DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Community Development Financial Institutions Fund

Funding Opportunities: Small Dollar Loan Program: FY 2026 Funding Round

Funding Opportunity Title: Notice of Funds Availability (NOFA) inviting Applications for the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 Funding Round of the Small Dollar Loan Program (SDL Program).

Announcement Type: Notice of Funds Availability.

Funding Opportunity Number: CDFI-2026-SDL.

Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance (CFDA) Number: 21.025.

¹ The CDFI Fund has the discretion to award more or less than the estimated total amount to be awarded. The CDFI Fund reserves the right to fund, in whole or in part, any, all, or none of the Applications submitted in response to this NOFA.

² Funds for the FY 2026 Funding Round are based on FY 2025 appropriations (Full-Year Continuing Appropriations and Extensions Act, 2025 (Pub. L. 119-4)).

³ Calculated up to 20% of the Applicant's 3-year projected total on-balance sheet small dollar consumer loans closed.

Table 1—FY 2026 SDL Program Funding Round Anticipated Category Amounts
Funding categories | Estimated total amount to be awarded FY 2026 ² | FY 2026 award amount ¹: Minimum | FY 2026 award amount ¹: Maximum | Estimated number of awards FY 2026 | Estimated average amount to be awarded FY 2026 | Average amount awarded in FY 2024
Loan Loss Reserves | $200,000 | $20,000 | $350,000 ³ | 1 | $200,000 | $201,192
Technical Assistance | 230,000 | 20,000 | 150,000 | 2 | 115,000 | 114,967
Combination of Loan Loss Reserves (LLR) and Technical Assistance (TA) |  |  | (LLR) Up to $350,000 ³ |  |  |
| 8,570,000 | 40,000 | (TA) Up to $150,000 | 63 | 136,000 | 278,871
Total | $9,000,000 |  |  | 66 |  |

Table 2—FY 2026 SDL Program Funding Round Critical Deadlines for Applicants
Description | Deadline | Time (Eastern Time—ET) | Submission method
Last day to create an Awards Management Information System (AMIS) Account if Applicant does not have one (all Applicants) | 07 23, 2026 | 11:59 p.m. ET | Web via AMIS at: https://amis.cdfifund.gov.
Last day to enter or update the Employer Identification Number (EIN) and Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) numbers in AMIS (all Applicants) | 07 23, 2026 | 11:59 p.m. ET | Web via AMIS.
Last day to submit SF-424 Mandatory Form (Application for Federal Assistance) in Grants.gov (all Applicants) | 07 23, 2026 | 11:59 p.m. ET | Web via Grants.gov at: https://www.grants.gov.
Last day to contact SDL Program staff with questions about the Application | 07 28, 2026 | 5:00 p.m. ET | Submit Service Request via AMIS using “Small Dollar Loan Program” for the Program; call CDFI Fund Helpdesk: 202-653-0421; or email SDLP@cdfi.treas.gov.
Last day to contact Office of Compliance Monitoring and Evaluation (OCME) Help Desk with questions about Compliance | 07 28, 2026 | 5:00 p.m. ET | Submit Service Request via AMIS using “Compliance and Reporting” for the Program; call OCME Helpdesk: 202-653-0423; or email CCME@cdfi.treas.gov.
Last day to contact Office of Certification Policy and Evaluation (OCPE) Help Desk with questions about CDFI Certification | 07 28, 2026 | 5:00 p.m. ET | Submit Service Request via AMIS using “Certification” for the Program; call OCPE Helpdesk: 202-653-0423; or email OCPECert@cdfi.treas.gov.
Last day to contact AMIS-IT Help Desk (regarding AMIS technical problems only) | 07 30, 2026 | 5:00 p.m. ET | Submit Service Request via AMIS using “Technical Issues” for the Program; call AMIS Helpdesk: 202-653-0422; or email AMIS@cdfi.treas.gov.
Last day to submit SDL Program Application and Required Attachments | 07 30, 2026 | 11:59 p.m. ET | Web via AMIS.

Executive Summary: The CDFI Fund expands access to capital and related technical assistance across the United States through investment in and assistance to Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFIs). The Small Dollar Loan Program (SDL Program) is administered by the Community Development Financial Institutions Fund (CDFI Fund). Through the SDL Program, the CDFI Fund provides (1) grants for Loan Loss Reserves (LLR) to enable a Certified Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) to establish a loan loss reserve fund to cover the losses on small dollar consumer loans associated with starting a new small dollar consumer loan program or expanding an existing small dollar consumer loan program; and (2) grants for Technical Assistance (TA) for technology, staff support, and other eligible activities to enable a Certified CDFI to establish and maintain a small dollar consumer loan program. Through the SDL Program Awards, Recipients will serve rural and urban communities across the nation that lack access to affordable consumer lending products. All awards provided through this Notice of Funds Availability (NOFA) are subject to funding availability.

I. Agency Contact Information

A. Availability: The CDFI Fund will respond to questions and provide support concerning this NOFA and the Application between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. ET, starting on the date of the publication of this NOFA until the close of business on the second business day preceding the Application deadline. CDFI Fund IT support will be available until 5:00 p.m. ET on date of the Application deadline. The CDFI Fund will not respond to questions or provide support concerning Applications that are received after the stated deadlines in Table 2. Questions or issues with registration in SAM.gov (https://www.sam.gov) or registration or submission of the SF-424 in Grants.gov (https://www.grants.gov) must be directed to the SAM.gov and Grants.gov help desks as the CDFI Fund does not manage those systems. The following table lists contact information for the CDFI Fund, Grants.gov and SAM.gov:

Table 3—Contact Information
Type of question | Preferred method | Telephone number (not toll free) | Email addresses
SDL Program | Submit a Service Request in AMIS | (202) 653-0421 | SDLP@cdfi.treas.gov.
Compliance Monitoring and Evaluation | Submit a Service Request in AMIS | (202) 653-0423 | CCME@cdfi.treas.gov.
CDFI Certification | Submit a Service Request in AMIS | (202) 653-0423 | OCPECert@cdfi.treas.gov.
AMIS—IT Help Desk | Submit a Service Request in AMIS | (202) 653-0422 | AMIS@cdfi.treas.gov.
Grants.gov Help Desk | N/A | (800) 518-4726 | support@grants.gov.
SAM.gov (Federal Service Desk) | N/A | (866) 606-8220 | https://sam.gov/.

The CDFI Fund's preferred method of contact is an AMIS Service Request. For a SDL Program Application question, select “SDL Program” for the program in AMIS. For a CDFI Certification question, select “Certification.” For a Compliance question, select “Compliance & Reporting.” For Information Technology, select “Technical Issues.” Failure to select the appropriate program for the Service Request could result in delays in responding to your question.

B. Reasonable Accommodations: Requests for those with visual, auditory, or mobility impairments that prevent them from using the CDFI Fund's website, or who require reasonable accommodation under section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, should contact 504support@cdfi.treas.gov or 202-653-0326 (this is not a toll-free number) as early as possible, but no later than one week in advance of the Application deadline.

C. Communication with the CDFI Fund: The CDFI Fund will use AMIS to communicate with Applicants and Award Recipients under this NOFA. Award Recipients must also use AMIS to submit required reports. The CDFI Fund will notify Award Recipients by email using the addresses maintained in each Award Recipient's AMIS account.

Therefore, an Award Recipient and any Subsidiaries, signatories, and Affiliates must maintain accurate contact information (including contact person and Authorized Representative, email addresses, fax numbers, phone numbers, and office addresses) in their AMIS account(s). To help ensure important notifications from the CDFI Fund are not missed, Applicants and Award Recipients should make sure that their email service is not marking communications from AMIS@cdfi.treas.gov, replyd@cdfi.treas.gov, or OCREReviews@treasury.gov as “junk” or “spam.” For more information about AMIS please see the Help documents posted at https://amis.cdfifund.gov/Training.

II. Eligibility

A. Eligible Applicants: For purposes of the Application, the term “Applicant” refers to an organization applying on its own as a Certified CDFI or refers to the designated lead Certified CDFI applying on behalf of a partnership. Eligible Applicants may submit only one SDL Program Application and will need to determine if they are applying for an LLR grant, a TA grant, or both. The Applicant must use the SDL Program Award to establish or maintain a small dollar consumer loan program. In the case of a partnership, the designated lead Certified CDFI must use the SDL Program Award to establish or maintain a small dollar consumer loan program.

⁴ A “federally insured depository institution” is any insured depository institution as that term is defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813) and any insured credit union as that term is defined in section 101 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1752).

⁵ 12 U.S.C. 4702(16), Investment Area—The term “investment area” means a geographic area (or areas) including an Indian reservation that—(A)(i) meets objective criteria of economic distress developed by the Fund, which may include the percentage of low-income families or the extent of poverty, the rate of unemployment or underemployment, rural population outmigration, lag in population growth, and extent of blight and disinvestment; and (ii) has significant unmet needs for loans or equity investments; or (B) encompasses or is located in an empowerment zone or enterprise community designated under section 1391 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.

⁶ This requirement also applies to Applicants' prospective sub-recipients that are not direct beneficiaries of federal financial assistance (e.g., Depository Institutions Holding Company and their Subsidiary Depository Institutions).

⁷ Depository Institution Holding Company refers to a Bank Holding Company or a Savings and Loan Holding Company.

⁸ Regulated Institutions include Insured Credit Unions, Insured Depository Institutions, State-Insured Credit Unions and Depository Institution Holding Companies.

Table 4—Eligibility Requirements for All Applicants
Applicant | An Applicant must be duly organized as a legal entity (within the United States or its territories).
| Must be a Certified CDFI as set forth in 12 CFR 1805.201 and the CDFI Fund has officially notified the entity that it meets all CDFI Certification requirements as of the publication date of this NOFA.
| Only the entity that will carry out the proposed award activities may apply for an award (other than Depository Institution Holding Companies (DIHC)—see below).
| The Applicant must provide all required information as directed in the Application Instructions.
| The financial information in the Application (including any uploaded attachments) should only reflect the activities of the entity that will carry out the proposed award activities. Do not include financial or portfolio information from parent companies, Affiliates, or Subsidiaries in the Application. Also, do not include financial or portfolio information from partner entities if the Applicant is applying as a partnership.
| An Applicant that applies on behalf of another organization will be rejected without further consideration (other than Depository Institution Holding Companies (DIHC)—see below).
FIDI ⁴ Partner | Is not required to be a Certified CDFI. Must have a primary mission to serve targeted Investment Areas.⁵
Employer Identification Number (EIN) | Applicants must have a unique EIN assigned by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). For further EIN requirements, see Section V.
System for Award Management (SAM) and Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) | Applicants must have an active SAM.gov account (https://www.sam.gov). Applicants that have an active SAM registration have been assigned a Unique Entity Identifier (UEI). For further SAM and UEI requirements, see Section V.
Grants.gov Account | Applicants must have an active Grants.gov account (https://www.grants.gov) and submit the SF-424 through Grants.gov. For further Grants.gov information and the SF-424 submission requirements, see Section V.
Awards Management Information System (AMIS) Account | Each Applicant must register as an organization in the CDFI Fund's Awards Management Information System (AMIS) and submit all required Application materials through the AMIS portal (https://amis.cdfifund.gov). For further AMIS account and Application submission requirements, see Section V.
| In the case where a Certified CDFI Depository Institution Holding Company Applicant intends to carry out the activities of an award through its Certified CDFI Subsidiary Insured Depository Institution, both the Certified CDFI Depository Institution Holding Company Applicant and the Certified CDFI Subsidiary Insured Depository Institution must be registered in AMIS.
501(c)(4) status | Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. 1611, any 501(c)(4) organization that engages in lobbying activities is not eligible to receive an award under this NOFA.
Compliance with Other Statutes, Regulations, and Executive Orders | An Applicant ⁶ may not be eligible to receive an Award if proceedings have been instituted against it in, by, or before any court, governmental agency, or administrative body, and a final determination was made within the time period beginning three years prior to the publication of this NOFA through the execution of the Award Agreement, declaring that the Applicant violated any laws or regulations, including, but not limited, to Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.); the Fair Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.); the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (15 U.S.C. 1691 et seq.); Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794); the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, (42 U.S.C. 6101-6107); and Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.); and the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, as described in the Executive Order titled, “Ending Taxpayer Subsidization of Open Borders.”
| In addition, an Applicant ⁶ must be compliant with Federal Civil Rights requirements to be eligible to receive an Award from the CDFI Fund. The CDFI Fund will consider an Application submitted by an Applicant that may have pending Title VI noncompliance issues; however, until the CDFI Fund makes a final determination that the Applicant is Title VI compliant, it may not enter into an Assistance Agreement.
Depository Institution Holding Company ⁷ Applicant | In the case where a Certified CDFI Depository Institution Holding Company Applicant intends to carry out the activities of an Award through its Certified CDFI Subsidiary Insured Depository Institution, the Application must be submitted by the Certified CDFI Depository Institution Holding Company and reflect the activities and financial performance of the Certified CDFI Subsidiary Insured Depository Institution.
| If a Depository Institution Holding Company and its Certified CDFI Subsidiary Insured Depository Institution (through which it will carry out the activities of the award) both apply for an award under this NOFA, only the Depository Institution Holding Company will receive an Award, not both. In such instances, the Certified CDFI Subsidiary Insured Depository Institution will be deemed ineligible.
| Authorized Representatives of both the Depository Institution Holding Company and the Certified CDFI Subsidiary Insured Depository Institution must certify that the information included in the Application represents that of the Certified CDFI Subsidiary Insured Depository Institution, and that the Award funds will be used to support the Certified CDFI Subsidiary Insured Depository Institution for the eligible activities outlined in the Application.
Regulated Institutions ⁸ | To be eligible for an Award, each Regulated Institution Applicant must have a CAMELS/CAMEL composite rating (rating for banks and credit unions, respectively), by its Federal regulator of at least “3” or state regulator equivalent.
| Applicants with CAMELS/CAMEL composite ratings of “4” or “5” will not be eligible for an Award.
| Bank Applicants must have a Community Reinvestment Act (CRA) rating of at least “Satisfactory” to be eligible for an Award.
| The CDFI Fund will also evaluate material concerns identified by the Appropriate Federal Banking Agency or Appropriate State Agency in determining eligibility of Regulated Institution Applicants.
Use of Award | All Awards made through this NOFA must be used to support the Applicant's activities in at least one of the Eligible Activity Categories, see Section III.F.
| With the exception of Depository Institution Holding Company Applicants, Awards may not be used to support the activities of, or otherwise be passed through, transferred, or co-awarded to third-party entities, whether Affiliates, Subsidiaries, or others, unless done pursuant to a merger or acquisition or similar transaction, and with the CDFI Fund's prior written consent.
| The Recipient of any Award made through this NOFA must comply, as applicable, with the Buy American Act of 1933, 41 U.S.C. 8301-8303 and section 2 CFR 200.216 of the Uniform Requirements, with respect to any Direct Costs.
| For Applicants applying as a partnership, only the Designated Lead Certified CDFI may use the Award to carry out the activities of the Award. SDL Program Recipients must meet certain performance goals which will require the Recipient to expend the SDL Program Award on eligible activities and close small dollar consumer loans.
| The Period of Performance for each SDL Program Award begins with the date that the CDFI Fund announces the Recipients of the FY 2026 SDL Program Awards and includes a Recipient's three full consecutive fiscal years after the date of the Award announcement, during which time the Recipient must meet the performance goals set forth in the Assistance Agreement. The Budget Period for an SDL Program Award is the same as the Period of Performance.
Pending resolution of noncompliance or default | If an Applicant (or Affiliate of an Applicant identified in AMIS that is a prior Award Recipient or Allocatee under any CDFI Fund program: (i) has demonstrated it is in noncompliance with or default of a previous Assistance Agreement, Allocation Agreement, Bond Loan Agreement, or Agreement to Guarantee and (ii) the CDFI Fund has yet to make a final determination as to whether the entity is in noncompliance with or default of its previous agreement, the CDFI Fund will consider the Applicant's Application under this NOFA pending full resolution, in the sole determination of the CDFI Fund, of the noncompliance or default.
Noncompliance or default status | The CDFI Fund will not consider an Application submitted by an Applicant that is a prior CDFI Fund Award Recipient or Allocatee under any CDFI Fund program if, as of the AMIS Application deadline in this NOFA, (i) the CDFI Fund has made a final determination in writing that such Applicant (or Affiliate of an Applicant identified in AMIS) is in noncompliance with or default of a previously executed Assistance Agreement, Allocation Agreement, Bond Loan Agreement, or Agreement to Guarantee, and (ii) the CDFI Fund has provided written notification that such entity is ineligible to apply for or receive any future CDFI Fund awards or allocations. Such entities will be ineligible to submit an Application for such time period as specified by the CDFI Fund in writing.
| Additionally, regardless of whether a sanction or remedy is imposed, the CDFI Fund will not consider an Application submitted by an Applicant if the default on a prior Allocation Agreement of the Applicant or an Affiliate occurs during the time period beginning 12 months prior to the Application deadline and ending with the FY 2026 award announcement.
| The CDFI Fund will not consider any Applicant that has defaulted on a loan from the CDFI Fund within five years of the Application deadline.
Debarment/Do Not Pay Verification | The CDFI Fund will conduct a debarment check on the Applicant. The CDFI Fund will not consider any Applicant that is debarred.
| The Do Not Pay Business Center was developed to support Federal agencies in their efforts to reduce the number of improper payments made through programs funded by the Federal Government. The Do Not Pay Business Center provides delinquency and debarment information to the CDFI Fund.
| If the Do Not Pay Business Center reports that the Applicant has a pending or delinquent debt to the Federal government, the Applicant will be required to demonstrate that it has resolved such pending or delinquent debt. Applicants that fail to demonstrate resolution of the pending or delinquent Federal debt in the timeframe specified by the CDFI Fund will be found ineligible to receive an award.

III. Program Description

A. The general purpose: The purpose of the SDL Program is to provide LLR and TA grants to qualified organizations to establish and maintain small dollar consumer loan programs that are safe, affordable, and responsible.

B. Program Goals and Objectives: SDL Program funding is intended to expand consumer access to financial institutions by providing alternatives to high-cost small dollar lending. The SDL Program funding is also intended to help unbanked and underbanked populations build credit, access affordable capital, and allow greater access into the mainstream financial system.

C. Funding Priorities: To pursue these objectives, the CDFI Fund will prioritize funding for Applications that propose to offer small dollar consumer loan programs that include any of the following characteristics: (1) offer small dollar consumer loan terms that are at least ninety (90) days; (2) use underwriting that considers the borrower's ability to repay a loan based on both the borrower's income and expenses; (3) make loan decisions within one business day after receipt of required documents; (4) offer a reduction in the borrower's loan rate if the borrower elects to use automatic debit payments; (5) offer automatic savings features that are built into the regularly-scheduled payments on a loan—provided that the resulting payment is still affordable—or, at a minimum, loans that can be structured so that, subject to the borrower's consent, payments continue for a period of time after the loan is repaid with all the payments going into a savings vehicle; and (6) offer access to financial education, including credit counseling, particularly if the Applicant offers financial education programs that are used as substitutes for late fees and overdraft fees when borrowers are at risk of incurring a late fee or overdraft fee.

D. A description of how the award will contribute to achieving the program's goals and objectives: Expected community impacts may include improved financial strength and stability for low-income and underserved people and/or improved borrower delinquency rate and/or improved credit history and credit scores and/or access to mainstream financial products and expanded activity in other credit facilities (e.g., borrower received an auto loan) and/or continued access to financial education, including credit counseling and/or help to create or preserve savings and/or help borrowers consolidate or reduce debt at a lower cost.

E. The expected performance goals, indicators, targets, baseline data, data collection, and other outcomes the Federal agency expects recipients to achieve: All SDL Program Award Recipients must close small dollar consumer loans based on the three-year projected loan total to be closed as proposed in the Application. Final performance goals may be adjusted based on final award size and will be set forth in the final SDL Program Assistance Agreement.

1. Persistent Poverty Counties: Pursuant to the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Pub. L. 116-260) and Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2023 (Pub. L. 117-103) Congress mandated that at least 10% of the CDFI Fund's appropriations be directed to counties that meet the criteria for “Persistent Poverty” designation. Persistent Poverty Counties (PPCs) are defined as any county, including county equivalent areas in Puerto Rico, that has had 20% or more of its population living in poverty over the past 30 years (as measured by the 1990 and 2000 decennial censuses, and the 2016-2020 data series available from the American Community Survey of the U.S. Census Bureau), or any other territory or possession of the United States that has had 20% or more of its population living in poverty over the past 30 years (as measured by the 1990, 2000 and 2010 Island Areas Decennial Censuses, or equivalent data, of the U.S. Census Bureau). The PPC data is published by the CDFI Fund at: https://www.cdfifund.gov/sites/cdfi/files/2024-05/PPC_2020_ACS_May_10_2024.xlsx. To comply with this mandate, the CDFI Fund will prioritize funding to Applicants that have headquarters (as stated in the Applicant's Application) located in PPCs.

F. Allowable costs: Eligible Activities: An SDL Program Award must support or finance activities to establish and maintain small dollar consumer loan programs that are safe, affordable, and responsible. SDL Program Awards may only be used as follows:

1. Loan Loss Reserves: LLR Awards must be set aside in the form of cash reserves, or through accounting-based accrual reserves, to cover losses on small dollar consumer loans. LLR Awards may be used to mitigate losses on a new or established small dollar consumer loan program. LLR Award Recipients must meet performance goals prior to the end of the Period of Performance. The performance goals are derived from the Applicant's projections and attestations provided in the Application.

2. Technical Assistance: TA Awards may be used for technology, staff support, and other costs associated with establishing and maintaining a small dollar consumer loan program as listed in Table 5 of this NOFA. Recipients must expend at least 35% of TA Award by the end of the first year and 100% by the end of the third year of the Period of Performance. Recipients may choose to receive their TA Award in either a lump sum or by one Initial Payment and one Subsequent Payment. If electing to receive a Subsequent Payment, Recipients must submit a request within 12-months of their Assistance Agreement's execution date. The initial request amount must, at a minimum, be 35% of the total TA Award; 90% of this initial request amount must be disbursed before a Subsequent Payment will be paid. If the Recipient does not request a subsequent payment for the TA Award within 12-months of the execution of their Assistance Agreement, the CDFI Fund, in its sole discretion, may terminate its obligation to pay the balance of the TA funds.

Table 5—Eligible Technical Assistance Activity Categories
[Subject to the applicable provisions of the uniform requirements]
(i) Compensation—Personal Services | TA paid to cover all remuneration, paid currently, or accrued, for services of Applicant's employees related to establishing or maintaining the Applicant's small dollar consumer loan program rendered during the Period of Performance under the TA grant in accordance with section 200.430 of the Uniform Requirements.
| Any work performed directly, but unrelated to the purposes of the TA grant may not be paid as Compensation through a TA grant. For example, the salaries for building maintenance are not related to the purpose of a TA grant and would be deemed unallowable.
(ii) Professional service costs | TA used to pay for professional and consultant services (e.g., such as strategic and marketing plan development) related to establishing or maintaining the Applicant's small dollar consumer loan program, rendered by persons who are members of a particular profession or possess a special skill (e.g., credit analysis, portfolio management), and who are not officers or employees of the Applicant, in accordance with section 200.459 of the Uniform Requirements. Payment for a consultant's services may not exceed the current maximum of the daily equivalent rate paid to an Executive Schedule Level IV Federal employee.
(iii) Travel costs | TA used to pay costs of transportation, lodging, subsistence, and related items incurred by the Applicant's personnel who are on travel status on business related to establishing or maintaining the Applicant's small dollar consumer loan program, in accordance with section 200.475 of the Uniform Requirements. Travel costs do not include costs incurred by the Applicant's consultants who are on travel status. Any payments for travel expenses incurred by the Applicant's personnel but unrelated to carrying out the purpose of the TA grant would be deemed unallowable. As such, documentation must be maintained that justifies the travel as necessary to the TA grant.
(iv) Training and education costs | TA used to pay the cost of training and education provided by the Applicant for employees' development in accordance with section 200.473 of the Uniform Requirements. TA can only be used to pay for training costs incurred by the Applicant's employees related to establishing or maintaining the Applicant's small dollar consumer loan program. Training and education costs may not be incurred by the Applicant's consultants.
(v) Equipment | TA used to pay for tangible personal property, having a useful life of more than one year and a per-unit acquisition cost of at least $10,000, as defined in section 200.1 of the Uniform Requirements, related to establishing or maintaining the Applicant's small dollar consumer loan program. For example, items such as information technology systems are allowable as Equipment costs. The Applicant must comply, as applicable, with the Buy American Act of 1933, 41 U.S.C. 8301-8303 with respect to the purchase of Equipment.
(vi) Supplies | TA used to pay for tangible personal property with a per unit acquisition cost of less than $10,000, as defined in section 200.1 of the Uniform Requirements, related to establishing or maintaining the Applicant's small dollar consumer loan program. For example, a desktop computer costing $1,000 is allowable as a Supply cost. The Applicant must comply, as applicable, with the Buy American Act of 1933, 41 U.S.C. 8301-8303 with respect to the purchase of Supplies.
(vii) Development Services | TA used to pay for activities undertaken by an Applicant that prepares or assists current or potential borrowers to use the Applicant's small dollar consumer loan program. For example, such activities include financial education, including credit counseling.

G. Matching Funds: The Matching Funds requirement for SDL Program Applicants was waived in the enacted FY 2025 Consolidated Appropriations Act. Therefore, SDL Program Applicants are not required to submit Matching Funds at the time of Application submission.

H. Required Loan Features: An Applicant will not be eligible to receive an SDL Program Award if the Applicant fails to demonstrate in the Application that its SDL Program Award would be used to establish or maintain a small dollar consumer loan program that offers small dollar consumer loans that: (1) Are made in amounts that do not exceed $2,500; (2) must be repaid in installments; (3) have no prepayment penalty; and (4) have payments that are reported to at least one of the consumer reporting agencies that compiles and maintains files on consumers on a nationwide basis.

I. Prohibited Practices: Applicants are not eligible to use SDL Program Awards to support small dollar consumer loan programs that have the lending practices and loan characteristics listed in Table 6.

Table 6—SDL Program Prohibited Practices
Prohibited practice | Prohibited practice definition
(i) High-Rate loans | Loans that exceed the lower of the following two rates:
| (1) an all-inclusive 36% APR, using the Military Annual Percentage Rate (MAPR) methodology; or
| (2) the interest rate limit as set by the state agency that oversees financial institutions in your state.
(ii) Coerced automated repayments | Loans that:
| (1) have delayed loan disbursements for borrowers who do not agree to automatic repayments,
| (2) charge fees for borrowers who select manual payments, or
| (3) require borrowers to make payments using wire transfers or other means that may result in additional fees for borrowers.
(iii) Excessive refinancing | Loans that allow refinancing before at least 80% of the principal has been repaid.
(iv) Loan insurance or credit card add-ons | Loans that offer add-on insurance or credit card products, whether they are automatic or not, that require borrowers to opt-in or opt-out to decline coverage or require the borrower to accept or opt-out of a credit card. For example, loans that automatically include insurance products such as credit, life, disability insurance or involuntary unemployment insurance coverage, or loans that automatically open a credit card for the borrower.
(v) Security interests in household goods, vehicles, or deposit accounts | Loans that are secured, except for loans secured by a savings account for loans with a savings component or credit builder loans.
(vi) Excessive late fees on missed loan payments | Loans that charge more than one fee per late payment.
(vii) Abusive overdraft practices | Lenders who hold the account from which repayment is being made may not collect a loan payment from the borrower's account that overdraws the account, triggering overdraft fees.
(viii) Aggressive debt collection practices | Loans in which the lender: Does not offer a workout program or other accommodations to help struggling borrowers before pursuing other debt collection avenues;
| All debt collection activities must comply with the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, whether conducted by the lender, a contract debt collector, or sold to third party debt collectors;
| Does not disclose to borrowers the details of its debt collection practices or provide notice to a borrower when its account is placed with debt collectors.
(ix) Forced arbitration clause, class action ban, and other bans on legal remedies | Loan contracts that contain clauses that prevent borrowers from seeking legal remedies in court, such as mandatory arbitration clauses, or clauses requiring that the borrower waive the right to a trial by jury or the right to participate in a class action lawsuit.

J. SDL Program Statutory Requirements: 1. SDL Program Awards may not be used to provide direct loans to consumers. 2. SDL Program Awards may only be used to support small dollar consumer loan programs that offer small dollar consumer loans that: are made in amounts that do not exceed $2,500; (a) must be repaid in installments; (b) have no prepayment penalty; (c) have payments that are reported to a least one of the consumer reporting agencies that compiles and maintains files on consumers on a nationwide basis; and (d) are underwritten with standards that consider the consumer's ability to repay.

K. Authorizing statutes and regulations: Relevant statutes and regulations for the SDL Program include: 1. Title XII—Improving Access to Mainstream Financial Institutions Act of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010 (Pub. L. 111-203), which amended the Riegle Community Development Banking and Financial Institutions Act of 1994 (Pub. L. 103-325) to include the SDL Program (12 U.S.C. 4719). 2. Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards (2 CFR part 1000) (Uniform Requirements or Uniform Administrative Requirements): https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-2/subtitle-B/chapter-X/part-1000.

The CDFI Fund encourages Applicants to review this NOFA; the SDL Program Application (the Application); all related materials and guidance documents found on the CDFI Fund's website (Application materials); and the Uniform Requirements for a complete understanding of the SDL Program. Capitalized terms in this NOFA are defined in the Authorizing Statute, this NOFA, the Application, Application materials, or the Uniform Requirements. Details regarding Application content requirements are found in the Application and Application materials.

L. Other Eligibility Criteria: Affiliated Entity Application Submission: As part of the Application review process, the CDFI Fund considers whether Applicants are Affiliates, as such term is defined in 12 CFR 1805.104. An Applicant and its Affiliates may not submit separate Applications. If Affiliates submit multiple or separate Applications, the CDFI Fund may, at its discretion, reject all such Applications received or select only one of the submitted Applications to deem eligible, assuming the Application meets all other eligibility criteria in Section III of this NOFA. Furthermore, an Applicant that receives an award in this SDL Program round may not become an Affiliate of another Applicant that receives an award in this SDL Program round at any time after the submission of an SDL Program Application under this NOFA. This requirement will also be a condition of the Assistance Agreement (see the Small Dollar Loan Program Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on the CDFI Fund's website at: https://www.cdfifund.gov/programs-training/programs/sdlp/apply-step#application-materials for more details).

IV. Application Contents and Format

The CDFI Fund has a sequential, two-step application process that requires the submission of Application documents in two separate systems with two separate deadlines. The required Application documents are listed in Table 7 below. The Application submission deadlines for all Application components are listed in Table 2. Additional information regarding mandatory account access, how to submit all components of the Application through Grants.gov (https://www.grants.gov) and AMIS (https://amis.cdfifund.gov), and Authorized Representative signature requirements for the Application is provided in Section V of this NOFA. All Application materials can be found on Grants.gov and the CDFI Fund's website at https://www.cdfifund.gov/programs-training/programs/sdlp/apply-step#application-materials. All Applications should be prepared using the English language, and calculations must be computed in U.S. dollars. The CDFI Fund reserves the right to request and review other pertinent or public information that has not been specifically requested in this NOFA or the Application. Information submitted by the Applicant that the CDFI Fund has not specifically requested will not be reviewed or considered as part of the Application. Financial data, portfolio, and activity information provided in the Application should only include the Applicant's activities. Information submitted must accurately reflect the Applicant's activities (other than Depository Institution Holding Companies).

Table 7—Required Application Components
Application components | Applicant type | Submission format
Active AMIS Account | All Applicants | AMIS.
SF-424 | All Applicants | Fillable PDF in Grants.gov.
SDLP Program Application | All Applicants | AMIS.
Attachments to the Application
Audited Financial Statements for the two most recently completed fiscal years, completed prior to the publication date of this NOFA. If not available, non-regulated Applicants must submit externally reviewed statements for the two most recently completed fiscal years prior to the publication date of this NOFA | Non-Regulated Applicants (Required only for Loan funds, venture capital funds, and other non-Regulated Institutions.) | PDF in AMIS.
Management Letter ⁹ for the Applicant's most recently completed fiscal year | (Required only for Loan funds, venture capital funds, and other non-Regulated Institutions.) | PDF in AMIS.
Year-end Call Reports for Applicant's two most recently completed fiscal years prior to the publication date of the NOFA. (see FAQs for additional guidance) | Required only for Regulated Institutions | PDF in AMIS.
A Qualified FIDI Partnership Attestation Form demonstrating the FIDI has a primary mission of serving targeted Investment Areas | Required only for a FIDI that is applying as a partnership with a Certified CDFI for an LLR Award | PDF in AMIS.
A Partnership Agreement between a Certified CDFI and a FIDI that has a primary mission of serving targeted Investment Areas, applying for an LLR Award, or a Partnership Agreement between or among two or more Certified CDFIs applying for a TA Award detailing the terms of their partnership to establish or maintain a small dollar consumer loan program | Required only for: (1) a FIDI and a Certified CDFI applying for an LLR Award; and (2) two or more Certified CDFIs that are applying as a partnership for a TA Award | PDF in AMIS.

A. Eligible Applicants may submit only one SDL Program Application. Applicants are responsible for determining the requested SDL Program Award type.

⁹ The Management Letter is prepared by the Applicant's auditor and is a communication on internal control over financial reporting, compliance, and other matters. The Management Letter contains the auditor's findings regarding the Applicant's accounting policies and procedures, internal controls, and operating policies, including any material weaknesses, significant deficiencies, and other matters identified during auditing. The Management Letter may include suggestions for improving on identified weaknesses and deficiencies and/or best practice suggestions for items that may not be deemed weaknesses or deficiencies. The Management Letter may also include items that are not required to be disclosed in the annual audited financial statements. The Management Letter is distinct from the auditor's Opinion Letter, which is required by Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP). Management Letters are not required by GAAP and are sometimes provided by the auditor as a separate letter from the audit itself.

1. LLR Awards: (a) a Certified CDFI; or (b) a partnership between a Certified CDFI and a Federally Insured Depository Institution (FIDI) with a primary mission to serve targeted Investment Areas. 2. TA Awards: (a) a Certified CDFI; or (b) a partnership between two or more Certified CDFIs. 3. Combination of LLR and TA Awards: (a) a Certified CDFI.

B. Additional Guidance on Applicants Applying as Partnerships: A partnership is a formal arrangement, as evidenced by a written partnership agreement (e.g., Memorandum of Understanding), between a Certified CDFI and a FIDI or between two or more Certified CDFIs. The partnership must be designed to accomplish one or more of the strategic goals discussed in the Business Strategy section of the SDL Applicant's Application and be integral to the successful completion of the Applicant's strategic goal(s). The partnership should be such that the Applicant's strategic goal(s) would not be achievable without the direct input and/or assistance of the partner. An Applicant that collaborates or coordinates with a FIDI or a Certified CDFI to achieve the strategic goals detailed in the Application is not required to apply as a partnership. The partnership must designate a lead Certified CDFI for the partnership that will submit the Application. The designated lead Certified CDFI will also submit a written partnership agreement (e.g., Memorandum of Understanding) detailing roles and responsibilities of the partners, partner replacement or substitution restrictions, any financial contributions and profit-sharing arrangements, and performance requirements for the entities in the partnership. A partner must be a FIDI, if the partnership is applying for an LLR Award, or a Certified CDFI, if the partnership is applying for a TA Award. A partner may not apply for its own Award or apply as a partner for more than one Application submitted for the FY 2026 SDL Program Funding Round. Applicants that apply as a partnership will be evaluated based on the same criteria as Applicants that apply without a partnership. If selected to receive an SDL Program Award, the lead Certified CDFI Recipient will be solely responsible for carrying out the activities described in its Application and complying with the terms and conditions of the Assistance Agreement. The partner(s) will not be a co-Recipient of the Award. As such, the lead Certified CDFI Recipient will be prohibited from using the SDL Program Award to fund any activity carried out directly by the partner or an Affiliate or Subsidiary thereof. Examples of partnerships include the following:

Example 1: ABC Certified CDFI has a strategic goal of increasing its small dollar lending by X% over X number of years. ABC Certified CDFI will request an SDL Program Award for LLR to mitigate losses on the small dollar loans it provides as it seeks to expand its small dollar loan program. ABC Certified CDFI has a Partnership Agreement in place with a local FIDI in which the FIDI will refer all small dollar loan candidates to ABC Certified CDFI to expand ABC Certified CDFI's small dollar loan program. ABC Certified CDFI will explain in its narrative and Partnership Agreement how an SDL Program Award for LLRs and the referrals from the local FIDI partner will ensure that its strategic goal of increasing small dollar lending is achieved.

Example 2: XYZ Certified CDFI has a strategic goal to provide a new small dollar loan product. XYZ Certified CDFI will request an SDL Program Award for TA to upgrade its technology systems to support a new small dollar loan product. XYZ Certified CDFI has a Partnership Agreement in place with a Certified CDFI that will provide free financial counseling services to the XYZ Certified CDFI's small dollar loan Applicants. XYZ Certified CDFI chooses to apply as a partnership with the Certified CDFI as its partner. XYZ Certified CDFI will explain in its narrative and Partnership Agreement how an SDL Program Award for TA and the financial counseling provided to potential borrowers will support the growth of the new small dollar loan program.

Note: A Certified CDFI Depository Institution Holding Company Applicant that intends to carry out the activities of an Award through its Subsidiary Certified CDFI Insured Depository Institution should not apply as a partnership. Instead, the Certified CDFI Depository Institution Holding Company should apply as a sole entity.

V. Submission Requirements and Deadlines

A. How to Find or Request Application Materials: The Application materials can be found on Grants.gov and the CDFI Fund's website at: https://www.cdfifund.gov/programs-training/programs/sdlp/apply-step#application-materials. The CDFI Fund may update the Application materials as necessary during the Application round. Applicants are encouraged to pay attention to the CDFI Fund's website for updated resources.

B. Content and Form of Application Submission: The CDFI Fund will post instructions for accessing and submitting an Application at: https://www.cdfifund.gov/programs-training/programs/sdlp/apply-step#application-materials. Detailed Application content requirements are found in the Application and related guidance documents. If an Applicant is unable to access Grants.gov https://www.grants.gov/ or the CDFI Fund's website, the Applicant may request a paper version of any Application material by contacting the CDFI Fund Help Desk by email at SDLP@cdfi.treas.gov or by phone at (202) 653-0421. A paper version of Application materials will only be provided if an Applicant cannot access Grants.gov (https://www.grants.gov) or the CDFI Fund's website. Additionally, the SF-424 must be submitted through Grants.gov and all other Application documents must be submitted through the AMIS portal (https://amis.cdfifund.gov). The CDFI Fund will not accept Applications via email, mail, facsimile, or other forms of communication, except in extremely rare circumstances that have been pre-approved by the CDFI Fund.

C. Submission Dates and Times: Table 2 in Section I lists the deadlines for submission of the documents related to the FY 2026 SDL Program funding round.

D. Submission Instructions: The CDFI Fund has a sequential, two-step process that requires the submission of Application documents in separate systems with two separate deadlines. The SF-424 must be submitted through Grants.gov and all other Application documents through the AMIS portal. The required Application components are outlined in Section IV. The separate Application deadlines for the SF-424, and all other Application materials are listed in Table 2.

E. System for Award Management (SAM.gov) and Unique Entity Identifier (UEI): Any entity applying for Federal financial assistance must first register in SAM.gov (https://www.sam.gov). When accessing SAM.gov, users will be asked to create a login.gov user account (if they do not already have one). Going forward, users will use their login.gov username and password every time when logging into SAM.gov.

The UEI, generated in SAM.gov, is the official identifier for doing business with the Federal government. If an entity is registered in SAM.gov today, its UEI has already been assigned and is viewable in SAM.gov, including inactive registrations. New registrants will be assigned a UEI as part of their SAM.gov registration. Applicants will be required to provide a valid UEI in AMIS (see section II). All entities registered in SAM.gov must have an authorized entity administrator. SAM.gov requires that new registrants, and existing registrants that do not have an entity administrator, mail an original, signed notarized letter identifying the authorized entity administrator for the entity to the Federal Service Desk. Existing entities with registered entity administrators do not need to submit an annual notarized letter. Visit SAM.gov for more information about this requirement. Applicants that have previously completed the SAM.gov registration process must verify that their SAM.gov accounts are current and active. Applicants are required to maintain a current and active SAM.gov account at all times during which they have an active Federal award or an Application under consideration for an award by a Federal agency.

The SAM.gov registration process can take four weeks or longer to complete, so Applicants are strongly encouraged to begin the registration as soon as possible to avoid potential Application submission issues. The CDFI Fund will not consider any Applicant that fails to properly register or activate its SAM.gov account and, as a result, is unable to submit its Application by the Application deadline. Additionally, the CDFI Fund reserves the right to deem an Application ineligible or terminate an award if the Applicant's SAM account expires during the Application evaluation and post-award process, and the Applicant does not re-activate or renew (as applicable) the account by the CDFI Fund's requested deadlines. Applicants must contact SAM.gov directly with questions related to the registration process as the CDFI Fund does not maintain this system.

F. Grants.gov Submission Information: The CDFI Fund strongly encourages Applicants to start the Grants.gov registration process as soon as possible, as it may take one week or more to complete (refer to the following link: http://www.grants.gov/register). An Applicant that has previously registered with Grants.gov must verify that its registration is current and active. If an Applicant has not previously registered with Grants.gov, it must first successfully register in SAM.gov, as described in Section II above.

Table 8—Grants.gov Registration Timeline Summary
Step | Agency | Estimated minimum time to complete
Obtain an EIN | Internal Revenue Service (IRS) | Two (2) Weeks.*
Register in SAM.gov | System for Award Management (SAM.gov). This step will include obtaining a UEI | Four (4) Weeks.*
Register in Grants.gov | Grants.gov | One (1) Week.**
* Applicants are advised that the stated durations are estimates only and represent minimum timeframes. Actual timeframes may take longer. The CDFI Fund will not consider any Applicant that fails to properly register or activate its SAM account, has not yet received a UEI number, and/or fails to properly register in Grants.gov.
** This estimate assumes an Applicant has a UEI number, an EIN number, and is already registered in SAM.gov.

Once registered, Applicants are strongly encouraged to submit the SF-424 as early as possible through Grants.gov to provide sufficient time to resolve any potential submission issues. Each Applicant will receive an initial email from Grants.gov immediately after submitting the SF-424, confirming that the submission has entered the Grants.gov system. This email will contain a tracking number for the submitted SF-424. Within forty-eight (48) hours, the Applicant will receive a second email which will indicate if the submitted SF-424 was either successfully validated or rejected with errors. However, Applicants should not rely on the email notification from Grants.gov to confirm that their SF-424 was validated. Applicants are strongly encouraged to use the tracking number provided in the first email to closely monitor the status of their SF-424 by checking Grants.gov directly. The Application materials submitted in AMIS are not accepted by the CDFI Fund until Grants.gov has validated the SF-424. In the Grants.gov Workspace function, please note that the Application package has not been submitted if you have not received a tracking number. Applicants should contact Grants.gov directly with questions related to the registration or submission process, as the CDFI Fund does not administer the Grants.gov system.

G. AMIS Registration Information: AMIS is a web-based portal where Applicants will directly enter their Application information and upload required attachments listed in Table 7. Each Applicant must register as an organization in AMIS by the deadline in Table 2 to submit the required Application materials through this portal. An Applicant that fails to properly register and/or update its AMIS account may miss important communications from the CDFI Fund or fail to submit an Application successfully.

H. Authorized Representative Signature and AMIS Requirements: Prior to submission, each Application in AMIS must be signed by an Authorized Representative. An Authorized Representative is an employee or officer of the Applicant organization and has the authority to legally bind and make representations on behalf of the Applicant; it cannot be a consultant. The Authorized Representative must be a “user” in AMIS and included as a “Contact” in the Applicant's AMIS account.

I. AMIS Application Point(s) of Contact: AMIS Application point(s) of contact will be included on any communication from the CDFI Fund regarding the Application. Application point(s) of contact can submit the Application but cannot sign the Application. Consultants working on behalf of the Applicant cannot be designated as Authorized Representatives but can be designated as Application point(s) of contact.

J. AMIS Application Submission Requirements: AMIS will verify that the Applicant provided the minimum information required to submit an Application. Applicants are responsible for the quality and accuracy of the information and attachments included in the Application submitted in AMIS. The CDFI Fund strongly encourages the Applicant to allow sufficient time to confirm the Application content, review the material submitted, and remedy any issues prior to the Application deadline. Only an Authorized Representative for the organization or an Application Point of Contact can submit the Application in AMIS. Upon submission, the Application will be locked and cannot be resubmitted, edited, or modified in any way. The CDFI Fund will not unlock a submitted Application. The following table lists the mandatory accounts and steps required to successfully submit the FY 2026 Funding Round Application Documents through Grants.gov and AMIS. The separate Application deadlines for the SF-424 and the submission of all other Application materials are listed in Tables 2 and 10. The CDFI Fund strongly encourages Applicants to complete all Grants.gov and AMIS Application submission steps as early as possible to provide sufficient time to resolve any potential submission issues.

Table 9—Account and Application Submission Requirements for All Applicants
Employer Identification Number (EIN) | Applicants must have a unique EIN assigned by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS).
| Applicants must enter their EIN into their AMIS profile on or before the deadline specified in Table 2.
| The EIN in the Applicant's AMIS account must match the EIN in the Applicant's System for Award Management (SAM) account. The CDFI Fund reserves the right to reject an Application if the EIN in the Applicant's AMIS account does not match the EIN in its SAM account.
| The CDFI Fund will reject an Application submitted with the EIN of a parent or Affiliate organization.
System for Award Management (SAM) | Applicants must complete registration in SAM.gov to be able to complete their Grants.gov registration and submit an SF-424.
| Applicants must have an EIN to register in SAM.gov. Applicants that have an active SAM registration have been assigned a Unique Entity Identifier (UEI). See SAM.gov for more information.
| The SAM registration process can take 30 days or more to complete. The CDFI Fund strongly encourages Applicants to register as early as possible to meet the deadlines in Table 2 and Table 10.
Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) | Applicants must enter their UEI number into their AMIS profile on or before the deadline specified in Tables 2 and 10.
| The UEI number in the Applicant's AMIS account must match the UEI number in the Applicant's Grants.gov and SAM accounts. The CDFI Fund will reject an Application if the UEI number in the Applicant's AMIS account does not match the UEI number in its Grants.gov and SAM accounts.
| For Applicants applying as a partnership, the UEI number of the Designated Lead Certified CDFI Applicant in AMIS must match the UEI number on the SF-424 submitted through Grants.gov.
| The CDFI Fund will reject an Application submitted with the UEI number of a parent or Affiliate organization.
Grants.gov Account | Applicants must submit the Office of Management and Budget (OMB)-approved Standard Form (SF) 424 Mandatory (Application for Federal Assistance) form in Grants.gov.
| The SF-424 must be submitted under the FY 2026 SDL Funding Round SDL Funding Opportunity Number.
| Applicants must have an existing SAM.gov registration to register in Grants.gov. The Grants.gov registration process can take one week or more to complete. The CDFI Fund strongly encourages Applicants to register as early as possible to meet the deadlines in Table 2. See Grants.gov for more information.
| The SF-424 must be submitted in Grants.gov before the other Application materials are submitted in AMIS. If the SF-424 is not accepted by Grants.gov by the applicable deadline, the Applicant will not be able to submit the AMIS Application.
| The CDFI Fund will not extend the SF-424 application deadline for any Applicant that started the Grants.gov registration process on, before, or after the date of the publication of this NOFA, but did not complete it by the deadline, except in the case of a Federal government administrative or technological error that directly resulted in preventing an Applicant from submitting the SF-424 by the required deadline.
AMIS Account | Each Applicant, including each Consortium Member, must register as an organization in the CDFI Fund's Awards Management Information System (AMIS) and submit all required Application materials through the AMIS portal.
| In the case where a Certified CDFI Depository Institution Holding Company Applicant intends to carry out the activities of an award through its Certified CDFI Subsidiary Insured Depository Institution, both the Certified CDFI Depository Institution Holding Company Applicant and the Certified CDFI Subsidiary Insured Depository Institution must be registered in AMIS.
| The Applicant's Authorized Representative and Application Point of Contact must be included as “users” in the Applicant's AMIS account.
| If the Applicant does not complete the registration for its organization in AMIS by the deadline set forth in Table 2, its Application will be rejected without further consideration.
| The CDFI Fund will not extend the AMIS account creation deadline for any Applicant that failed to properly register and update its AMIS account by the deadline except in the case of a Federal government administrative or technological error that directly resulted in preventing an Applicant from creating the account.
Application submission through Grants.gov and Awards Management Information System | Applicants must submit the Required Application Documents listed in Table 7. The CDFI Fund will only accept Applications that use the official Application templates provided on the Grants.gov and AMIS websites. Applications submitted with alternative or altered templates will not be considered.
| Applicants undergo a two-step process that requires the submission of Application documents by two separate deadlines in two different locations: (1) the SF-424 in Grants.gov and (2) all other Required Application Documents in AMIS.
| Grants.gov and the Standard Form 424 (SF-424):
| The SF-424 must be submitted in Grants.gov on or before the deadline listed in Table 2. Applicants are strongly encouraged to submit their SF-424 as early as possible in the Grants.gov portal. Because the SF-424 is part of the Application, if the SF-424 is not accepted by Grants.gov by the applicable deadline, the Applicant will not be able to submit the AMIS Application. The deadline for the Grants.gov submission is before the AMIS submission deadline.
| AMIS and all other Required Application Documents listed in Table 7.
| All Required Application Documents must be submitted in AMIS on or before the deadline specified in Table 2.
| Applicants are only allowed one SDL Program Application submission in AMIS.
| Each Application in AMIS must be signed by an Authorized Representative.
| Applicants must ensure that the Authorized Representative is an employee or officer of the Applicant, authorized to sign legal documents on behalf of the organization. Consultants working on behalf of the organization may not be designated as Authorized Representatives.
| Only the Authorized Representative or Application Point of Contact, included in the Application, may submit the Application in AMIS.
| The CDFI Fund will not extend the AMIS Application submission deadline for any Applicant except in the case of a Federal government administrative or Federal technological error that directly resulted in preventing the submission of the Application in AMIS by the deadline.

K. Multiple Application Submissions: Each Applicant is only permitted to submit one complete Application in AMIS. The CDFI Fund will not allow multiple AMIS Application submissions. However, the CDFI Fund does not administer Grants.gov, which does allow for multiple submissions of the SF-424. If an Applicant submits multiple SF-424 Applications in Grants.gov, the CDFI Fund will only review the SF-424 Application submitted in Grants.gov that is attached to the AMIS Application. Applicants using a Consortium Approach must each separately submit an SF-424 and Application in AMIS.

L. Late Submission or AMIS Account Creation: The CDFI Fund will not accept an Application if the SF-424 is not submitted and accepted by Grants.gov by the SF-424 deadline listed in Table 2. Additionally, the CDFI Fund will not accept an Application if it is not signed by an Authorized Representative and submitted in AMIS by the Application deadline listed in Table 2. The CDFI Fund will also not accept an Application from an Applicant that failed to create an AMIS account by the deadline specified in Table 2. In these cases, the CDFI Fund will not review any material submitted, and the Application will be deemed ineligible. However, in cases where a Federal government administrative or technological error directly resulted in preventing an Applicant from submitting the SF-424, the Application, or creating an AMIS account by the deadlines stated in this NOFA, the Applicant must submit a written request for acceptance of late submissions by the deadline specified in Table 10. Be aware that an unexpected delay in a Federal government process does not in and of itself constitute a Federal government administrative or technological error. The CDFI Fund will only approve the late submission of the SF-424, the Application, or the late creation of an AMIS account, if the Applicant demonstrates that an unexpected delay was the direct result of a Federal government administrative or technological error. The written request must be submitted to the CDFI Fund as an AMIS Service Request with the subject line as specified in Table 10, and the request must include documentation of the Federal government administrative or technological error acceptable to the CDFI Fund. Table 10 below outlines the deadlines and AMIS Service Request requirements for requesting a late submission:

Table 10—Requests for Late Submission or Account Creation
Late submission or account creation request | Deadline to submit AMIS service request | Deadline time for AMIS service request (eastern time—ET) | AMIS service request subject line
Creation of AMIS Account | 07 24, 2026 | 11:59 p.m. ET | SDL Program—AMIS Account Creation Deadline Extension Request.
SF-424 | 07 24, 2026 | 11:59 p.m. ET | SDL Program—Late SF-424 Submission Request.
AMIS Application | 07 31, 2026 | 11:59 p.m. ET | SDL Program—Late Application Submission Request.

M. Funding Restrictions: SDL Program Awards are limited by the following:

1. A Recipient shall use SDL Program Award funds only for the eligible activities set forth in the Application and as described in Table 6 and Section III F. of this NOFA and the Award's applicable Assistance Agreement. 2. A Recipient may not disburse SDL Program Award funds to an Affiliate, Subsidiary, or any other entity in any manner that would create a Subrecipient relationship (as defined in the Uniform Requirements) without the CDFI Fund's prior written approval. 3. SDL Program Award dollars shall only be paid to the Recipient. 4. The CDFI Fund, in its sole discretion, may pay SDL Program Awards in amounts, or under terms and conditions, which are different from those requested by an Applicant. However, the CDFI Fund will not grant an Award more than the amount requested by the Applicant.

VI. Application Review Information

A. Responsiveness Review: If the Applicant has submitted an eligible Application, the CDFI Fund will conduct a substantive review in accordance with the criteria and procedures described in the Regulations, this NOFA, the Application guidance, and the Uniform Requirements. The CDFI Fund reserves the right to contact the Applicant by telephone, email, or mail for the purpose of clarifying or confirming Application information. If contacted, the Applicant must respond within the time period communicated by the CDFI Fund or risk that its Application will be rejected. The CDFI Fund will review the SDL Application in accordance with the process below. All Application reviewers will complete the CDFI Fund's conflict of interest process.

B. Review and Selection Process: The CDFI Fund will evaluate each complete and eligible Application using the multi-phase review process described in this section. Where appropriate, the CDFI Fund will use different criteria to evaluate the financial health, capacity, and strategies of the Applications based on the proposed use(s) of the SDL Program Award. These differences are noted in the following sections and the Application Instructions. Applicants that meet the minimum criteria will advance to the next step in the review process.

1. Eligibility Review: The CDFI Fund will evaluate each Application to determine its eligibility status pursuant to Section II of this NOFA.

2. Financial Analysis: For Regulated Institutions, the CDFI Fund will consider financial safety and soundness information from the Appropriate Federal or State Banking Agency. As detailed in Table 5, each Regulated Institution SDL Program Applicant must have a CAMEL(S) rating of a “1”, “2”, or “3”, and no material concerns from its regulator. In addition, bank Applicants must have a CRA rating of at least “Satisfactory”. For non-regulated Applicants, the CDFI Fund will evaluate the financial health and viability of each non-regulated Applicant using the Application Assessment Tool and the financial information provided by the Applicant. For the Financial Analysis, each non-regulated Applicant will receive a Total Financial Composite Score on a scale of one (1) to five (5), with one (1) being the assigned the highest rating. The Total Financial Composite Score is based on the analysis of twenty-three (23) financial indicators. Applications will be grouped based on the Total Financial Composite Score. Applicants must receive a Total Financial Composite Score of one (1), two (2), or three (3) to advance to the Business Strategy and Community Impact Review phase. CDFI Fund staff will review and confirm the scores for Applications that receive an initial Total Financial Composite Score of four (4) or five (5). If the Total Financial Composite Score remains four (4) or five (5) after CDFI Fund staff review, the Applicant will not advance to the Business Strategy Review phase and will not receive further consideration for an Award.

3. Compliance Risk Evaluation: The CDFI Fund will evaluate the compliance risk of each Applicant using information provided in the Application, as well as an Applicant's reporting history, reporting capacity, and performance risk with respect to the Applicant's performance goals for all CDFI Fund awards. Each Applicant will receive a Total Compliance Composite Score on a scale of one (1) to five (5), with one (1) being assigned the highest rating. CDFI Fund staff will review and confirm the scores for Applications that receive an initial Total Compliance Composite Score of four (4) or five (5). If the Applicant is deemed a high compliance risk after CDFI Fund Staff review, the Applicant will not advance to the Business Strategy Review phase and will not receive further consideration for an award. 4. Business Strategy Review: Applicants that proceed to this phase will be evaluated on the soundness of their proposed business strategy. The Business Strategy evaluation consists of four sections, totaling 100 points as follows: Market Analysis and Award Strategy (40 points), Loan Products and Lending Practices (10 points), Pipeline and Projections (30 pts), and Organizational Capacity (20 points). Applicants will receive a Total Business Strategy Review Score equivalent to “Low Risk”, “Medium Risk” or “High Risk.” Applicants must receive a Total Business Strategy Review Score that is equivalent to a “Low Risk” or “Medium Risk” to advance to the Final Award Decision and Award Amount Determination Stage. Applicants that receive an overall rating of “High Risk” in this part of the evaluation will not advance to the Final Award Decision and Award Amount Determination Stage and will not receive further consideration for an SDL Program Award. In the Business Strategy Review, the CDFI Fund will review and evaluate: (a) the needs of communities and persons in the areas the Applicant proposes to serve with an SDL Program Award and the extent to which the proposed strategy addresses these needs; (b) the small dollar lending and financing gaps addressed by its business strategy; (c) the projected SDL Program activities and track record; (d) the role the SDL Program Award plays in its financing strategy and the expected community impact that will be sought as a result of the proposed program; (e) Applicant's organizational capacity. Within the Business Strategy Review, an Applicant will generally be deemed a lower risk to the extent that it: (i) clearly aligns its proposed SDL Program Award activities and products with the small dollar consumer needs and financing gaps it identifies; (ii) demonstrates that its strategy and activities will result in more favorable financing rates and terms for borrowers; (iii) demonstrates that its projected activities are achievable based on the Applicant's strategy and track record and demonstrates an increase in its small dollar lending; (iv) describes a clear process for selecting borrowers that have a clear need for its small dollar consumer loan program financing; and (v) has a credible pipeline of borrowers. An Applicant will also generally score more favorably to the extent it has a volume of projected activities supported by its track record. An Applicant will also score favorably if its small dollar consumer loan program offers one or more of the following lending practices and loan characteristics that promote affordable and responsible small dollar lending and clearly address the identified financing gaps: the loan term is at least ninety days, and/or it considers the borrower's ability to repay by assessing both the borrower's income and expenses (i.e. bases lending on a borrower's ability to repay according to the terms of the loan, while meeting other expenses, without needing to refinance/re-borrow, and without relying on collateral), and/or loan decisions are made within one business day after receipt of required documents, and/or the borrower receives a reduction in its loan rate if s/he uses automatic debit payments, and/or the Applicant's small dollar consumer loan program offers automatic savings features, and/or the Applicant offers access to financial education, including credit counseling. An Applicant will also score more favorably if it demonstrates strong organization capacity, including key staff with relevant experience to manage a small dollar consumer loan program. An Applicant will also score more favorably if it is located in a non-metropolitan area based on the Office of Management and Budget's 2020 Core Based Statistical Areas designations. For Applicants applying for an LLR Award, the Applicant will discuss how the LLR Award will be used to launch a small dollar consumer loan program or expand its existing small dollar program that meets the statutory and other requirements described in this NOFA. The Applicant will also describe its strategy and structure of the LLR account. Further, the Applicant will discuss the anticipated loss rate the LLR will cover and how the loss rate was estimated.

For Applicants applying for a TA Award, the Applicant will discuss how the TA Award will be used to launch a small dollar consumer loan program or expand its existing small dollar program that meets the statutory and other requirements described in this NOFA. The Applicant will include information about intended uses of the TA Award which comply with eligible uses as stated in Section II of this NOFA.

5. Final Award Decision and Award Amount Determination: During this last phase, the CDFI Fund will review all SDL Program Applications that make it to this step to ensure adherence with the SDL Program's policies and procedures, as well as applicable federal regulations. The CDFI Fund will also review the Applicant's management team and key staff, compliance status, eligibility, due diligence, and regulatory matters. This due diligence includes an analysis of programmatic and financial risk factors including, but not limited to, financial stability, history of performance in managing federal awards (including timeliness of reporting and compliance), audit or regulator findings, and the Applicant's ability to effectively implement federal requirements. For Applicants applying for awards to establish a small dollar consumer loan program, the CDFI Fund will also consider the Applicant's ability to start a new small dollar consumer loan program. If an Applicant is found to be a significant risk as a result of the due diligence review, the CDFI Fund may eliminate the Applicant from consideration for an SDL Program Award. The CDFI Fund will determine award amounts for Applications based on the due diligence performed, the Applicant's requested amount, and certain other factors, including but not limited to, the Applicant's three-year projected total small dollar consumer loans to be closed, Applicant's use of preferred lending practices and loan characteristics stated in this NOFA that promotes affordable and responsible small dollar lending, Applicants headquartered in PPCs (as stated in the Applicant's Application), an Applicant's risk rating level, and funding availability. Award amounts may be reduced from the requested award amount as a result of the above factors.

(a) Regulated Institutions: The CDFI Fund will consider safety and soundness information from the Appropriate Federal or State Banking Agency. If the Applicant is a CDFI Depository Institution Holding Company, the CDFI Fund will consider information provided by the Appropriate Federal or State Banking Agencies about both the CDFI Depository Institution Holding Company and the Certified CDFI Subsidiary Insured Depository Institution that will expend and carry out the award. If the Appropriate Federal or State Banking Agency identifies safety and soundness concerns, the CDFI Fund will assess whether such concerns cause or will cause the Applicant to be incapable of undertaking the activities for which funding has been requested.

(b) Non-Regulated Institutions: The CDFI Fund must ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that Applicants which are non-regulated CDFIs are financially and managerially sound and maintain appropriate internal controls (12 U.S.C. 4707(f)(1)(A) and 12 CFR 1805.800(b)). Further, the CDFI Fund must determine that an Applicant's capacity to operate as a CDFI, and its continued viability will not be dependent upon assistance from the CDFI Fund (12 U.S.C. 4704(b)(2)(A)). If it is determined that the Applicant is incapable of meeting these requirements, the CDFI Fund reserves the right to deem the Applicant ineligible or terminate the award.

6. Anticipated Award Announcement: The CDFI Fund anticipates making the SDL Program Award announcement before September 30, 2026. However, the anticipated award announcement date is subject to change without notice.

C. Changes in Eligibility and Evaluation Criteria: The CDFI Fund reserves the right to change its eligibility and evaluation criteria and procedures, if the CDFI Fund deems it appropriate. If said changes materially affect the CDFI Fund's Award decisions, the CDFI Fund will provide information regarding the changes through the CDFI Fund's website. It is the Applicant's responsibility to monitor the CDFI Fund's website for such changes.

D. Application Rejection: The CDFI Fund reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to reject an Application if information (including administrative errors) comes to the attention of the CDFI Fund that adversely affects an Applicant's eligibility for an Award, adversely affects the CDFI Fund's evaluation or scoring of an Application, or indicates fraud or mismanagement on the Applicant's part, including mismanagement of another Federal award. If the CDFI Fund determines that any portion of the Application is incorrect in any material respect, the CDFI Fund reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to reject the Application. There is no right to appeal the CDFI Fund's Award decisions. The CDFI Fund's Award decisions are final.

VII. Award Notice

A. Award Notification: The Authorized Representative and Point(s) of Contact for each successful Applicant will receive an email “notice of award” notification from the CDFI Fund stating that its Application has been approved for an Award. The email “notice of award” is not an authorization to begin performance.

B. Application Debriefs: The Authorized Representative and Point(s) of Contact for each Applicant not selected for an award will receive an email with information on when a debriefing document will be provided in its AMIS account (https://amis.cdfifund.gov). The CDFI Fund will not discuss the specifics of an Applicant's FY 2026 SDL Program Application or provide specific reasons why an Applicant was not selected to receive a 2026 SDL Program Award beyond any information provided in the debriefing document.

The CDFI Fund will only respond to general questions regarding the FY 2026 SDL Program Application and award decision process until 30 days after the Award announcement date.

VIII. Post-Award Requirements and Administration

A. Administrative and National Policy Requirements. Prior to entering into an Assistance Agreement, the CDFI Fund may, in its discretion and without advance notice to the Applicant, terminate the Award or take other actions as it deems appropriate if information (including an administrative error) comes to the CDFI Fund's attention that adversely affects the Recipient's eligibility for an Award; adversely affects the CDFI Fund's evaluation of the Application; adversely affects the Recipient's compliance with any requirement listed in the Uniform Requirements; or indicates fraud or mismanagement on the Recipient's part, including mismanagement of another Federal award. The CDFI Fund reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to rescind an Award if the Recipient fails to return the Assistance Agreement, signed by an Authorized Representative of the Recipient, and/or provide the CDFI Fund with any other requested documentation, within the CDFI Fund's deadlines.

If the Recipient, through merger or similar transaction, ceases to exist as a legal entity, the CDFI Fund may terminate and rescind the Assistance Agreement and the Award made under this NOFA. In addition, the CDFI Fund reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate and rescind the Assistance Agreement and the Award made under this NOFA for any criteria described in Table 11:

Table 11—Criteria that may Result in Award Termination Prior to the Execution of an Assistance Agreement
Criteria | Description
Failure to meet reporting requirements | If a Recipient received a prior Award or Allocation under any CDFI Fund program and is not current on the reporting requirements set forth in the previously executed Assistance, Award, Allocation, Bond Loan Agreement(s), or Agreement to Guarantee as of the date of the notice of award, the CDFI Fund reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to delay entering into an Award Agreement and/or to delay making a payment of SDL Program Award, until said prior Recipient or allocatee is current on the reporting requirements in the previously executed Award Agreement, Assistance Agreement, Allocation Agreement, Bond Loan Agreement, or Agreement to Guarantee.
| If such a prior Recipient or allocatee is unable to meet this requirement within the timeframe set by the CDFI Fund, the CDFI Fund reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate and rescind the notice of award and the SDL Program Award made under this NOFA.
| Please note that automated systems employed by the CDFI Fund for receipt of reports submitted electronically typically acknowledge only a report's receipt; such acknowledgment does not warrant that the report received was complete, nor that it met reporting requirements.
Pending resolution of Default or Noncompliance | If a Recipient has pending noncompliance or default issues with any of its previously executed CDFI Fund Award Agreement, Assistance Agreements, Allocation Agreements, Bond Loan Agreements, or Agreements to Guarantee the CDFI Fund will delay entering into an Assistance Agreement until the CDFI Fund has made a final compliance determination.
| If said prior Recipient is unable to satisfactorily resolve the compliance issues, the CDFI Fund reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate and rescind the notice of award and the Award made under this NOFA.
Default or Noncompliance status | The CDFI Fund may delay entering into an Award Agreement with a Recipient if the CDFI Fund determines that the Recipient is noncompliant or in default with any previously executed Assistance Agreement, Award Agreement, Allocation Agreement, Bond Loan Agreement, or Agreement to Guarantee, and the CDFI Fund has provided written notification that the Recipient is ineligible to apply for or receive any future awards or allocations for a specified timeframe. Additionally, regardless of whether a sanction or remedy is imposed, the CDFI Fund will not consider an Application submitted by an Applicant if the default on a prior Allocation Agreement of the Applicant or an Affiliate occurs during the time period beginning 12 months prior to the Application deadline and execution of the FY 2026 Assistance Agreement. In such a circumstance the CDFI Fund may specify actions the Recipient must take to cure the noncompliance or default. If the Recipient is unable to cure the noncompliance or default within the timeframe specified by the CDFI Fund, the CDFI Fund reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate and rescind the Assistance Agreement and the Award made under this NOFA.
Noncompliance with Federal civil rights requirements | If, within the period starting three years prior to this NOFA and through the date of the Award Agreement, the Recipient received a final determination, in any proceeding instituted against the Recipient in, by, or before any court, governmental, or administrative body or agency, declaring that the Recipient violated any Federal civil rights laws or regulations, including, but not limited to: Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.); the Fair Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.); the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (15 U.S.C. 1691 et seq.); Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794); the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, (42 U.S.C. 6101-6107), and Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), the CDFI Fund may terminate and rescind the Assistance Agreement and the Award made under this NOFA.
| The CDFI Fund will delay entering into an Assistance Agreement with a Recipient that has pending Title VI noncompliance issues if the CDFI Fund has not yet made a final compliance determination.
| If the Recipient is unable to satisfactorily resolve the Title VI noncompliance issues, the CDFI Fund reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate and rescind the Assistance Agreement and the Award made under this NOFA.
Safety and Soundness | If it is determined the Recipient is or will be incapable of meeting its award obligations, the CDFI Fund will deem the Recipient to be ineligible or require it to improve safety and soundness conditions prior to entering into an Award/Assistance Agreement.
Failure to maintain CDFI Certification | A Recipient must be a Certified CDFI as is defined in the SDL Program Application and this NOFA, prior to entering into an Assistance Agreement.
| If, at any time prior to entering into an Assistance Agreement under this NOFA, a Recipient that is a Certified CDFI has submitted reports (or failed to submit an Annual Certification and Data Collection Report (ACR) and Transaction Level Report (TLR) as instructed by the CDFI Fund) to the CDFI Fund that demonstrate noncompliance with the requirements for CDFI Certification, but the CDFI Fund has yet to make a final determination regarding whether or not the entity is Certified, the CDFI Fund reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to delay entering into an Assistance Agreement and/or to delay making a Payment of SDL Program Award, pending full resolution, in the sole determination of the CDFI Fund, of the noncompliance.
| If the Recipient is unable to satisfactorily resolve the compliance issues, in the sole determination of the CDFI Fund, the CDFI Fund reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate and rescind the notice of award and the SDL Program Award made under this NOFA.

B. Assistance Agreement: The Authorized Representative and Point(s) of Contact for each Applicant that is selected to receive an Award under this NOFA will receive an email notification from the CDFI Fund stating an Assistance Agreement has been provided in its AMIS account. The Assistance Agreement must be fully executed by the Applicant's Authorized Representative and the CDFI Fund for the Applicant to become a Recipient and receive Payment. Each SDL Program Assistance Agreement has a 3-year Period of Performance. 1. The Assistance Agreement will set forth certain required terms and conditions of the SDL Program Award, which will include, but not be limited to: (a) The amount of the Award; (b) The approved uses of the Award; (c) performance goals; (d) Reporting requirements for all Recipients; and (e) The Assistance Agreement shall provide that the Awardee shall not, to the best of its knowledge and after reasonable diligence, provide any federal public benefit in a manner that violates applicable Federal anti-discrimination laws, including providing employment or financial preferences or set-asides based on any person's race, ethnicity, or sex, in a manner that is inconsistent with any applicable Federal anti-discrimination laws. Additionally, the Awardee must adopt, implement, and maintain policies and procedures reasonably designed to ensure the Awardee's compliance with applicable Federal anti-discrimination laws. Annually, the Awardee shall certify the existence and administration of such policies and procedures and make them available for review upon request by the CDFI Fund. 2. Prior to executing the Assistance Agreement, the CDFI Fund may, in its discretion, allow Recipients to request changes to certain performance goals. The CDFI Fund, in its sole determination, may approve or reject these requested changes or propose other modifications, including a reduction in the Award amount. The CDFI Fund will only approve revised performance goals if it determines that such requested changes do not undermine the competitive process upon which the SDL Program Award determination was made. Any modifications agreed upon prior to the execution of the Assistance Agreement will become a condition of the Award. 3. If the Recipient fails to comply with the Assistance Agreement, the CDFI Fund may take actions including, but not limited to, the following: (a) require changes in the Recipient's performance goals; (b) revoke approval of the Recipient's Application; (c) revoke approval of any other applications submitted to the CDFI Fund by the Recipient under any of the CDFI Fund's programs, and declare such applications to be ineligible; (d) reduce or terminate the Award ; (e) require repayment of any SDL Program Assistance that has been paid to the Recipient pursuant thereto; (f) render the Recipient ineligible to apply for additional awards from the CDFI Fund through future funding rounds; (g) require the Recipient to convene a meeting(s) of its board of directors at which meeting(s) the CDFI Fund will be given the opportunity to address the attendees with respect to the CDFI Fund's evaluations and concerns regarding the performance of the Recipient under the Assistance Agreement; or (h) take such other actions as the CDFI Fund deems appropriate including, but not limited to, termination of CDFI Certification. 4. In addition to entering into an Assistance Agreement, each Applicant selected to receive an SDL Program Award must furnish to the CDFI Fund a Certificate of Good Standing from the jurisdiction in which it was formed. The CDFI Fund may, in its sole discretion, also require the Applicant to furnish an opinion from its legal counsel, the content of which may be further specified in the Assistance Agreement, and which, among other matters, opines that: (a) The Recipient is duly formed and in good standing in the jurisdiction in which it was formed and the jurisdiction(s) in which it transacts business; (b) The Recipient has the authority to enter into the Assistance Agreement and undertake the activities that are specified therein; (c) The Recipient has no pending or threatened litigation that would materially affect its ability to enter into and carry out the activities specified in the Assistance Agreement; and (d) The Recipient is not in default of its articles of incorporation or formation, bylaws or operating agreements, other organizational or establishing documents, or any agreements with the federal government.

C. Reporting. The CDFI Fund will require each Recipient that receives an SDL Program Award through this NOFA to account for and report to the CDFI Fund on the use of the SDL Program Award. This will require Recipients to establish administrative controls subject to the Uniform Requirements and other applicable OMB guidance. Following payment, the CDFI Fund will collect information from each Recipient on its use of the SDL Program Award annually, and more often if deemed appropriate by the CDFI Fund, in its sole discretion. The CDFI Fund will provide guidance to Recipients outlining the format and content of the information required to describe how the funds were used.

The CDFI Fund may collect information from each Recipient including, but not limited to, an annual report with the components listed in Table 12:

Table 12—Annual Reporting Requirements
Annual Certification and Data Collection Report (ACR) | All Recipients that are Certified CDFIs as of the date of the award announcement must submit the ACR to the CDFI Fund through AMIS (https://amis.cdfifund.gov) per the ACR reporting schedule. All Recipients that received their CDFI Certification after December 1, 2023, must also submit a TLR in conjunction with their ACR.
Financial Statement Audit Report (Non-profit Recipient including Insured Credit Unions and State-Insured Credit Unions) | A Non-profit Recipient (including Insured Credit Unions and State-Insured Credit Unions) must submit a Financial Statement Audit (FSA) Report in AMIS, along with the Recipient's statement of financial condition audited or reviewed by an independent certified public accountant, if any are prepared.
| Under no circumstances should this be construed as the CDFI Fund requiring the Recipient to conduct or arrange for additional audits not otherwise required under Uniform Requirements, any other laws, or otherwise prepared at the request of the Recipient or parties other than the CDFI Fund.
Financial Statement Audit Report (For-Profit Recipient) | For-profit Recipients must submit an FSA Report in AMIS, along with the Recipient's statement of financial condition audited or reviewed by an independent certified public accountant.
Financial Statement Audit Report (Depository Institution Holding Company and Insured Depository Institution) | If the Recipient is a Depository Institution Holding Company or an Insured Depository Institution, it must submit an FSA Report in AMIS.
Single Audit Report (Non-Profit Recipients, if applicable) | A non-profit Recipient must complete an annual Single Audit pursuant to the Uniform Requirements (see 2 CFR Subpart F-Audit Requirements) if it expends $1,000,000 or in Federal awards in its fiscal year, or such other dollar threshold established by OMB pursuant to 2 CFR 200.501. If a Single Audit is required, it must be submitted electronically to the Federal Audit Clearinghouse (FAC) (see 2 CFR Subpart F-Audit Requirements in the Uniform Requirements at https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-2/subtitle-A/chapter-II/part-200/subpart-F) and optionally through AMIS.
Federal Financial Report/OMB Standard Form 425 (SF 425) | The Recipient must annually submit the SF-425 Federal Financial Report to the CDFI Fund through AMIS to disclose how much of the SDL Program award funds were expended during the Federal government's fiscal year of October 1 through September 30.
Uses of Award Report | The Recipient must submit the Uses of Award Report to the CDFI Fund in AMIS. If the Recipient is a Depository Institution Holding Company that deploys all or a portion of its Financial Assistance through its Certified CDFI Subsidiary Insured Depository Institution, that Certified CDFI Subsidiary Insured Depository Institution must also submit a Uses of Award Report. Furthermore, if the Depository Institution Holding Company itself deploys any portion of the Award, the Depository Institution Holding Company must submit a Uses of Award Report.
Performance Progress Report | Recipient must submit the Performance Progress Report to the CDFI Fund. If the Recipient is a Depository Institution Holding Company that deploys all or a portion of its Award through its Certified CDFI Subsidiary Insured Depository Institution, all activity will be submitted in the Performance Progress Report.

Each Recipient is responsible for the timely and complete submission of the Annual Reporting Requirements. The CDFI Fund reserves the right to contact the Recipient and additional entities or signatories to the Assistance Agreement to request additional information and/or documentation. The CDFI Fund will use such information to monitor each Recipient's compliance with the requirements of the Assistance Agreement and to assess the impact of the SDL Program. The CDFI Fund reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify these reporting requirements, including increasing the scope and frequency of reporting, if it determines it to be appropriate and necessary. The CDFI Fund will notify Recipients before modifying any reporting requirements.

D. Financial Management and Accounting: The CDFI Fund will require Recipients to maintain financial management and accounting systems that comply with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal Award. These systems must be sufficient to permit the preparation of reports required by the CDFI Fund to ensure compliance with the requirements of the SDL Program, including the tracing of Award funds to a level of expenditures adequate to establish that such Award funds have been used in accordance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal Award. The cost principles used by Recipients must be consistent with Federal cost principles; must support the accumulation of costs as required by the principles; and must provide for adequate documentation to support costs charged to the SDL Program Award. In addition, the CDFI Fund will require Recipients to: maintain effective internal controls; comply with applicable statutes and regulations, the Award/Assistance Agreement, and related guidance; evaluate and monitor compliance; take appropriate corrective action when not in compliance; and safeguard PII.

IX. Other Information

A. Revisions to Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act of 2006. Each Applicant that does not have an exception related to reporting subaward and executive compensation information under 2 CFR 170 must have the necessary processes and systems in place to comply with reporting requirements should they receive an Award.

B. Civil Rights and Equal Opportunity. Any person who is eligible to receive benefits or services from the CDFI Fund or Recipients under any of its programs is entitled to those benefits or services without being subject to prohibited discrimination. The Department of the Treasury's Office of Civil Rights and Equal Employment Opportunity enforces various Federal statutes and regulations that prohibit discrimination in financially assisted and conducted programs and in the activities of the CDFI Fund. If a person believes that s/he has been subjected to discrimination and/or reprisal s/he may file a complaint with: Director, Office of Civil Rights and Equal Employment Opportunity, 1500 Pennsylvania Ave NW, Washington, DC 20230 or crcomplaints@treasury.gov.

C. Fraud, Waste, and Abuse Prevention Notice. In accordance with Executive Order Establishing the Task Force to Eliminate Fraud (March 16, 2026), the CDFI Fund affirms that fraud, waste, and abuse is not tolerated across its programs. The CDFI Fund will work with the U.S. Department of the Treasury, the Presidential Task Force to Eliminate Fraud, the Department of Justice, and other applicable federal, state, and local stakeholders to identify and dismantle fraud, waste, and abuse.

All applicants, award recipients, and contractors are on notice that any misuse or fraudulent obtainment of federal funds will result in the maximum enforcement response available under the law, including award termination, repayment demands, suspension and debarment, and referral for civil and criminal prosecution under the False Claims Act (31 U.S.C. 3730). Suspected fraud, waste, or abuse should be reported to the Treasury Office of Inspector General at 1-800-359-3898 or www.oig.treas.gov.

D. Whistleblower Protections. An employee of a recipient or subrecipient must not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a person or body described in paragraph (a)(2) of 41 U.S.C. 4712 information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or grant, a gross waste of Federal funds, an abuse of authority relating to a Federal contract or grant, a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, or a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Federal contract (including the competition for or negotiation of a contract) or grant. The recipient and subrecipient must inform their employees in writing of employee whistleblower rights and protections under 41 U.S.C. 4712.

E. Statutory and National Policy Requirements. The CDFI Fund must manage and administer the Federal award in a manner so as to ensure that Federal funding is expended and associated programs are implemented in full accordance with the U.S. Constitution, Federal law, and public policy requirements.

F. Paperwork Reduction Act: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. chapter 35), an agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information, and an individual is not required to respond to a collection of information, unless it displays a valid OMB control number. If applicable, the CDFI Fund may inform Applicants that they do not need to provide certain Application information otherwise required. Pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act, the SDL Program Application has been assigned the following control number: 1559-0036.

G. Application Information Sessions: The CDFI Fund may conduct webinars or host information sessions for organizations that are considering applying to, or are interested in learning about, the CDFI Fund's programs. For further information, please visit the CDFI Fund's website at https://www.cdfifund.gov.

Authority: Pub. L. 111-203. 12 U.S.C. 4719, 12 CFR part 1805, 12 CFR part 1815, 12 U.S.C. 4502.

Dated: June 26, 2026.
Luke J. Pettit,
Assistant Secretary for Financial Institutions.

[FR Doc. 2026-13200 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-05-P