FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-0208, OMB 3060-0250, OMB 3060-1039, OMB 3060-1167, OMB 3060-1316; FR ID 353230]

Information Collections Being Submitted for Review and Approval to Office of Management and Budget

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or the Commission) invites the general public and other Federal Agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collection. Pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002, the FCC seeks specific comment on how it can further reduce the information collection burden for small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

DATES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted on or before July 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments should be sent to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Your comment must be submitted into www.reginfo.gov per the above instructions for it to be considered. In addition to submitting in www.reginfo.gov also send a copy of your comment on the proposed information collection to Cathy Williams, FCC, via email to PRA@fcc.gov and to Cathy.Williams@fcc.gov. Include in the comments the OMB control number as shown in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information or copies of the information collection, contact Cathy Williams at (202) 418-2918. To view a copy of this information collection request (ICR) submitted to OMB: (1) go to the web page http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, (2) look for the section of the web page called “Currently Under Review,” (3) click on the downward-pointing arrow in the “Select Agency” box below the “Currently Under Review” heading, (4) select “Federal Communications Commission” from the list of agencies presented in the “Select Agency” box, (5) click the “Submit” button to the right of the “Select Agency” box, (6) when the list of FCC ICRs currently under review appears, look for the Title of this ICR and then click on the ICR Reference Number. A copy of the FCC submission to OMB will be displayed.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Commission may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid OMB control number.

As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), the FCC invited the general public and other Federal Agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collection. Comments are requested concerning: (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimates; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. Pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002, Public Law 107-198, see 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(4), the FCC seeks specific comment on how it might “further reduce the information collection burden for small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.”

OMB Control Number: 3060-0208.

Title: Section 73.1870, Chief Operators.

Form Number: Not applicable.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Business and other for-profit; Not-for-profit institutions.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 18,498 respondents; 36,996 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 0.166-26 hours.

Frequency of Response: Recordkeeping requirement; Third party disclosure requirement; Weekly reporting requirement.

Total Annual Burden: 484,019 hours.

Total Annual Cost: None.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The statutory authority for this collection of information is contained in sections 154(i) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.

Needs and Uses: The information collection requirements contained in 47 CFR 73.1870 require that the licensee of an AM, FM, or TV broadcast station designate a chief operator of the station. Section 73.1870(b)(3) requires that this designation must be in writing and posted with the station license. Section 73.1870(c)(3) requires that the chief operator, or personnel delegated and supervised by the chief operator, review the station records at least once each week to determine if required entries are being made correctly, and verify that the station has been operated in accordance with FCC rules and the station authorization. Upon completion of the review, the chief operator must date and sign the log, initiate corrective action which may be necessary and advise the station licensee of any condition which is repetitive. The posting of the designation of the chief operator is used by interested parties to readily identify the chief operator. The review of the station records is used by the chief operator, and FCC staff in investigations, to ensure that the station is operating in accordance with its station authorization and the FCC rules and regulations.

OMB Control Number: 3060-0250.

Title: Sections 73.1207, 74.784, and 74.1284, Rebroadcasts.

Form Number: N/A.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Businesses or other for-profit entities, Not for-profit institutions and State, local or Tribal Governments.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 6,462 respondents and 11,012 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 0.50 hours.

Frequency of Response: Recordkeeping requirement; on occasion reporting requirement; semi-annual reporting requirement; third party disclosure requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The statutory authority for this information collection is contained in Sections 154(i) and 325(a) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.

Total Annual Burden: 5,506 hours.

Total Annual Cost: No cost.

Needs and Uses: The Commission adopted on April 17, 2023, the Report and Order (R&O), In the Matter of Amendment of Parts 73 and 74 of the Commission's Rules to Establish Rules for Digital Low Power Television and Television Translator Stations, Update of Parts 74 of the Commission's Rules Related to Low Power Television and Television Translator Stations, MB Docket Nos. 03-185 and 22-261, FCC 23-25. The Report and Order adopted the following revision to 47 CFR 74.784(b):

47 CFR 74.784(b) states that a licensee of a low power television or TV translator station shall not rebroadcast the programs of any other TV broadcast station without obtaining prior consent of the station whose signals or programs are proposed to be retransmitted. Section 74.784(b) requires licensees of low power television and TV translator stations to notify the Commission when rebroadcasting programs or signals of another station. This notification shall include the call letters of each station rebroadcast. The licensee of the low power television or TV translator station shall certify that written consent has been obtained from the licensee of the station whose programs are retransmitted. This notification shall be provided by email to TVRebroadcast@fcc.gov, the Media Bureau, Video Division's email box.

The information collection requirements contained in 47 CFR 73.1207 and 74.1284 remain the same. They are as follows:

47 CFR 73.1207 requires that licensees of broadcast stations obtain written permission from an originating station prior to retransmitting any program or any part thereof. A copy of the written consent must be kept in the station's files and made available to the FCC upon request. Section 73.1207 also specifies procedures that broadcast stations must follow when rebroadcasting time signals, weather bulletins, or other material from non-broadcast services.

47 CFR 74.1284 requires that the licensee of a FM translator station obtain prior consent to rebroadcast programs of any broadcast station or other FM translator. The licensee of the FM translator station must notify the Commission of the call letters of each station rebroadcast and must certify that written consent has been received from the licensee of that station. Also, AM stations are allowed to use FM translator stations to rebroadcast the AM signal. FM translator stations are low power facilities licensed for the limited purpose of retransmitting the signals of either a full power radio station or another translator station. See 47 CFR 74.1201.

OMB Control No.: 3060-1039.

Title: Nationwide Programmatic Agreement Regarding the Section 106 National Historic Preservation Act—Review Process, WT Docket No. 03-128.

Form No.: FCC Form 620 and 621, TCNS E-filing.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities; not-for-profit institutions; State, Local or Tribal Government.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 70,152 respondents and 70,152 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 1-5 hours.

Frequency of Response: Recordkeeping requirement; on occasion reporting requirement; third party disclosure requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The statutory authority for this collection of information is contained in 47 U.S.C. 151, 154(i), 303(q), 303(r), 309(a), 309(j) and 319, sections 101(d)(6) and 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA) of 1966, 16 U.S.C. 470a(d)(6) and 470f, and section 800.14(b) of the rules of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, 36 CFR 800.14(b).

Total Annual Burden: 97,929 hours.

Annual Cost Burden: $13,087,425.

Needs and Uses: FCC staff, State Historic Preservation Officers (SHPO), Tribal Historic Preservation Officers (THPO) and the Advisory Council of Historic Preservation (ACHP) use the data to take such action as may be necessary to ascertain whether a proposed action may affect sites of cultural significance to tribal nations and historic properties that are listed or eligible for listing on the National Register as directed by section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA) and the Commission's rules. FCC Form 620, New Tower (NT) Submission Packet is to be completed by or on behalf of applicants to construct new antenna support structures by or for the use of licensees of the FCC. The form is to be submitted to the State Historic Preservation Office (“SHPO”) or to the Tribal Historic Preservation Office (“THPO”), as appropriate, and the Commission before any construction or other installation activities on the site begins. Failure to provide the form and complete the review process under section 106 of the NHPA prior to beginning construction may violate section 110(k) of the NHPA and the Commission's rules.

FCC Form 621, Collocation (CO) Submission Packet is to be completed by or on behalf of applicants who wish to collocate an antenna or antennas on an existing communications tower or non-tower structure by or for the use of licensees of the FCC. The form is to be submitted to the State historic Preservation Office (“SHPO”) or to the Tribal Historic Preservation Office (“THPO”), as appropriate, and the Commission before any construction or other installation activities on the site begins. Failure to provide the form and complete the review process under section 106 of the NHPA prior to beginning construction or other installation activities may violate section 110(k) of the NHPA and the Commission's rules.

The Tower Construction Notification System (TCNS) is used by or on behalf of Applicants proposing to construct new antenna support structures, and some collocations, to ensure that Tribal Nations have the requisite opportunity to participate in review prior to construction. To facilitate this coordination, Tribal Nations have designated areas of geographic preference, and they receive automated notifications based on the site coordinates provided in the filing. Applicants complete TCNS before filing a 620 or 621 and all the relevant data is pre-populated on the 620 and 621 when the forms are filed electronically.

OMB Control Number: 3060-1167.

Title: Accessible Telecommunications and Advanced Communications Services and Equipment.

Form Number: N/A.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Individuals or households; businesses or other for-profit entities; not-for-profit institutions.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 4,024 respondents; 48,056 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: .50 hours (30 minutes) to 35 hours.

Frequency of Response: Annual, reporting requirements; recordkeeping requirement; third-party disclosure requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to retain or obtain benefits. Statutory authority for this information collection is contained in 47 U.S.C. 151-154, 255, 303(r), 403, 503, 617, 618, and 619.

Total Annual Burden: 90,187 hours.

Total Annual Cost: $14,800.

Needs and Uses: In 2011, in document FCC 11-151, published at 76 FR 82354, December 30, 2011, the FCC adopted rules to implement sections 716 and 717 of the Communications Act of 1934 (the Act), as amended, which were added to the Act by the Twenty-First Century Communications and Video Accessibility Act of 2010 (CVAA). See Public Law 111-260, 104. Section 716 of the Act requires providers of advanced communications services and manufacturers of equipment used for advanced communications services to make their services and equipment accessible to individuals with disabilities, unless doing so is not achievable. 47 U.S.C. 617. Section 717 of the Act established new recordkeeping requirements and enforcement procedures for service providers and equipment manufacturers that are subject to sections 255, 716, and 718 of the Act. 47 U.S.C. 618. Section 255 of the Act requires telecommunications and interconnected VoIP services and equipment to be accessible to individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable. 47 U.S.C. 255. Section 718 of the Act requires internet browsers built into mobile phones to be accessible to and usable by individuals who are blind or have a visual impairment, unless doing so is not achievable. 47 U.S.C. 619.

In document FCC 11-151, the Commission adopted rules relating to the following:

(a) Service providers and equipment manufacturers that are subject to sections 255, 716, and 718 of the Act must ensure that the information and documentation that they provide is accessible to individuals with disabilities.

(b) Service providers and equipment manufacturers may seek waivers from the accessibility obligations of section 716 of the Act for services or equipment that are designed for multiple purposes, including advanced communications services, but are designed primarily for purposes other than using advanced communications services.

(c) Service providers and equipment manufacturers that are subject to sections 255, 716, and 718 of the Act must maintain records of their efforts to implement those sections.

(d) Service providers and equipment manufacturers that are subject to sections 255, 716, and 718 of the Act must certify annually to the Commission that records are kept in accordance with the recordkeeping requirements. The certification must include contact details of the person(s) authorized to resolve accessibility complaints and the agent designated for service of process.

(e) The Commission established procedures to facilitate the filing of formal and informal complaints alleging violations of sections 255, 716, or 718 of the Act. Those procedures include a nondiscretionary pre-filing notice procedure to facilitate dispute resolution, that is, as a prerequisite to filing an informal complaint, complainants must first request dispute assistance from the Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau's Disability Rights Office.

In 2013, in document FCC 13-57, published at 78 FR 30226, May 22, 2013, the FCC adopted rules to implement section 718 of the Act.

OMB Control Number: 3060-1316.

Title: Empowering Broadband Consumers Through Transparency, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, CG Docket No. 22-2, FCC 22-86 (Broadband Label Order).

Form Number: N/A.

Type of Review: Extension of an currently approved information collection.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 6,010 respondents; 30,050 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 0.5 (30 minutes) to 9 hours.

Frequency of Response: On-occasion reporting requirement and recordkeeping requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The statutory authority for the information collection requirements is contained in sections 4(i), 4(j), 13, 201(b), 254, 257, 301, 303, 316, and 332 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. 154(i), 154(j), 163, 201(b), 254, 257, 301, 303, 316, 332, section 60504 of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act, Public Law 117-58, 135 Stat. 429 (2021), and section 904 of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, Public Law 116-260, 134 Stat. 1182 (2020), as amended.

Total Annual Burden: 983,493 hours.

Total Annual Cost: $4,250,000.

Needs and Uses: This information collection pertains to the Empowering Broadband Consumers Through Transparency, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, published at 87 FR 76959 (Dec. 16, 2022) (Broadband Label Order). The information will be used to implement section 60504(a) of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (Infrastructure Act). The Infrastructure Act, in relevant part, directed the Commission “[n]ot later than 1 year after the date of enactment of th[e] Act, to promulgate regulations to require the display of broadband consumer labels, as described in the Public Notice of the Commission issued on April 4, 2016 (DA 16-357), to disclose to consumers information regarding broadband internet access service plans.” Further, the Infrastructure Act required that the label “include information regarding whether the offered price is an introductory rate and, if so, the price the consumer will be required to pay following the introductory period.”

On January 27, 2022, the Commission released a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, published at 87 FR 6827 (Feb. 7, 2022), initiating a proceeding to implement section 60504 of the Infrastructure Act. Specifically, the Commission proposed to require that broadband internet access service providers (ISPs or providers) display, at the point of sale, labels that disclose to consumers certain information about prices, introductory rates, data allowances, broadband speeds, and management practices, among other things.

On November 14, 2022, the Commission adopted the Broadband Label Order requiring ISPs to display a new broadband label to help consumers comparison shop among broadband services, thereby implementing section 60504 of the Infrastructure Act. Specifically, the Commission required ISPs to display, at the point of sale, a broadband consumer label containing critical information about the provider's service offerings, including information about pricing, introductory rates, data allowances, performance metrics, and whether the provider participates in the Affordable Connectivity Program (ACP). The Commission required that ISPs display the label for each stand-alone broadband internet access service they currently offer for purchase, and that the label link to other important information such as network management practices, privacy policies, and other educational materials. Consistent with the Infrastructure Act, the label adopted for fixed and mobile broadband internet access service is similar to the two voluntary labels the Commission approved in 2016, with certain modifications. The label resembles the well-known nutrition labels that consumers have come to rely on when shopping for food products.

In addition to label content, the Commission adopted requirements for the label's format and display location to ensure consumers can make side-by-side comparisons of various service offerings from an individual provider or from alternative providers—something essential for making informed decisions. Labels must be displayed on providers' websites and at alternate sales channels such as retail locations and over the phone. The label must be accessible for people with disabilities and for non-English speakers. Labels must also be available via a customer's online account portal. ISPs shall maintain an archive of all labels for a period of no less than two years from the time the service plan reflected in the label is no longer available for purchase by a new subscriber and the provider has removed the label from its website or alternate sales channels. In addition, third parties will be able to easily analyze information contained in the labels and help consumers with their purchase decisions, as providers are required to make the label content available in a machine-readable format on their websites. Finally, the Commission adopted a label template that all ISPs are required to display at the point of sale. This label establishes the formatting and content of all requirements adopted in the Broadband Label Order.

Federal Communications Commission.
Aleta Bowers,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13220 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P