduce the number of radio frequencies used by Flight Service Stations to communicate with aircraft in flight by decommissioning 674 RCOs beginning in late fiscal year 2026.

Notices to Airmen (NOTAM) will be issued as each frequency is decommissioned. Frequencies in Alaska and those designated for emergency or military use are not included.

Information regarding post-reduction coverage and affected frequencies is available on the Flight Service home page located at: www.faa.gov/about/office_org/headquarters_offices/ato/service_units/systemops/fs.

The following links are available on the home page:

• RCO Service Volumes—map of service coverages

• Decommissioned and retained RCOs

• Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

These materials will be updated as necessary until FAA publications reflect the changes described in this notice.

Authority: 49 U.S. Code § 40103.

Issued in Washington, DC, on June 23, 2026.
Joshua J. Daily,
Manager, Flight Service Safety & Operations Policy Group, Federal Aviation Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-13257 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P