DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF811]

Endangered Species; File No. 29126

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice; receipt of application.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that Florida Sea Grant, P.O. Box 7640, St. Thomas, Virginia 00801 (Logan Williams, Responsible Party), has applied in due form for a permit to take pillar coral (Dendrogyra cylindrus) for purposes of scientific research and enhancement.

DATES: Written comments must be received on or before July 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The application and related documents are available for review by selecting “Records Open for Public Comment” from the “Features” box on the Applications and Permits for Protected Species home page, https://apps.nmfs.noaa.gov, and then selecting File No. 29126 from the list of available applications. These documents are also available upon written request via email to NMFS.Pr1Comments@noaa.gov.

Written comments on this application should be submitted via email to NMFS.Pr1Comments@noaa.gov. Please include File No. 29126 in the subject line of the email comment.

Those individuals requesting a public hearing should submit a written request via email to NMFS.Pr1Comments@noaa.gov. The request should set forth the specific reasons why a hearing on this application would be appropriate.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Erin Markin, Ph.D., or Jennifer Skidmore, (301) 427-8401.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The subject permit is requested under the authority of the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (ESA; 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.) and the regulations governing the taking, importing, and exporting of endangered and threatened species (50 CFR parts 222-226).

The applicant proposes to collect, propagate, rescue, and restore pillar corals in the U.S. Virgin Islands (USVI). The objective of this project is to support the recovery and long-term survival of pillar corals in the USVI by preserving wild genets, propagating diverse colonies, and restoring populations. Up to 164 colonies may be rescued, relocated, reattached, and/or stabilized, annually. Mucus and tissue samples may be collected from a subset of these. Annually, up to 100 corals may be outplanted for restoration. Gametes may be collected from up to 60 colonies annually for transfer to ex situ nurseries for propagation. The permit is requested for 10 years.

Dated: June 24, 2026.
Larissa Plants,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Protected Resources, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13232 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P