LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION

Sunshine Act Meetings

TIME AND DATE: The Finance Committee of the Legal Services Corporation (LSC) Board of Directors will meet on July 6, 2026. The meeting will begin at 2:30 p.m. Eastern Time and continue until the conclusion of the Committee's agenda.

PLACE: Public Notice of Virtual Meeting.

LSC will conduct its July 6, 2026, meeting virtually via videoconference.

Public Observation: Unless otherwise noted herein, the committee meeting will be open to public observation via LSC's YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/@LegalServicesCorp/ streams.

STATUS: Open, except as noted below.

Finance Committee—Open, except that, upon a vote of the Board of Directors, the meeting may be closed to the public to receive a report on an investment advisor RFP.

Any portion of the closed sessions consisting solely of briefings does not fall within the Sunshine Act's definition of the term “meeting” and, therefore, the requirements of the Sunshine Act do not apply to such portion of the closed session.

A verbatim written transcript will be made of the closed session of the Finance Committee. The transcript of any portions of the closed session falling within the relevant provisions of the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b(c)(6), (7), (9) and (10), will not be available for public inspection. A copy of the General Counsel's Certification that, in his opinion, the closing is authorized by law will be available upon request.

MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED:

Meeting Schedule

1. Monday, July 6, 2026—Finance Committee Meeting

Start Time—2:30 p.m. ET

a. Matters to be discussed include the fiscal year 2027 appropriation request and fiscal year 2028 appropriations process; the financial report for the first eight months of fiscal year 2026; and considering and acting on a resolution regarding the temporary operating authority for fiscal year 2027.

CONTACT PERSON FOR MORE INFORMATION: Kimberly Little, Board and Executive Coordinator, at (202) 295-1500. Questions may also be sent by electronic mail to the Office of the Corporate Secretary at updates@lsc.gov.

Non-Confidential Meeting Materials: Non-confidential meeting materials will be made available in electronic format at least 24 hours in advance of the meeting on the LSC website, at https://www.lsc.gov/about-lsc/board-meeting-materials.

(Authority: 5 U.S.C. 552b.)

Dated: June 28, 2026.
Stefanie Davis,
Deputy General Counsel, Legal Services Corporation.

[FR Doc. 2026-13240 Filed 6-29-26; 11:15 am]

BILLING CODE 7050-01-P