DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice 13054]

30-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Disclosure of Violations of the Arms Export Control Act

ACTION: Notice of request for public comment and submission to OMB of proposed collection of information.

SUMMARY: The Department of State has submitted the information collection described below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for approval. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 we are requesting comments on this collection from all interested individuals and organizations. The purpose of this Notice is to allow 30 days for public comment.

DATES: Submit comments up to July 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Direct requests for additional information regarding the collection listed in this notice, including requests for copies of the proposed collection instrument and supporting documents, to Andrea Battista, who may be reached at BattistaAL@state.gov or 202-992-0973.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

• Title of Information Collection: Disclosure of Violations of the Arms Export Control Act.

• OMB Control Number: 1405-0179.

• Type of Request: Extension of a Currently Approved Collection.

• Originating Office: T/PM/DDTC.

• Form Number: DS-7787.

• Respondents: Individuals and companies engaged in the business of exporting, temporarily importing, or brokering, defense articles or defense services who have committed an ITAR violation.

• Estimated Number of Respondents: 14,500.

• Estimated Number of Responses: 600.

• Average Time per Response: 10 hours.

• Total Estimated Burden Time: 6,000 hours.

• Frequency: On Occasion.

• Obligation to Respond: Voluntary.

We are soliciting public comments to permit the Department to:

• Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary for the proper functions of the Department.

• Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the time and cost burden for this proposed collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

• Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected.

• Minimize the reporting burden on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please note that comments submitted in response to this Notice are public record. Before including any detailed personal information, you should be aware that your comments as submitted, including your personal information, will be available for public review.

Abstract of Proposed Collection

The Directorate of Defense Trade Controls (DDTC), located in the Political-Military Affairs Bureau of the Department of State, encourages voluntary disclosures of violations of the Arms Export Control Act (AECA) (22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.), its implementing regulations, the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR) (22 CFR 120-130), and any regulation, order, license, or other authorization issued thereunder. The information disclosed is analyzed by DDTC to ultimately determine whether to take administrative action concerning any violation that may have occurred. Voluntary disclosures may be considered a mitigating factor in determining the administrative penalties, if any, that may be imposed. Failure to report a violation may result in circumstances detrimental to U.S. national security and foreign policy interests and will be an adverse factor in determining the appropriate disposition of such violations. Also, the activity in question might merit referral to the Department of Justice for consideration of whether criminal prosecution is warranted. In such cases, DDTC will notify the Department of Justice of the voluntary nature of the disclosure, but the Department of Justice is not required to give that fact any weight.

ITAR § 127.12 describes the information which should accompany a voluntary disclosure. Historically, respondents to this information collection submitted their disclosures to DDTC in writing via hard copy documentation. However, as part of an IT modernization project designed to streamline the collection and use of information by DDTC, a discrete form has been developed for the submission of voluntary disclosures. This will allow both DDTC and respondents submitting a disclosure to more easily track submissions.

Methodology

This information will be collected by electronic submission.

Michael J. Vaccaro,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Defense Trade Controls,U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-13242 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-05-P