FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-1319; FR ID 352685]

Information Collection Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or the Commission) invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collection. Comments are requested concerning: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and ways to further reduce the information collection burden on small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

DATES: Written PRA comments should be submitted on or before August 31, 2026. If you anticipate that you will be submitting comments, but find it difficult to do so within the period of time allowed by this notice, you should advise the contact listed below as soon as possible.

ADDRESSES: Direct all PRA comments to Nicole Ongele, FCC, via email PRA@fcc.gov and to nicole.ongele@fcc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information about the information collection, contact Nicole Ongele, (202) 418-2991.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

OMB Control Number: 3060-1319.

Title: Enhanced A-CAM Cybersecurity and Supply Chain Risk Management Plan Requirements.

Form Number: N/A.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities, and State, Local or Tribal governments.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 450 respondents; 900 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 10-50 hours.

Frequency of Response: One-time and on occasion reporting requirements.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. Statutory authority for this information collection is contained in 47 U.S.C. 154(i), 214, 218-220, 254, 303(r), and 403.

Total Annual Burden: 27,000 hours.

Total Annual Cost: No Cost.

Needs and Uses: On July 24, 2023, the Commission released the Enhanced A-CAM Order (Order), 88 FR 55918, August 17, 2023, WC Docket No. 10-90 et al., FCC 23-60, which adopted a voluntary path for supporting the widespread deployment of 100/20 Mbps broadband service throughout the rural areas served by carriers currently receiving Alternative Connect America Cost Model (A-CAM) support and in areas served by rate-of-return carriers eligible to receive legacy support by the end of 2028. The Commission extended by 10 years beyond the remaining five years, for a total of 15 years, the term of support for electing carriers and set a methodology for determining support amounts for locations without 100/20 Mbps broadband service within a potential budget of no more than $1.27 billion annually, or no more than $1.33 billion annually if certain conditions are met, using an updated version of the A-CAM. By adopting this program, the Commission furthered its long-standing goals by promoting the universal availability of voice and broadband networks, while also taking measures to minimize the burden on the nation's ratepayers. The Commission also adopted requirements for the Enhanced A-CAM program to complement existing Federal, state, and local funding programs, so that broadband funding can be used efficiently to maximize the deployment of high-quality broadband service across the United States.

To ensure that the Enhanced A-CAM program does not deprive rural consumers in high-cost areas of broadband service that is as secure as the service deployed pursuant to other Federal funding initiatives, the Commission required Enhanced A-CAM carriers to implement operational cybersecurity and supply chain risk management plans by January 1, 2024—the start of the Enhanced A-CAM support term. Enhanced A-CAM carriers were required to submit such plans to the Universal Service Administrative Company (USAC) and certify they have done so, by February 12, 2024. Failure to submit the plans and make the certification results in 25% of monthly support being withheld until the carrier comes into compliance. If a carrier makes a substantive modification to its cybersecurity or supply chain risk management plan, the Commission requires that the carrier submit its updated plan to USAC within 30 days of making that modification.

The purpose of this information collection is to collect the operational cybersecurity and supply chain risk management plans required of the Enhanced A-CAM carriers and address the burdens associated with that requirement.

Federal Communications Commission.
Aleta Bowers,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13213 Filed 6-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P