DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[NPS-WASO-NRNHL-DTS#-43078; PPWOCRADI0, PCU00RP14.R50000]

National Register of Historic Places; Notification of Pending Nominations and Related Actions

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The National Park Service is soliciting electronic comments on the significance of properties nominated before June 13, 2026, for listing or related actions in the National Register of Historic Places.

DATES: Comments should be submitted by July 16, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments are encouraged to be submitted electronically to National_Register_Submissions@nps.gov with the subject line “Public Comment on <property or proposed district name, (County) State>.” If you have no access to email, you may send them via U.S. Postal Service and all other carriers to the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service, 1849 C Street NW, MS 2013, Washington, DC 20240.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sherry A. Frear, Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks Program, 1849 C Street NW, MS 2013, Washington, DC 20240, sherry_frear@nps.gov, 202-913-3763.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The properties listed in this notice are being considered for listing or related actions in the National Register of Historic Places. Nominations for their consideration were received by the National Park Service before June 13, 2026. Pursuant to 36 CFR 60.13, comments are being accepted concerning the significance of the nominated properties under the National Register criteria for evaluation.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Nominations submitted by State or Tribal Historic Preservation Officers

Key: State, County, Property Name, Multiple Name (if applicable), Address/Boundary, City, Vicinity, Reference Number.

ARKANSAS

Crawford County

Van Buren Historic District (Boundary Decrease), Main Street, roughly from the RR track to the RR Depot on the north side of Main and from Third St to 826 Main St. on the south side, Van Buren, BC100013229

CALIFORNIA

Los Angeles County

Los Angeles County General Hospital—Acute Unit, 1200 N State Street, Los Angeles, SG100013242

GEORGIA

Chatham County

F.W. Woolworth Co. Store—Savannah, 129 East Broughton Street, Savannah, SG100013243

HAWAII

Hawaii County

Hakalau Plantation Co. Warehouses, 29-2306 Old Mamalahoa Highway, Hakalau, SG100013232

MASSACHUSETTS

Essex County

The Osmund and the Liberty Building Historic District, 103 and 87-93 Liberty Street, Lynn, SG100013246

Worcester County

Fitchburg Paper Company Historic District, 601, 642, 644, 696, 704, and 714 River Street; 0 Westminster Street, Fitchburg, SG100013245

MISSOURI

Cape Girardeau County

Arena Building, 410 Kiwanis Drive, Cape Girardeau, SG100013231

NEBRASKA

Douglas County

House of Mystery, 3316 Center Street, Omaha, SG100013244

NEW YORK

Albany County

Albany Industrial and Warehouse Historic District, Generally, Eric Blvd. N Pearl St., and Tivoli St., Albany, SG100013226

OKLAHOMA

Ottawa County

Waylan's Ku-Ku Burger, 915 North Main Street, Miami, SG100013240

PENNSYLVANIA

Erie County

City of Erie Municipal Building, 626 State Street, Erie, SG100013233

UTAH

Davis County

Clinton LDS Ward Meetinghouse, 1387 W 1800 North, Clinton, SG100013227

VERMONT

Caledonia County

Hudson House, 380 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, SG100013238

VIRGINIA

Loudoun County

Laurel Hill Farm, 16191 Hamilton Station Road, Waterford, SG100013234

Lynchburg INDEPENDENT CITY

Randolph-Macon Woman's College Historic District, 2500 Rivermont Avenue, 155 & 139 Norfolk Avenue, 5 Quinlan Street, Lynchburg, SG100013221

Newport News INDEPENDENT CITY

Restaurant, 2108 Jefferson Avenue, (The Negro Traveler's Green Book in Virginia MPS), 2108 Jefferson Avenue, Newport News, MP100013236

Roanoke INDEPENDENT CITY

Keeper's Cottage, Fishburn Park, 2424 Brambleton Avenue SW, Roanoke, SG100013230

WISCONSIN

Green Lake County

Upper Lone Tree Farm Historic District, W2511 State Highway 23, W2600-block Abbey Drive, N5600-block Lawson Drive, Town of Brooklyn, SG100013224

WYOMING

Albany County

Abraham Lincoln Monument, Sherman Summit Rest Area, 143 Forest Road 705, Laramie vicinity, SG100013241

Teton County

Mercill House, 280 South Willow, Jackson, SG100013222

Washakie County

Worland Commercial Downtown Historic District, Big Horn Avenue: portions of Blocks 3-6, Original Town: portions of Blocks 2-3, First Addition: Court Place Addition, Worland, SG100013237

Additional documentation has been received for the following resource(s):

MICHIGAN

Isabella County

Mount Pleasant Indian Industrial Boarding School (Additional Documentation), Bounded by Crawford, Pickard, Bamber, River Rds., Mount Pleasant, AD100001795, Comment period: 0 days

NEW YORK

Ulster County

Senate House & Museum Annex (Additional Documentation), 296 Fair Street, Kingston, AD71000564

Authority: 36 CFR 60.13.

Sherry A. Frear,
Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13247 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P