Title 3—

The President

Executive Order 14414 of June 25, 2026

Advancing Regenerative Agriculture and Strengthening American Farm Resilience

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered:

Section 1. Purpose and Policy. Executive Order 14212 of February 13, 2025 (Establishing the President's Make America Healthy Again Commission) established the Make America Healthy Again (MAHA) Commission, with an initial mission to address the childhood chronic disease crisis, and directed the involved executive departments and agencies to work with farmers to ensure that United States food is the healthiest, most abundant, and most affordable in the world. American farmers and ranchers are essential partners in achieving the MAHA agenda, and the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), the Department of Agriculture (USDA), and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) have already made a historic investment of over $1 billion in accelerating farm modernization and long-term food supply security.

American farmers and ranchers have always prioritized care of their land and are increasingly interested in adopting innovative conservation farming practices like regenerative agriculture. These practices strengthen soil health, lower input costs, improve chemical efficiency to reduce overall use, improve farm profitability, maintain yields, increase market value, expand access to new markets, and strengthen rural economies. My Administration is committed to further actions that support farmers and ranchers as they seek to adopt these practices.

Therefore, it is the policy of the United States to promote continued advances in precision agriculture technologies; significantly increase Federal investment in regenerative agriculture practices, research, and education; and spur private-sector innovation in farm modernization by reducing red tape and strengthening public-private partnerships. These actions empower American farmers and ranchers with the additional mechanisms to ensure a healthy, abundant, and affordable food supply for the American people.

Sec. 2. Ensuring Access to Modern Products and Practices and Accurate Labeling. (a) The Administrator of the EPA (Administrator) shall prioritize registration actions related to substances that can be used as alternatives to older active ingredients; provided, that the Administrator shall undertake all registration actions, including human health and ecological risk assessments, as expeditiously as possible as required by statute.

(b) The Administrator shall, consistent with existing statute and regulations, review all available data for registered pre-harvest desiccation uses and ensure alignment with all applicable safety and environmental standards, including accurate labeling of chemical products.

(c) The Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary of HHS, and the Administrator shall expedite development of a research and evaluation framework for cumulative exposure across chemical classes that are regulated by statute in the food supply. This research shall focus on using and developing New Approach Methodologies to promote scientific understanding of human health and environmental risks of chemical contaminants in the food supply, and addressing these risks for greater food security and safety. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to direct the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary of HHS, or the Administrator to take any regulatory action beyond current statutory requirements.

(d) The Secretary of HHS, in consultation with the USDA Office of Pest Management Policy and EPA Office of Pesticide Programs, shall issue a grand prize challenge from the National Institutes of Health for researchers to identify creative solutions for evaluating the exposure, diagnosis, and treatments of cumulative chemical exposures on individual health. The Secretary of HHS shall, through the Advanced Research Projects Agency for Health, also prioritize research to identify new, innovative, and cost-effective technologies that reduce reliance on conventional chemical crop protection tools in order to reduce risks to human health.

Sec. 3. Promoting Regenerative Agriculture Practices and Enhancing Farmer Prosperity. (a) The Secretary of Agriculture shall maximize the funding of the current Regenerative Pilot Program and evaluate ways to expand the reach of the program, including by sharing the results of the program with a broad audience of stakeholders. This expansion shall include using existing authorities to create public-private partnerships that can bring new capacity to producers interested in adopting regenerative practices.

Sec. 4. General Provisions. (a) Nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect:

(i) the authority granted by law to an executive department or agency, or the head thereof; or

(ii) the functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget relating to budgetary, administrative, or legislative proposals.

(b) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.

(c) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.

(d) The costs for publication of this order shall be borne by the Department of Health and Human Services.

[image: Trump.EPS]

THE WHITE HOUSE,

June 25, 2026.

[FR Doc. 2026-13254

Filed 6-29-26; 11:15 am]

Billing code 4150-28-P