DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[NPS-WASO-NRNHL-DTS#-43002; PPWOCRADI0, PCU00RP14.R50000]

National Register of Historic Places; Notification of Pending Nominations and Related Actions

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The National Park Service is soliciting electronic comments on the significance of properties nominated before May 30, 2026, for listing or related actions in the National Register of Historic Places.

DATES: Comments should be submitted by July 16, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments are encouraged to be submitted electronically to National_Register_Submissions@nps.gov with the subject line “Public Comment on <property or proposed district name, (County) State>.” If you have no access to email, you may send them via U.S. Postal Service and all other carriers to the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service, 1849 C Street NW, MS 2013, Washington, DC 20240.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sherry A. Frear, Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks Program, 1849 C Street NW, MS 2013, Washington, DC 20240, sherry_frear@nps.gov, 202-913-3763.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The properties listed in this notice are being considered for listing or related actions in the National Register of Historic Places. Nominations for their consideration were received by the National Park Service before May 30, 2026. Pursuant to 36 CFR 60.13, comments are being accepted concerning the significance of the nominated properties under the National Register criteria for evaluation.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Nominations submitted by State or Tribal Historic Preservation Officers.

Key: State, County, Property Name, Multiple Name (if applicable), Address/Boundary, City, Vicinity, Reference Number.

CALIFORNIA

San Francisco County

Raymond Hotel Apartments, 20 Franklin Street, San Francisco, SG100013199

FLORIDA

Putnam County

St. Mary's Episcopal Church, (Florida's Carpenter Gothic Churches MPS), 809 St Johns Avenue, Palatka, MP100013184

St. Johns County

Model Land Company Historic District (Boundary Increase), Roughly bounded by King, Cordova, and Orange Streets, U.S. 1, and the San Sebastian River, St. Augustine, BC100013186

GEORGIA

Fulton County

South-View Cemetery, 1990 Jonesboro Road SE, Atlanta, SG100013193

MARYLAND

Kent County

Chestertown Historic District (Boundary Increase II), High Street, Water Street, Cannon Street, Calvery Street, Mill Street, Kent Street, Spring Avenue, Washington Avenue, Prospect Street, N College Avenue, Court Street, Philosophers Terrace, Chestertown, BC100013208

Prince George's County

Cedar Haven Historic District, (African-American Historic Resources of Prince George's County, Maryland), 22907-23110 Crispus Attucks Blvd.; 23118 Bethune Ave; 18402 Trueman Point Rd; 22904-23100 Paul Dunbar Ave; 18101-18410 Richard Allen St; 22801-23200 Benjamin Banneker Blvd.; 22901-23007 Frederick Douglas Ave; 22801-22815 Booker Washington Ave; 23305-23013 C, Aquasco, MP100013190

NORTH DAKOTA

Billings County

Short Ranch Historic District, Wannagan Creek Road, Medora, SG100013187

Towner County

Pleasant Home Farm, 7187 70th Street NE, Cando vicinity, SG100013203

WISCONSIN

Milwaukee County

Calvary Baptist Church, 2959 North Teutonia Avenue, Milwaukee, SG100013194

An owner objection received for the following resource(s):

MARYLAND

Washington County

Herald-Mail Building, 100 Summit Avenue, Hagerstown, SG100013181

A request for removal has been made for the following resource(s):

NEVADA

Washoe County

Virginia Street Bridge, Spans Truckee River, Reno, OT80002471

Additional documentation has been received for the following resource(s):

FLORIDA

Leon County

Union Bank, Apalachee Pkwy. and Calhoun St., Tallahassee, AD71000242

St. Johns County

Model Land Company Historic District (Additional Documentation), Roughly bounded by Ponce de Leon Blvd., King, Cordova, and Orange Sts., St. Augustine, AD83001439

MARYLAND

Kent County

Chestertown Historic District (Additional Documentation), Roughly bounded by Maple Ave., Chester River, Cannon and Cross Sts., Chestertown, AD70000263

Chestertown Historic District (Boundary Increase) (Additional Documentation), Roughly bounded by Chester River, Lynchberg, and Cannon Sts., College Ave., Philosophers and Riverside Terrs., Chestertown, AD84001808

Authority: 36 CFR 60.13.

Sherry A. Frear,
Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13249 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P