DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

The Federal Demonstration Partnership; Phase VIII Notice

AGENCY: National Institutes of Health, National Science Foundation, Department of War, Department of Agriculture and National Institute of Food and Agriculture.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice announces a solicitation for large and small public and private colleges and universities (including predominantly undergraduate institutions, minority serving institutions, and emerging research institutions), non-profit research and education organizations (e.g., science museums and research institutes), and research hospitals and medical centers that are recipients of federal research or research-related funding to participate in Phase VIII of the Federal Demonstration Partnership (FDP). FDP is a unique forum of federal agencies and recipients committed to testing innovative approaches and streamlining processes and systems for federally supported research. It is anticipated that the National Academy of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine will continue to function as the secretariat for the FDP; as it has since 1988. The full solicitation is found at the Federal Demonstration Partnership website https://thefdp.org/.

DATES: Applications must be received by C.O.B. on September 15, 2026. Evaluation and selection of organizations will be completed on or about October 31, 2026. Phase VIII execution of agreements will be completed on or about December 15, 2026. The first Phase VIII organizational meeting will take place in January 2027. Phase VIII concludes December 31, 2032.

ADDRESSES: Visit the FDP website https://thefdp.org or contact info@thefdp.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is in accordance with NIH Contract 75N94025P00655, for NIH's Partial Support of the Activities of the Federal Demonstration Partnership (FDP) to National Academy of Sciences. Other agencies should be consulted to provide their legal authority to engage with FDP.

The Director for Office of Policy for Extramural Research Administration, Michelle G. Bulls, having reviewed and approved this document, authorizes Alycia Booth, who is the Federal Register Liaison, to electronically sign this document for purposes of publication in the Federal Register.

Dated: June 29, 2026.
Alycia Booth,
Federal Register Liaison, National Institutes of Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-13244 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P