DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[NPS-WASO-VRP-OPH-NPS0042582; PPWOVPADH0, PPMPRHS1Y.Y00000 (222); OMB Control Number 1024-0286]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Office of Public Health Disease Reporting and Surveillance Forms

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, we, the National Park Service (NPS), are proposing to renew an information collection.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before August 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send your comments on this information collection request (ICR) by mail to the NPS Information Collection Clearance Officer (ADIR-ICCO), 13461 Sunrise Valley Drive, (MS-263) Reston, VA 20191 (mail); or phadrea_ponds@ios.doi.gov (email). Please reference Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Control Number 1024-0286 in the subject line of your comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request additional information about this information collection request (ICR), contact Dr. Amelia Johnson, Epidemiologist-Injury and Infectious Disease, Office of Health and Safety National Park Service, Washington, DC 20240 by email at amelia_johnson@nps.gov or by telephone at 202-236-6475; or Jennifer Proctor, Branch Chief, Prevention and Response Office of Health and Safety National Park Service, Washington, DC 20240 by email at jennifer_proctor@nps.gov, or by telephone at 202-513-7237. Please reference OMB Control Number 1024-0286 in the subject line of your comments. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point of contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, (PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), all information collections require approval under the PRA.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

We are especially interested in public comments addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether or not the information will have practical utility.

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected.

(4) How might the agency minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology (e.g., permitting electronic submission of response).

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personally identifiable information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personally identifiable information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personally identifiable information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: Subtitle I, Chapter 1007, Subchapter I of Title 54 of the United States Code (54 U.S.C. 100701 et seq.) and the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. Chapter 6A) authorize the NPS Office of Public Health (OPH) to collect public health information using Forms 10-685 (Concession Employee Illness Report) and 10-686 (Tour Vehicle Passenger Illness Report). These forms gather basic details about symptoms, how long the person has been ill, and where the illness occurred. This helps public health staff respond quickly and appropriately to health and safety incidents in national parks.

The Disease Reporting and Surveillance System (DRSS) also provides information on symptoms, duration, and location of illness. This helps public health workers act promptly and effectively. The system gives parks, OPH staff, concession managers, and clinic operators an early warning of possible outbreaks so they can take timely public health action.

Title of Collection: Office of Public Health Disease Reporting and Surveillance Forms.

OMB Control Number: 1024-0286.

Form Number: NPS Forms 10-685 and 10-686.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals/households and private sector.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 390.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 390.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: Concession Employee Illness: 10 minutes; Tour Vehicle Passenger Illness: 15 minutes.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 73.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

Frequency of Collection: On occasion.

Total Estimated Annual Non Hour Burden Cost: None.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

Phadrea Ponds,
Information Collection Clearance Officer, National Park Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13255 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P