DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No. FAA-2025-1544]

Radar Data Pilot Program

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of Radar Data Pilot Program (RDPP) Solicitation of Participants.

SUMMARY: The Department of Transportation (DOT), Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), announces the opportunity to apply for participation in a Radar Data Pilot Program (RDPP), made available under the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024 (Pub. L. 118-63), Section 905, Radar Data Pilot Program. The RDPP directs the FAA Administrator, in coordination with the Secretary of Defense, and other heads of relevant Federal agencies, to establish a pilot program to make airspace data feeds containing Sensitive Unclassified Information (SUI) and Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI) available to qualified users (as determined by the FAA Administrator). Based on these criteria, the FAA has established policy to implement a collaborative process with the U.S. interagency partners to determine qualification of applicants seeking airspace data feeds containing SUI and CUI related to air traffic within the National Airspace System (NAS) to provide and enable Air Traffic Management (ATM) services and Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) Traffic Management (UTM) services, or to test technologies that may enable or enhance the provision of ATM and UTM services.

DATES: Applicants that wish to be considered for participation in the RDPP should refer to Sam.gov for information. Applications will open on the Sam.gov website on June 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested applicants should refer to the Request for Information (RFI) available at: https://sam.gov/workspace/contract/opp/32b3d2325fd04c2c81042bb9765f5579/view

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For general program questions, contact Mr. Mario Verrett at: mario.o.verrett@faa.gov, 202-277-3110; or Mr. Dave Heron at: david.m.heron@faa.gov, 202-746-6975.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

A. Program Description

In 2024, Congress directed the FAA to establish a RDPP to enable qualified Non-Federal entities access to radar data feeds for the purpose of enabling ATM and UTM services or testing technologies to enhance these services. As part of this process, the FAA shall continue to consult with representatives of the UAS industry, UAS Test Site entities, and related technical groups to identify an efficient, effective, and secure format and method to provide data under the RDPP.

Access to data feeds will be limited to qualified users that demonstrate the requisite need to know and duty to protect requirements for SUI and CUI as outlined in FAA Order 1600.75, Protection of Sensitive Unclassified Information and in accordance with applicable federal laws and regulations. It should be noted that criteria for need to know requires meeting a lawful government purpose, which includes a demonstration that access to sensitive, unfiltered FAA NAS radar data will benefit the safety and other essential needs of the NAS. Eligible applicants are U.S. State, Local, Tribal or Territorial (SLTT) government entities, comprised of legal U.S. residents, that meet requirements for access to FAA NAS radar data feeds containing SUI and CUI. Selected participants must enter into a legally binding Other Transaction Agreement (OTA) and an Interconnection Security Agreement with the FAA.

Due to cybersecurity requirements, the FAA's NAS Enterprise Security Gateway (NESG) will be utilized to facilitate provisioning of FAA NAS radar data. As such, the data feeds will have no service level agreement regarding data latency or availability, and any provisioning of the data will be constrained to a best effort basis. Additionally, due to current infrastructure capacity and personnel resource limitations, the FAA anticipates that the RDPP will be limited to no more than three (3) participants.

Each SLTT entity participant selected for this pilot program that meets the requirements outlined in the RFI, will be provisioned FAA NAS radar data for a period of time that supports the execution of their Concept of Operations (CONOPs), and at the discretion of the FAA. Each participant will be required to provide a periodic report on the status of their specific efforts involving the use of FAA NAS radar data. This will assist the FAA in formulating the mandatory recurring annual status report concerning the status of the RDPP to the appropriate committees of Congress. This RDPP will sunset on October 1, 2028.

Note: Participation in this pilot program does not alleviate an applicant from compliance with the requirements for operating UAS in the NAS contained in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) and the United States Code (U.S.C.).

B. Eligibility, Application, And Qualification Information

Interested applicants should refer to the RFI on sam.gov, available at: https://sam.gov/workspace/contract/opp/32b3d2325fd04c2c81042bb9765f5579/view.

Issued in Washington, DC, on June 26, 2026.
Chad E. Wakefield,
Acting Manager, Strategic Operations Group, AJR-22.

[FR Doc. 2026-13211 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P