DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Loans to Plan Participants and Beneficiaries Who Are Parties in Interest With Respect to the Plan Regulation

ACTION: Notice of availability; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (DOL) is submitting this Employee Benefits Security Administration (EBSA)-sponsored information collection request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). Public comments on the ICR are invited.

DATES: The OMB will consider all written comments that the agency receives on or before July 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michael Howell by telephone at 202-693-6782, or by email at DOL_PRA_PUBLIC@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 406(a)(1)(B) of ERISA prohibits the lending of money or other extensions of credit between a plan and a party in interest. A statutory exemption is provided in ERISA section 408(b)(1), which exempts plan loans made to participants and beneficiaries from the prohibited transaction provisions of sections 406(a), (b)(1), and (b)(2) of ERISA if the loans: (A) are made available to all participants and beneficiaries on a reasonably equivalent basis; (B) are not made available to highly compensated employees, officers, or shareholders in an amount greater than the amount made available to other employees; (C) are made in accordance with specific provisions regarding such loans set forth in the plan; (D) bear a reasonable rate of interest; and (E) are adequately secured.

For purposes of this information collection, section 408(b)(1)(C) of ERISA requires plan loans to be made in accordance with specific provisions set forth in the plan document. The Department's regulation at 29 CFR 2550.408b-1(d) prescribes eight specific provisions that must be included in the plan documents, including: (1) an explicit authorization for the plan fiduciary responsible for investing plan assets to establish such a loan program; (2) the identity of the person or position authorized to administer the program; (3) a procedure for applying for loans; (4) the basis on which loans will be approved or denied; (5) limitations (if any) on the types and amounts of loans offered; (6) the procedure for determining a reasonable rate of interest; (7) types of collateral that may secure a participant loan; and (8) the events constituting default and the steps that will be taken to preserve plan assets in the event of such default. For additional substantive information about this ICR, see the related notice published in the Federal Register on February 18, 2026 (91 FR 7528).

Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimates of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

This information collection is subject to the PRA. A Federal agency generally cannot conduct or sponsor a collection of information, and the public is generally not required to respond to an information collection, unless the OMB approves it and displays a currently valid OMB Control Number. In addition, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, no person shall generally be subject to penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that does not display a valid OMB Control Number. See 5 CFR 1320.5(a) and 1320.6.

DOL seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOL notes that information collection requirements submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Agency: DOL-EBSA.

Title of Collection: Loans to Plan Participants and Beneficiaries Who Are Parties in Interest with Respect to the Plan Regulation.

OMB Control Number: 1210-0076.

Affected Public: Private sector.

Total Estimated Number of Respondents: 2,702.

Total Estimated Number of Responses: 2,702.

Total Estimated Annual Time Burden: 8,106 hours.

Total Estimated Annual Other Costs Burden: $0.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3507(a)(1)(D))

Michael Howell,
Senior Paperwork Reduction Act Analyst.

[FR Doc. 2026-13230 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-29-P