DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1110-0070]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; Revision of a Previously Approved Collection; Credit Card Payment Form (1-786)

AGENCY: Criminal Justice Information Services (CJIS) Division, Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), Department of Justice (DOJ).

ACTION: 60-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The CJIS Division, FBI, DOJ will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 60 days until August 31, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have additional comments especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact: Brian A. Cain, 1000 Custer Hollow Road, Clarksburg, WV 26306, 304-625-CJIS, bacain@fbi.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Bureau of Justice Statistics, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether and if so, how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced; and

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Abstract: Individuals interested in obtaining a copy of their identification record contained in the FBI's Next Generation Identification System. The U.S. Department of Justice Order 556-773 directs the FBI to publish rules for the dissemination of arrest and conviction records to the subjects of such records upon request. This order resulted in a determination that 28 United States Code 534 does not prohibit the subjects of arrest and convictions records from having access to those records.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Revision of a previously approved collection.

2. The Title of the Form/Collection: Credit Card Payment Form.

3. The agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department sponsoring the collection: Form 1-786; CJIS Division, FBI, DOJ.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as the obligation to respond: Affected Public: Individuals. The obligation to respond is required to obtain/retain a benefit.

5. An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond: The total number of respondents for 1-768 Credit Card Form is 36,385 per year. The time per response is 2 minutes to complete the 1-768 Credit Card Form.

6. An estimate of the total annual burden (in hours) associated with the collection: The total annual burden hours for this collection is 1,213 hours.

1. An estimate of the total annual cost burden associated with the collection, if applicable: $27.72 avg hourly wage × 1,213 hours = $33,624.36 cost burden.

7.

Activity | Number of respondents | Frequency (annually) | Total annual responses | Time per response (min) | Total annual burden (hours)
1-786 Credit Card Form | 36,385 | 1 | 36,385 | 2 | 1,213
Unduplicated Totals | 36,385 | 1 | 36,385 | 2 | 1,213

8.

If additional information is required contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, United States Department of Justice, Justice Management Division, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC.

Dated: June 29, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-13256 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-02-P