DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Occupational Safety and Health Administration

Susan Harwood Training Grant Program, FY 2026; Availability of Funds and Funding Opportunity Announcements

AGENCY: Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), Labor.

ACTION: Notice of availability of funds and funding opportunity announcements.

SUMMARY: This notice announces availability of $12,787,000 for Susan Harwood Training Grant Program grants. Two separate funding opportunity announcements are available for Targeted Topic Training grants and Training and Educational Materials Development grants.

DATES: Grant applications for Susan Harwood Training Program grants must be received electronically by the Grants.gov system no later than 11:59 p.m., ET, on July 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The complete Susan Harwood Training Grant Program funding opportunity announcements and all information needed to apply are available at the Grants.gov website, www.grants.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Questions regarding the funding opportunity announcement should be emailed to Monica McKenzie at HarwoodGrants@dol.gov or directed to OSHA via telephone at 847-725-7805. Personnel will not be available to answer questions after 5:00 p.m., ET. To obtain further information on the Susan Harwood Training Grant Program, visit the OSHA website at www.osha.gov/harwoodgrants. Questions regarding Grants.gov should be emailed to Support@grants.gov or directed to Applicant Support toll free at 1-800-518-4726. Applicant Support is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week except Federal holidays.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Notice of Funding Opportunity Number: SHTG-FY-26-01 (Targeted Topic Training grants).

Notice of Funding Opportunity Number: SHTG-FY-26-02 (Training and Educational Materials Development grants).

Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Number: 17.502.

Authority and Signature

David L. Keeling, Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health, directed the preparation of this notice. The authority for this notice is Section 21 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, (29 U.S.C. 670), Public Law 119-75, and Secretary of Labor's Order No. 7-2025 (90 FR 27878, June 30, 2025).

Signed at Washington, DC, on June 26, 2026.
David L. Keeling,
Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-13251 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-26-P