DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

Rural Health Innovation and Transformation Technical Assistance

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice of supplemental funding.

SUMMARY: HRSA will provide additional award funds to the Rural Health Innovation and Transformation Technical Assistance (RHIT-TA) recipient, the University of Iowa, to provide additional technical assistance on rural value-based care-related activities and support the improvement of health care in rural areas.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Lawrencia Afagbedzi, Health Insurance Specialist, Federal Office of Rural Health Policy, HRSA at lafagbedzi@hrsa.gov and 301-443-3196.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Intended Recipient of the Award: The University of Iowa.

Amount of Non-Competitive Award: One supplemental award for $150,000.

Project Period: August 1, 2023, to July 31, 2027.

Assistance Listing Number: 93.692.

Award Instrument: Cooperative Agreement Supplement for Services.

Authority: Section 711 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 912).

Table 1—Recipient and Award Amount
Grant No. | Award recipient name | City, state | Supplemental award amount
UB7RH25011 | University of Iowa | Iowa City, IA | $150,000

Justification: This funding will provide a one-time supplement to the University of Iowa through the RHIT-TA Cooperative Agreement with a budget period of August 1, 2026, through July 31, 2027. This supplement will allow the University of Iowa to build on past and ongoing projects supported by HRSA to support health care in rural areas by advancing the knowledge base regarding the unique considerations and barriers facing rural providers implementing value-based care and innovative payment models. The University of Iowa is the recipient of the only award under the RHIT-TA program and has established relationships with rural stakeholders and has longstanding experience developing resources related to rural value-based care. The supplement to the RHIT-TA Cooperative Agreement will allow the University of Iowa to provide additional technical assistance and develop additional resources to promote rural value-based care related activities.

Thomas J. Engels,
Administrator.

[FR Doc. 2026-13243 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P