POSTAL REGULATORY COMMISSION

[Docket No. PI2020-1; Order No. 9625]

Public Inquiry

AGENCY: Postal Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Commission is acknowledging its filing of the explanation of its current methodology for estimating the value of the postal monopoly and the mailbox monopoly. This notice informs the public of the filing, invites public comment, and takes other administrative steps.

DATES: Comments are due: August 31, 2026. Reply comments are due: September 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit comments electronically via the Commission's Filing Online system at https://www.prc.gov. Those who cannot submit comments electronically should contact the person identified in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section by telephone for advice on filing alternatives.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David A. Trissell, General Counsel, at 202-789-6820.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Table of Contents

I. Introduction

II. Procedural Background

III. Scope of Further Proceedings

IV. Administrative Actions

V. Ordering Paragraphs

I. Introduction

In its 39 U.S.C. 3651 Annual Report to the President and Congress, the Commission estimates a value for the Postal Service's combined letter and mailbox monopolies, which are referred to together as the postal monopoly, and a separate value for the mailbox monopoly alone. The Commission sets the scope of further proceedings in this docket, provides notice of modifications and enhancements to its methodology for estimating the value of the postal monopoly and mailbox monopoly (Estimation Methodology), and requests comments within the scope of these further proceedings.

II. Procedural Background

On October 1, 2019 and February 10, 2021, the Commission requested comments and suggestions for modifications and enhancements to the Estimation Methodology to account specifically for Postal Service data changes and for any other aspects of the Estimation Methodology.¹

¹ Notice and Order Providing an Opportunity to Comment, October 1, 2019 (Order No. 5260); Notice of Filing Library Reference PRC-LR-PI2020-1-NP1 and Order Setting Comment Deadline, February 10, 2021 (Order No. 5832). Library Reference PRC-LR-PI2020-1-NP1 was revised on March 1, 2021. Notice of Errata, March 1, 2021.

The Commission subsequently addressed all significant comments that it had received and issued Library Reference PRC-LR-PI2020-1-NP2 (filed under seal), which consists of the SAS programs, datasets, input workbooks, and output files used to develop the Fiscal Year (FY) 2020 and FY 2021 estimates of the value of the postal monopoly and mailbox monopoly.²

² See Order Describing Updated FY 2020 and FY 2021 Estimation Methodology, Directing Certain Postal Service Data Reporting, and Providing Notice of Filing Library Reference PRC-LR-PI2020-1-NP2, August 31, 2023 (Order No. 6658).

The Commission continued this docket for further proceedings. See Order No. 6658 at 2-3, 49-50, 51. The Commission stated that such further proceedings would address the use of Rural Route Evaluated Compensation study (RRECS) data in the Estimation Methodology. See id. at 2-3, 49. The Commission continued this docket for this purpose because rural carrier data are used in the Estimation Methodology, but the previous source of such data, the Rural Mail Count (RMC) was replaced by RRECS and there was uncertainty about whether and how, for the purposes of the Estimation Methodology, RRECS data could be used as a reasonable substitute for RMC data.³ The Commission also stated that such further proceedings might address any comments submitted on Library Reference PRC-LR-PI2020-1-NP2, subsequent Estimation Methodology workpapers, and any other issues expressly identified by the Commission. See id. at 49-50.

³ See id. at 31 (“Because of the importance of identifying a means of updating the rural carrier data used in Estimation Methodology, the Commission will not close the instant docket with the issuance of this Order.”); see also id. at 2 n.5, 17-18 (summarizing information request responses regarding the effect of the transition from the RMC to RRECS on the Estimation Methodology).

III. Scope of Further Proceedings

From the start of this docket, its purpose has been to modify and enhance the Estimation Methodology. When the Commission considered the Estimation Methodology in Order No. 6658, it continued the instant docket for consideration of “the use of RRECS data in the Estimation Methodology.” Id. at 49. The Commission also stated that further proceedings in the instant docket “also may address any comments submitted on Library Reference PRC-LR-PI2020-1-NP2, subsequent Estimation Methodology workpapers, and any other issues expressly identified by the Commission.” Id. at 49-50.

Because the Commission previously considered the Estimation Methodology broadly in this docket, the Commission intends for the scope of further proceedings in this docket to be limited. Consequently, the Commission does not identify any additional issues for consideration beyond the issues expressly identified in Order No. 6658. Thus, because no comments were submitted on Library Reference PRC-LR-PI2020-1-NP2, the issues for consideration in further proceedings in the instant docket are: (1) the use of RRECS data in the Estimation Methodology; and (2) subsequent Estimation Methodology workpapers, viz., the workpapers issued together with this Order in non-public Library Reference PRC-LR-PI2020-1-NP3 and in public Library Reference PRC-LR-PI2020-1-1.

Further proceedings are intended to address whether and how RRECS should be used to replace the RMC in the Estimation Methodology. These further proceedings are not intended to be a general investigation of RRECS or an inquiry into the advisability (or not) of using RRECS for other purposes. The Commission appreciates the broader interest in RRECS that is apparent from the filings that it has received, for example, in April and May 2026. However, it is not appropriate for the scope of a docket that was continued for limited purposes related to the Estimation Methodology to be expanded to issues beyond the Estimation Methodology. The Commission's goal in the instant proceeding continues to be determining whether and how to enhance the Estimation Methodology. Broader concerns about RRECS will be considered only to the extent that they have a direct bearing on that goal.

Library Reference PRC-LR-PI2020-1-NP3 and Library Reference PRC-LR-PI2020-1-1. The Commission issues Library Reference PRC-LR-PI2020-1-NP3. This library reference contains the Commission's Analysis of the FY 2024 Value of the Postal and Mailbox Monopolies. It is filed under seal and consists of the SAS programs, datasets, input workbooks, and output files used to develop the FY 2024 estimates of the value of the postal monopoly and mailbox monopoly, as well as an explanatory preface. Library Reference PRC-LR-PI2020-1-1 is filed publicly. It contains the SAS programs, datasets, input workbooks, and files used to develop the FY 2024 estimates of the value of the postal monopoly and mailbox monopoly that may be filed publicly, as well as an explanatory preface. The narrative description in the explanatory preface in Library Reference PRC-LR-PI2020-1-1 generally replicates the narrative description in the explanatory preface in Library Reference PRC-LR-PI2020-NP3, with non-public information redacted or otherwise omitted. Redactions in, and omissions from, Library Reference PRC-LR-PI2020-1-1 reflect information for which the Commission accords non-public treatment (including pending resolution of a request for disclosure); the full unredacted content appears in Library Reference PRC-LR-PI2020-1-NP3.

IV. Administrative Actions

The Commission provides an opportunity for interested persons to submit comments within the scope of these further proceedings. The Commission is particularly interested in comments on the following topics. However, commenters are not required to discuss any of these topics, and commenters are not limited by these topics (although their comments must remain within the established scope of the further proceedings).

1. Whether RRECS is the best available and most practical replacement for the RMC in the Estimation Methodology. If not, what alternative data source(s) should the Commission consider? Why are such alternative data source(s) better and more practical than RRECS for use in the Estimation Methodology? And, how should any such alternative data source(s) be used in the Estimation Methodology?

2. The adjustments, if any, that should be made to the Commission's intended use of RRECS in the FY 2025 application of the Estimation Methodology to increase the accuracy of the Commission's estimates.

3. The Commission's adaptation of the Postal Service's revised volume variability SAS program (for cost pools) to calculate volume variability by rural carrier route in the Commission's SAS program “Vol Var by Route_LR.sas.”

The deadline for submitting comments is August 31, 2026. The deadline for submitting reply comments is September 14, 2026.

The Commission issues the additional directives and guidance for participation. Before filing any route-specific information publicly, the submitter must confer with counsel representing the Postal Service in the instant docket regarding the Postal Service's position about the sensitivity of the information. All filings (including comments) must be relevant, material, and responsive to the issues under consideration. All filings submitted to the Commission, including any artificial intelligence (AI) generated or AI-assisted text, must be thoroughly reviewed, verified, and corrected by a human before submission.

In Order No. 6658, Philip Abraham was appointed to serve as an officer of the Commission (Public Representative) to represent the interests of the general public in further proceedings in the instant docket. See Order No. 6658 at 51. Philip Abraham remains the appointed Public Representative. The Public Representative does not represent any individual person, entity or particular point of view, and, when Commission attorneys are appointed, no attorney-client relationship is established.

V. Ordering Paragraphs

It is ordered:

1. Notice of Library Reference PRC-LR-PI2020-1-NP3 is provided.

2. Notice of Library Reference PRC-LR-PI2020-1-1 is provided.

3. Comments, within the scope of the further proceedings established in the body of this Order, are due August 31, 2026.

4. Reply comments, within the scope of the further proceedings established in the body of this Order, are due September 14, 2026.

5. Before filing any route-specific information publicly in this docket, the submitter must confer with counsel representing the Postal Service in the instant docket regarding the Postal Service's position about the sensitivity of the information.

6. Philip Abraham shall continue to serve as an officer of the Commission (Public Representative) to represent the interests of the general public in this docket.

7. This Order, or an abstract thereof, shall be published in the Federal Register.

By the Commission.
Mallory S. Richards,
Attorney-Advisor.

[FR Doc. 2026-13235 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7710-FW-P