DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Community Development Financial Institutions Fund

Funding Opportunities: Bank Enterprise Award Program (BEA) Program: FY 2026 Funding Round

Funding Opportunity Title: Notice of Funds Availability (NOFA) inviting Applications for the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 Funding Round of the Bank Enterprise Award Program (BEA Program).

Announcement Type: Notice of Funds Availability.

Funding Opportunity Number: CDFI-2026-BEA.

Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance (CFDA) Number: 21.021.

Table 1—FY 2026 BEA Program Funding Round Anticipated Category Amounts
Funding categories | Estimated total amount to be awarded * FY 2026 | FY 2026 award amount: Minimum ** | FY 2026 award amount: Maximum | Estimated number of awards FY 2026 | Estimated average amount to be awarded FY 2026 | Average amount awarded in FY 2024
Bank Enterprise Award Program | $40,000,000 | ** $10,000 | $600,000 | 180 | $220,000 | $234,357
* Funds for the FY 2026 Funding Round are based on the FY 2025 appropriations (Full-Year Continuing Appropriations and Extensions Act, 2025 (Pub. L. 119- 4)).
** The CDFI Fund will not make awards below $10,000.

Dates:

Table 2—FY 2026 BEA Program Funding Round Critical Deadlines for Applicants
Description | Deadline | Time (eastern time—ET) | Submission method
Last day to create an Awards Management Information System (AMIS) Account if Applicant does not have one (all Applicants) | 07 24, 2026 | 11:59 p.m. ET | Web via AMIS at: https://amis.cdfifund.gov.
Last day to enter or update the Employer Identification Number (EIN) and Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) numbers in AMIS (all Applicants) | 07 24, 2026 | 11:59 p.m. ET | Web via AMIS.
Last day to submit SF-424 Mandatory Form (Application for Federal Assistance) in Grants.gov (all Applicants) | 07 24, 2026 | 11:59 p.m. ET | Web via Grants.gov at: https://www.grants.gov.
Last day to contact BEA Program staff with questions about the Application | 07 29, 2026 | 5:00 p.m. ET | Submit Service Request via AMIS using BEA for the program; call CDFI Fund Helpdesk: 202-653-0421; or email bea@cdfi.treas.gov.
Last day to contact Office of Compliance Monitoring and Evaluation (OCME) Help Desk with questions about Compliance | 07 29, 2026 | 5:00 p.m. ET | Submit Service Request via AMIS using “Compliance and Reporting” for the program; call OCME Helpdesk: 202-653-0423; or email ccme@cdfi.treas.gov.
Last day to contact Office of Certification Policy and Evaluation (OCPE) Help Desk with questions about CDFI Certification | 07 29, 2026 | 5:00 p.m. ET | Submit Service Request via AMIS using “Certification” for the program; call OCPE Helpdesk: 202-653-0423; or email ocpecert@cdfi.treas.gov.
Last day to contact AMIS-IT Help Desk (regarding AMIS technical issues only) | 07 31, 2026 | 5:00 p.m. ET | Submit Service Request via AMIS using “Technical Issues” for the program; call AMIS Helpdesk: 202-653-0422; or email AMIS@cdfi.treas.gov.
Last day to submit BEA Program Application and Required Attachments (all Applicants) | 07 31, 2026 | 11:59 p.m. ET | Web via AMIS.

Executive Summary: The CDFI Fund promotes economic revitalization and community development through investment in and assistance to CDFIs. The BEA Program awards formula-based grants to FDIC-insured banks or thrifts that have, during a specified period, (1) increased their levels of loans, investments, and Service Activities to residents and businesses in economically Distressed Communities; and/or (2) increased their financial assistance and Technical Assistance to Certified CDFIs through equity investments, equity-like loans, grants, stock purchases, loans, deposits, and other forms of assistance. Capitalized terms in this NOFA are defined in the Authorizing Statute, the Interim Rule, this NOFA, the Application, Application materials, or the Uniform Administrative Requirements.

I. Agency Contact Information

Availability: The CDFI Fund will respond to questions and provide support concerning this NOFA and the Application between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. ET, starting on the date of the publication of this NOFA until the close of business on the second business day preceding the Application deadline. CDFI Fund IT support will be available until 5:00 p.m. ET on date of the Application deadline. The CDFI Fund will not respond to questions or provide support concerning the Application that are received after the stated deadlines in Table 2. Questions or issues with registration in SAM.gov (https://www.sam.gov) or registration or submission of the SF-424 in Grants.gov (https://www.grants.gov) must be directed to the SAM.gov and Grants.gov help desks as the CDFI Fund does not manage those systems. The following table lists contact information for the CDFI Fund, Grants.gov and SAM.gov:

Table 3—Contact Information
Type of question | Preferred method | Telephone number (not toll free) | Email addresses
BEA Program | Submit a Service Request in AMIS | 202-653-0421, option 1 | BEA@cdfi.treas.gov.
Compliance Monitoring and Evaluation | Submit a Service Request in AMIS | 202-653-0423 | ccme@cdfi.treas.gov.
CDFI Certification | Submit a Service Request in AMIS | 202-653-0423 | ocpecert@cdfi.treas.gov.
AMIS—IT Help Desk | Submit a Service Request in AMIS | 202-653-0422. | AMIS@cdfi.treas.gov
Grants.gov Help Desk | N/A | (800) 518-4726 | support@grants.gov.
SAM.gov (Federal Service Desk) | N/A | (866) 606-8220 | https://sam.gov/.

The CDFI Fund's preferred method of contact is an AMIS Service Request. For a BEA Program Application question, select “BEA/SDLP” for the program in AMIS. For a CDFI Certification question, select “Certification.” For a Compliance question, select “Compliance & Reporting.” For Information Technology, select “Technical Issues.” Failure to select the appropriate program for the Service Request could result in delays in responding to your question.

Reasonable Accommodations: Requests for those with visual, auditory, or mobility impairments that prevent them from using the CDFI Fund's website, or who require reasonable accommodation under section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, should contact 504support@cdfi.treas.gov or 202-653-0326 (this is not a toll-free number) as early as possible but no later than one week in advance of the Application deadline.

Communication with the CDFI Fund: The CDFI Fund will use AMIS to communicate with Applicants and Award Recipients under this NOFA. Award Recipients must also use AMIS to submit required reports. The CDFI Fund will notify Award Recipients by email using the addresses maintained in each Award Recipient's AMIS account. Therefore, an Award Recipient and any Subsidiaries, signatories, and Affiliates must maintain accurate contact information (including contact person and Authorized Representative, email addresses, fax numbers, phone numbers, and office addresses) in their AMIS account(s). To help ensure important notifications from the CDFI Fund are not missed, Applicants and Award Recipients should make sure that their email service is not marking communications from AMIS@cdfi.treas.gov or replyd@cdfi.treas.gov as “junk” or “spam.” For more information about AMIS please see the Help documents posted at https://amis.cdfifund.gov/Training.

II. Eligibility

A. Eligible Applicants: For the purposes of this NOFA, the following sets forth the eligibility criteria to receive a FY 2026 BEA Program Award from the CDFI Fund.

Table 4—Eligibility Requirements for All Applicants
Applicant | Eligible Applicants for the BEA Program must be Insured Depository Institutions. An Insured Depository Institution, as defined in the BEA Program Interim Rule, is a bank or a thrift with deposits insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
| For the FY 2026 funding round, an Applicant must have been FDIC-insured as of the first day of the Baseline Period, January 1, 2024, and maintain its FDIC-insured status at the time of Application submission.
| The depository institution holding company of an Insured Depository Institution may not apply on behalf of an Insured Depository Institution. Applications received from depository institution holding companies will be disqualified.
| An Applicant must be duly organized as a legal entity (within the United States or its territories).
| The Applicant must provide all required information as directed in the Application Instructions.
| Only the entity that will carry out the proposed award activities may apply for an award.
| An Applicant that applies on behalf of another organization will be rejected without further consideration.
CDFI Program Applicants and Recipients | No Applicant may be selected for an FY 2026 BEA Program Award, either directly or through a community partnership, if it has: (1) an application pending for assistance under the CDFI Program at the time of BEA Award decisions; or
| (2) been awarded assistance under the CDFI Program within the 12-month period prior to the Federal Award Date of the FY 2026 BEA Program Award Agreement.
Employer Identification Number (EIN) | Applicants must have a unique EIN assigned by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). For further EIN requirements, see Section V.
System for Award Management (SAM) and Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) | Applicants must have an active SAM.gov account (https://www.sam.gov). Applicants that have an active SAM registration have been assigned a Unique Entity Identifier (UEI). For further SAM and UEI requirements, see Section V.
Grants.gov Account | Applicants must have an active Grants.gov account (https://www.grants.gov) and submit the SF-424 through Grants.gov. For further Grants.gov information and the SF-424 submission requirements, see Section V.
Awards Management Information System (AMIS) Account | Each Applicant must register as an organization in the CDFI Fund's Awards Management Information System (AMIS) and submit all required Application materials through the AMIS portal (https://amis.cdfifund.gov). For further AMIS account and Application submission requirements, see Section V.
501(c)(4) status | Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. 1611, any 501(c)(4) organization that engages in lobbying activities is not eligible to receive an award under this NOFA.
Compliance with Other Statutes, Regulations, and Executive Orders | An Applicant may not be eligible to receive an award if proceedings have been instituted against it in, by, or before any court, governmental agency, or administrative body, and a final determination was made within the time period beginning three years prior to the publication of this NOFA through the execution of the Award Agreement, declaring that the Applicant violated any Federal laws or regulations, including, but not limited, to Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.); the Fair Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.); the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (15 U.S.C. 1691 et seq.); Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794); the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, (42 U.S.C. 6101-6107); Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.); and the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, as described in the Executive Order titled, “Ending Taxpayer Subsidization of Open Borders”.
Regulator Feedback and Financial Audit Requirements | To be eligible for an Award, each Applicant must meet all requirements outlined in Section VI, including CAMELS and CRA ratings, financial audit with a going concern paragraph, a Prompt Corrective Action, and material concerns identified by the regulator.
Use of Award | All Awards made through this NOFA must be used on Eligible Activities defined in 12 CFR 1806.300.
| Awards may not be used to support the activities of, or otherwise be passed through, transferred, or co-awarded to third-party entities—whether Affiliates, Subsidiaries, or others—unless done pursuant to a merger, acquisition, or similar transaction after the execution of the Award Agreement and with the CDFI Fund's prior written consent. The Recipient of any Award made through this NOFA must comply, as applicable, with the Buy American Act of 1933, 41 U.S.C. 8301-8303 and section 2 CFR 200.216 of the Uniform Administrative Requirements, with respect to any Direct Costs.
Pending Resolution of Noncompliance or Default | If an Applicant, or Affiliate of an Applicant identified in AMIS, that is a prior Award Recipient or Allocatee under any CDFI Fund program:
| (i) has demonstrated it is in noncompliance with or default of a previous Assistance Agreement, Award Agreement, Allocation Agreement, Bond Loan Agreement, or Agreement to Guarantee and
| (ii) the CDFI Fund has yet to make a final determination as to whether the entity is in noncompliance with or default of its previous agreement, the CDFI Fund will consider the Applicant's Application under this NOFA pending full resolution, in the sole determination of the CDFI Fund, of the noncompliance or default.
Noncompliance or Default Status | The CDFI Fund will not consider an Application submitted by an Applicant that is a prior CDFI Fund Award Recipient or Allocatee under any CDFI Fund program if, as of the AMIS Application deadline in this NOFA, (i) the CDFI Fund has made a final determination in writing that such Applicant (or Affiliate of an Applicant identified in AMIS) is in noncompliance with or default of a previously executed Assistance Agreement, Award Agreement, Allocation Agreement, Bond Loan Agreement, or Agreement to Guarantee, and (ii) the CDFI Fund has provided written notification that such entity is ineligible to apply for or receive any future CDFI Fund awards or allocations. Such entities will be ineligible to submit an Application for such time period as specified by the CDFI Fund in writing.
| Additionally, regardless of whether a sanction or remedy is imposed, the CDFI Fund will not consider an Application submitted by an Applicant if the default on a prior Allocation Agreement of the Applicant or an Affiliate occurs during the period beginning 12 months prior to the Application deadline and ending with the FY 2026 Award announcement.
| The CDFI Fund will not consider any Applicant that has defaulted on a loan from the CDFI Fund within five years of the Application deadline.
Debarment/Do Not Pay Verification | The CDFI Fund will conduct a debarment check on the Applicant. The CDFI Fund will not consider any Applicant that is debarred.
| The Do Not Pay Business Center was developed to support Federal agencies in their efforts to reduce the number of improper payments made through programs funded by the Federal Government. The Do Not Pay Business Center provides delinquency and debarment information to the CDFI Fund.
| If the Do Not Pay Business Center reports that the Applicant has a pending or delinquent debt to the Federal government, the Applicant will be required to demonstrate that it has resolved such pending or delinquent debt. Applicants that fail to demonstrate resolution of the pending or delinquent Federal debt in the timeframe specified by the CDFI Fund will be found ineligible to receive an award.

III. Program Description

A. The general purpose: The BEA Program provides grant awards to FDIC-insured banks and thrifts (collectively referred to as banks for purposes of this NOFA) for increasing their investments in and support of CDFIs and advancing their community development financing and service activities in the most economically Distressed Communities.

B. Program goals and objectives: The BEA Program encourages banks to increase their community development activities by providing financial incentives to expand investments in CDFIs and to increase lending, investments, and Service Activities within Distressed Communities, as follows:

(i). Baseline Period and Assessment Period Dates:

A BEA Program Award is based on an Applicant's increase in Qualified Activities from the Baseline Period to the Assessment Period, as reported on an individual transaction basis in the Application. For the FY 2026 funding round, the Baseline Period is January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024, and the Assessment Period is January 1, 2025, through December 31, 2025.

(ii) Qualified Activities: Qualified Activities are defined in the Interim Rule to include CDFI Related Activities, Distressed Community Financing Activities, and Service Activities (12 CFR 1806.103). CDFI Related Activities (12 CFR 1806.103) means Equity Investments, Equity-Like Loans, and CDFI Support Activities. The CDFI Equity sub-category consists of Equity Investments, Equity-Like Loans, and Grants. CDFI Support Activities includes Certificates of Deposits, Loans, and Technical Assistance. Distressed Community Financing Activities (12 CFR 1806.103) means Consumer Loans and Commercial Loans and Investments. Consumer Loans include Affordable Housing Loans, Education Loans, Home Improvement Loans, and Small Dollar Consumer Loans. Commercial Loans and Investments includes Affordable Housing Development Loans and related Project Investments, Commercial Real Estate Loans and related Project Investments, and Small Business Loans and related Project Investments. Service Activities (12 CFR 1806.103) include Deposit Liabilities, Financial Services, Community Services, Targeted Financial Services, and Targeted Retail Savings/Investment Products. When calculating BEA Program Award amounts, the CDFI Fund will only consider the amount of a Qualified Activity that has been fully disbursed, subject to the requirements outlined in Section VI of this NOFA. An activity funded with prior BEA Program Award dollars or funded to satisfy requirements of an Award Agreement from a prior BEA Program Award or an agreement under any CDFI Fund program, shall not constitute a Qualified Activity for the purposes of calculating or receiving an award under this NOFA.

(iii) Distressed Community: A Distressed Community must meet certain minimum geographic area and eligibility requirements, which are defined in the Interim Rule in 12 CFR 1806.103 and more fully described in 12 CFR 1806.401: https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-12/section-1806.401. Please note that a Distressed Community, as defined by the BEA Program, is not the same as an Investment Area as defined by the CDFI Program, a Low-Income Community as defined by the NMTC Program, or an Area of Economic Distress as defined by the Capital Magnet Fund Program.

(a) Designation of Distressed Community by a CDFI Partner: CDFI Partners that receive CDFI Support Activities in the form of loans, Technical Assistance, or deposits from an Applicant must be integrally involved in a Distressed Community. Applicants must attest that each CDFI Partner that is the recipient of CDFI Support Activities is integrally involved in a Distressed Community, as explained in the Application Instructions. CDFI Partners that receive Equity Investments, Equity-Like Loans, or Grants are not required to demonstrate Integral Involvement. Additional information on Integral Involvement can be found in Section V of this NOFA.

(b) Distressed Community Determination by a BEA Applicant: Applicants applying for a BEA Program Award for performing Distressed Community Financing Activities or Service Activities must verify that addresses of both Baseline Period and Assessment Period activities are in Distressed Communities when completing their Application. Applicants shall determine that an area is a Distressed Community by selecting a census tract where the Qualified Activity occurred that meets the minimum area and eligibility requirements. To determine whether a Baseline Period activity or Assessment Period activity is in a qualified Distressed Community, Applicants should use (1) Excel tabular data; or (2) the CDFI Information Mapping System (CIMS). For more information on these tools please refer to the FY 2026 BEA Program Application Instructions.

C. Funding Priorities: The CDFI Fund has identified funding priorities related to the Applicant's CDFI status and asset size. For award estimate purposes, CDFI Applicants are prioritized over non-CDFI Applicants. Applicants with smaller asset sizes are prioritized over Applicants with larger asset sizes. Additional information about how priority factors are used to determine estimated award amounts is provided below and in Table 6.

(i) CDFI Applicant: Except for equity investments, the award percentage used to estimate the award amount for Applicants that are CDFIs is three times greater than the award percentage used to derive the estimated award amount for Applicants that are not CDFIs. The award percentage applied for CDFI and non-CDFI Applicants is based on activity type. For example, for consumer transactions, for a CDFI Applicant, an award percentage of 18% would be applied and an award percentage of 6% would be applied for a non-CDFI Applicant. For commercial transactions, an award percentage of 9% would be applied for CDFI Applicants and 3% for non-CDFI Applicants. For the FY 2026 BEA funding round, an eligible Certified CDFI Applicant (“CDFI Applicant”) is an Insured Depository Institution that is one of the following: (1) is certified as a CDFI as of December 31, 2025 (end of the Assessment Period) and remains certified at the time the BEA Program Awards are announced; OR (2) has submitted a CDFI Certification Application by December 31, 2025 and receives its status as a Certified CDFI by the time of the FY 2026 BEA Program Award announcement.

(ii) Asset Size Priority Factors: Asset Size Priority Factors will be assigned based on the Applicant's asset size as of the end of the Assessment Period (December 31, 2025), based on FDIC data. Asset size classes (i.e., small, intermediate, and large institutions) will correspond to the Community Reinvestment Act (CRA) asset size classes set by the three Federal bank regulatory agencies and that were in effect as of the end of the Assessment Period.

(a) The Asset Size Priority Factor (i.e. 5, 3, or 1) is multiplied by the change in a Qualified Activity and then multiplied by the applicable Award percentage (3%, 6%, 9%, or 18%) to yield the Award amount for that activity.

(b) Asset Size Priority Factors will be applied to Distressed Community Financing Activities and Service Activities categories as outlined in Table 5:

Table 5—Asset Size Priority Factors
CRA asset size classification | Asset size as of 12/31/2025 | Asset size priority factor
Small institutions | less than $412 million | 5
Intermediate institutions | at least $412 million but less than $1.649 billion | 3
Large institutions | $1.649 billion or greater | 1

An Applicant's Asset Size and CDFI Applicant status for each Activity Type determine the estimated Award Amount. Table 6 outlines how the estimated Award Amount is determined.

Table 6—Priority Factors and Estimated Award Amount
($) Increase in qualified activities | Multiply by | Award %: CDFIs or non-CDFIs | Multiply by | Asset size priority factor | Equals | Estimated award amount
CDFI Related Activities:
Equity | × | 18% | × | N/A | = | $
Support |  | 18% or 6%
Distressed Community Financing Activities:
Commercial Consumer | × | 9% or 3% 18% or 6% | × | Small—5 Intermediate—3 Large—1 | = | $
Service Activities | × | 9% or 3% | × | Small—5 Intermediate—3 Large—1 | = | $

(iii) Final Award Amount Determination: After the preliminary award amounts are determined, the CDFI Fund calculates the maximum award size (i.e. award ceiling) to ensure all Applications with a preliminary award of $10,000 or greater are funded. The award ceiling is then applied, ensuring no Applicant's award is above the established ceiling. For example, if, after the review phase, an Applicant's preliminary award amount is $500,000, but the award ceiling is $475,000, the Applicant's final award amount would be $475,000.

(iv) Persistent Poverty Counties: Congress has mandated that at least 10 percent of the CDFI Fund's appropriations be directed to counties that meet the criteria for “Persistent Poverty” designation. Persistent Poverty Counties (PPCs) are defined as any county, including county equivalent areas in Puerto Rico, that has had 20 percent or more of its population living in poverty over the past 30 years as measured by the 1990, 2000, and 2010 decennial censuses and the 2016-2020 5-year data series available from the American Community Survey of the Census Bureau; or any other territory or possession of the United States that has had 20 percent or more of its population living in poverty over the past 30 years as measured by the 1990, 2000, and 2010 Island Areas Decennial Censuses, or equivalent data, of the Bureau of the Census and published by the CDFI Fund at: https://www.cdfifund.gov/system/files?file=2024-05/PPC_2020_ACS_May_10_2024.xlsx. Applicants that apply under this NOFA will be required to indicate the percentage of the BEA Program Award that the Applicant will commit to investing in PPCs.

D. Performance Goals for Recipients: BEA Program Award Recipients' performance goals will be:

(i) to use the BEA Program Award amount for Eligible Activities described in the Award Agreement; and

(ii) for those Award Recipients committed to serving PPCs in their Application, a Performance Goal for their PPC commitment will be incorporated into their Award Agreement. The performance period is one year. The Award Recipient may use up to 15 percent of the total BEA Program Award amount as Direct Administrative Expenses. “Direct Administrative Expenses” shall mean Direct Costs, as described in section 2 CFR 200.413 of the Uniform Administrative Requirements, which are incurred by the Award Recipient to carry out the Qualified Activities.

E. Unallowable costs: Indirect Costs are not an allowable use of funds. “Indirect Costs” means costs or expenses defined in accordance with section 2 CFR 200.1 of the Uniform Administrative Requirements. In addition, the Award Recipient must comply, as applicable, with the Buy American Act of 1933, 41 U.S.C. 8301-8303 and section 2 CFR 200.216 of the Uniform Administrative Requirements, with respect to any Direct Costs.

F. Authorizing statutes and regulations: Relevant statutes and regulations for the BEA Program include:(i). Bank Enterprise Act of 1991 (Pub. L. 102-242) (the Authorizing Statute) https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/COMPS-10658/pdf/COMPS-10658.pdf https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/COMPS-10658/pdf/COMPS-10658.pdf (ii). 12 CFR part 1806 (the Interim Rule) https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-12/chapter-XVIII/part-1806 (iii) Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards (2 CFR part 1000) (Uniform Requirements or Uniform Administrative Requirements https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-2/subtitle-B/chapter-X/part-1000) The CDFI Fund encourages Applicants to review the Interim Rule; this NOFA; the BEA Program Application Instructions; all related Application materials and guidance documents found on the CDFI Fund's website (https://www.cdfifund.gov/programs-training/programs/bank-enterprise-award/apply-step#application-materials), and the Uniform Administrative Requirements for a complete understanding of the BEA Program.

IV. Application Contents and Format

The CDFI Fund has a sequential, two-step application process that requires the submission of Application documents in two separate systems with two separate deadlines. The required Application documents are listed in Table 7 below. The Application submission deadlines for all Application components are listed in Table 2. Additional information regarding mandatory account access, how to submit all components of the Application through Grants.gov (https://www.grants.gov) and AMIS (https://amis.cdfifund.gov) and Authorized Representative signature requirements for the Application is provided in Section V of this NOFA. All Application materials can be found on Grants.gov and the CDFI Fund's website at https://www.cdfifund.gov/programs-training/programs/bank-enterprise-award/apply-step#application-materials. All Applications should be prepared using the English language, and calculations must be computed in U.S. dollars. The CDFI Fund reserves the right to request and review other pertinent or public information that has not been specifically requested in this NOFA or the Application. Information submitted by the Applicant that the CDFI Fund has not specifically requested will not be reviewed or considered as part of the Application. Information provided in the Application should only include the Applicant's activities. Information submitted must accurately reflect the Applicant's activities.

Table 7—Required Application Components
Application components | Applicant type | Submission format
Active AMIS Account | All Applicants | AMIS.
SF-424 | All Applicants | Fillable PDF in Grants.gov.
FY 2026 BEA Program AMIS Application and Required Attachments per the Application Instructions | All Applicants | AMIS.

V. Submission Requirements and Deadlines

A. How To Find or Request Application Materials

The Application materials can be found on Grants.gov and the CDFI Fund's website at www.cdfifund.gov/bea. The CDFI Fund may update the Application materials as necessary during the Application round. Applicants are encouraged to pay attention to the CDFI Fund's website for updated resources. If an Applicant is unable to access Grants.gov (https://www.grants.gov/) or the CDFI Fund's website, the Applicant may request a paper version of any Application material by contacting the CDFI Fund Help Desk by email at bea@cdfi.treas.gov or by phone at (202) 653-0421. A paper version of Application materials will only be provided if an Applicant cannot access Grants.gov (https://www.grants.gov) or the CDFI Fund's website. Additionally, the SF-424 must be submitted through Grants.gov and all other Application documents must be submitted through the AMIS portal (https://amis.cdfifund.gov). The CDFI Fund will not accept Applications via e- mail, mail, facsimile, or other forms of communication, except in extremely rare circumstances that have been pre-approved by the CDFI Fund.

B. Submission Dates and Times: Table 2 in Section I lists the deadlines for submission of the documents related to the FY 2026 BEA Program funding round.

C. Submission Instructions: The CDFI Fund has a sequential, two-step process that requires the submission of Application documents in separate systems with two separate deadlines. The SF-424 must be submitted through Grants.gov and all other Application documents through the AMIS portal. The required Application components are outlined in Section IV. The separate Application deadlines for the SF-424 and all other Application materials are listed in Table 2.

D. System for Award Management (SAM.gov) and Unique Entity Identifier (UEI): Any entity applying for Federal financial assistance must first register in SAM.gov (https://www.sam.gov). When accessing SAM.gov, users will be asked to create a login.gov user account (if they do not already have one). Going forward, users will use their login.gov username and password every time when logging into SAM.gov. The UEI, generated in SAM.gov, is the official identifier for doing business with the Federal government. If an entity is registered in SAM.gov today, its UEI has already been assigned and is viewable in SAM.gov, including inactive registrations. New registrants will be assigned a UEI as part of their SAM.gov registration. Applicants will be required to provide a valid UEI in AMIS (see Table 9). All entities registered in SAM.gov must have an authorized entity administrator. SAM.gov requires that new registrants, and existing registrants that do not have an entity administrator, mail an original, signed notarized letter identifying the authorized entity administrator for the entity to the Federal Service Desk. Existing entities with registered entity administrators do not need to submit an annual notarized letter. Visit SAM.gov for more information about this requirement. Applicants that have previously completed the SAM.gov registration process must verify that their SAM.gov accounts are current and active. Applicants are required to maintain a current and active SAM.gov account at all times during which they have an active Federal award or an Application under consideration for an award by a Federal agency. The SAM.gov registration process can take four weeks or longer to complete, so Applicants are strongly encouraged to begin the registration as soon as possible to avoid potential Application submission issues. The CDFI Fund will not consider any Applicant that fails to properly register or activate its SAM.gov account and, as a result, is unable to submit its Application by the Application deadline. Additionally, the CDFI Fund reserves the right to deem an Application ineligible or terminate an award if the Applicant's SAM account expires during the Application evaluation and post-award process, and the Applicant does not re-activate or renew (as applicable) the account by the CDFI Fund's requested deadlines. Applicants must contact SAM.gov directly with questions related to the registration process as the CDFI Fund does not maintain this system.

E. Grants.gov Submission Information: The CDFI Fund strongly encourages Applicants to start the Grants.gov registration process as soon as possible, as it may take one week or more to complete (refer to the following link: http://www.grants.gov/register). An Applicant that has previously registered with Grants.gov must verify that its registration is current and active. If an Applicant has not previously registered with Grants.gov, it must first successfully register in SAM.gov, as described above.

Table 8—grants.gov Registration Timeline Summary
Step | Agency | Estimated minimum time to complete
Obtain an EIN | Internal Revenue Service (IRS) | Two (2) Weeks.*
Register in SAM.gov | System for Award Management (SAM.gov). This step will include obtaining a UEI. | Four (4) Weeks.*
Register in Grants.gov | Grants.gov | One (1) Week.**
* Applicants are advised that the stated durations are estimates only and represent minimum timeframes. Actual timeframes may take longer. The CDFI Fund will not consider any Applicant that fails to properly register or activate its SAM account, has not yet received a UEI number, and/or fails to properly register in Grants.gov.
** This estimate assumes an Applicant has a UEI number, an EIN number, and is already registered in SAM.gov.

Once registered, Applicants are strongly encouraged to submit the SF-424 as early as possible through Grants.gov to provide sufficient time to resolve any potential submission issues. Each Applicant will receive an initial email from Grants.gov immediately after submitting the SF-424, confirming that the submission has entered the Grants.gov system. This email will contain a tracking number for the submitted SF-424. Within forty-eight (48) hours, the Applicant will receive a second email which will indicate if the submitted SF-424 was either successfully validated or rejected with errors. However, Applicants should not rely on the email notification from Grants.gov to confirm that their SF-424 was validated. Applicants are strongly encouraged to use the tracking number provided in the first email to closely monitor the status of their SF-424 by checking Grants.gov directly. The Application materials submitted in AMIS are not accepted by the CDFI Fund until Grants.gov has validated the SF-424. In the Grants.gov Workspace function, please note that the Application package has not been submitted if you have not received a tracking number. Applicants should contact Grants.gov directly with questions related to the registration or submission process, as the CDFI Fund does not administer the Grants.gov system.

F. AMIS Registration Information: AMIS is a web-based portal where Applicants will directly enter their Application information and upload required attachments listed in Table 7. Each Applicant must register as an organization in AMIS by the deadline in Table 2 to submit the required Application materials through this portal. An Applicant that fails to properly register and/or update its AMIS account may miss important communications from the CDFI Fund or fail to submit an Application successfully.

G. Authorized Representative Signature and AMIS Requirements: Prior to submission, each Application in AMIS must be signed by an Authorized Representative. An Authorized Representative is an employee or officer of the Applicant organization and has the authority to legally bind and make representations on behalf of the Applicant; it cannot be a consultant. The Authorized Representative must be a “user” in AMIS and included as a “Contact” in the Applicant's AMIS account.

H. AMIS Application Point(s) of Contact: AMIS Application point(s) of contact will be included on any communication from the CDFI Fund regarding the Application. Application point(s) of contact can submit the Application but cannot sign the Application. Consultants working on behalf of the Applicant cannot be designated as Authorized Representatives but can be designated as Application point(s) of contact.

I. AMIS Application Submission Requirements: AMIS will verify that the Applicant provided the minimum information required to submit an Application. Applicants are responsible for the quality and accuracy of the information and attachments included in the Application submitted in AMIS. The CDFI Fund strongly encourages the Applicant to allow sufficient time to confirm the Application content, review the material submitted, and remedy any issues prior to the Application deadline. Only an Authorized Representative for the organization or an Application Point of Contact can submit the Application in AMIS. Upon submission, the Application will be locked and cannot be resubmitted, edited, or modified in any way. The CDFI Fund will not unlock a submitted Application. The following table lists the mandatory accounts and steps required to successfully submit the FY 2026 BEA Program Application documents through Grants.gov and AMIS. The separate Application deadlines for the SF-424 and the submission of all other Application materials are listed in Table 2. The CDFI Fund strongly encourages Applicants to complete all Grants.gov and AMIS Application submission steps as early as possible to provide sufficient time to resolve any potential submission issues.

Table 9—Account and Application Submission Requirements for All Applicants
Employer Identification Number (EIN) | Applicants must have a unique EIN assigned by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). Applicants must enter their EIN into their AMIS profile on or before the deadline specified in Table 2.
| The EIN in the Applicant's AMIS account must match the EIN in the Applicant's System for Award Management (SAM) account. The CDFI Fund reserves the right to reject an Application if the EIN in the Applicant's AMIS account does not match the EIN in its SAM account.
| The CDFI Fund will reject an Application submitted with the EIN of a parent or Affiliate organization.
System for Award Management (SAM) | Applicants must complete registration in SAM.gov to be able to complete their Grants.gov registration and submit an SF-424. Applicants must have an EIN to register in SAM.gov. Applicants that have an active SAM registration have been assigned a Unique Entity Identifier (UEI). See SAM.gov for more information.
| The SAM registration process can take 30 days or more to complete. The CDFI Fund strongly encourages Applicants to register as early as possible to meet the deadlines in Table 2.
Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) | Applicants must enter their UEI number into their AMIS profile on or before the deadline specified in Table 2. The UEI number in the Applicant's AMIS account must match the UEI number in the Applicant's Grants.gov and SAM accounts. The CDFI Fund will reject an Application if the UEI number in the Applicant's AMIS account does not match the UEI number in its Grants.gov and SAM accounts.
| The CDFI Fund will reject an Application submitted with the UEI number of a parent or Affiliate organization.
Grants.gov Account | Applicants must submit the Office of Management and Budget (OMB)-approved Standard Form (SF) 424 Mandatory (Application for Federal Assistance) form in Grants.gov. The SF-424 must be submitted under the FY 2026 BEA Program Funding Round (CDFI-2026-BEA) Funding Opportunity Number.
| Applicants must have an existing SAM.gov registration to register in Grants.gov. The Grants.gov registration process can take one week or more to complete. The CDFI Fund strongly encourages Applicants to register as early as possible to meet the deadlines in Table 2. See Grants.gov for more information.
| The SF-424 must be submitted in Grants.gov before the other Application materials are submitted in AMIS. If the SF-424 is not accepted by Grants.gov by the applicable deadline, the Applicant will not be able to submit the AMIS Application.
| The CDFI Fund will not extend the SF-424 application deadline for any Applicant that started the Grants.gov registration process on, before, or after the date of the publication of this NOFA, but did not complete it by the deadline, except in the case of a Federal government administrative or technological error that directly resulted in preventing an Applicant from submitting the SF-424 by the required deadline.
AMIS Account | Each Applicant must register as an organization in the CDFI Fund's Awards Management Information System (AMIS) and submit all required Application materials through the AMIS portal.
| The Applicant's Authorized Representative and Application Point of Contact must be included as “users” in the Applicant's AMIS account. If the Applicant does not complete the registration for its organization in AMIS by the deadline set forth in Table 2, its Application will be rejected without further consideration.
| The CDFI Fund will not extend the AMIS account creation deadline for any Applicant that failed to properly register and update its AMIS account by the deadline except in the case of a Federal government administrative or technological error that directly resulted in preventing an Applicant from creating the account.
Application submission through Grants.gov and | Applicants must submit the Required Application Documents listed in Table 7.
Awards Management Information System | The CDFI Fund will only accept Applications that use the official Application templates provided on the Grants.gov and AMIS websites. Applications submitted with alternative or altered templates will not be considered. Applicants undergo a two-step process that requires the submission of Application documents by two separate deadlines in two different locations: (1) the SF-424 in Grants.gov and (2) all other Required Application Documents in AMIS.
| Grants.gov and the Standard Form 424 (SF-424):
| The SF-424 must be submitted in Grants.gov on or before the deadline listed in Table 2. Applicants are strongly encouraged to submit their SF-424 as early as possible in the Grants.gov portal. Because the SF-424 is part of the Application, if the SF-424 is not accepted by Grants.gov by the applicable deadline, the Applicant will not be able to submit the AMIS Application. The deadline for the Grants.gov submission is before the AMIS submission deadline.
| AMIS and all other Required Application Documents listed in Table 7: All Required Application Documents must be submitted in AMIS on or before the deadline specified in Table 2.
| Applicants are only allowed one BEA Program Application submission in AMIS.
| Each Application in AMIS must be signed by an Authorized Representative. Applicants must ensure that the Authorized Representative is an employee or officer of the Applicant, authorized to sign legal documents on behalf of the organization. Consultants working on behalf of the organization may not be designated as Authorized Representatives.
| Only the Authorized Representative or Application Point of Contact, included in the Application, may submit the Application in AMIS.
| The CDFI Fund will not extend the AMIS Application submission deadline for any Applicant except in the case of a Federal government administrative or Federal technological error that directly resulted in preventing the submission of the Application in AMIS by the deadline.

J. Multiple Application Submissions: Each Applicant is only permitted to submit one complete Application in AMIS. The CDFI Fund will not allow multiple AMIS Application submissions. However, the CDFI Fund does not administer Grants.gov, which does allow for multiple submissions of the SF-424. If an Applicant submits multiple SF-424 Applications in Grants.gov, the CDFI Fund will only review the SF-424 Application submitted in Grants.gov that is attached to the AMIS Application.

K. Late Submission or AMIS Account Creation: The CDFI Fund will not accept an Application if the SF-424 is not submitted and accepted by Grants.gov by the SF-424 deadline listed in Table 2. Additionally, the CDFI Fund will not accept an Application if it is not signed by an Authorized Representative and submitted in AMIS by the Application deadline listed in Table 2. The CDFI Fund will also not accept an Application from an Applicant that failed to create an AMIS account by the deadline specified in Table 2. In these cases, the CDFI Fund will not review any material submitted, and the Application will be deemed ineligible. However, in cases where a Federal government administrative or technological error directly resulted in preventing an Applicant from submitting the SF-424, the Application, or creating an AMIS account by the deadlines stated in this NOFA, the Applicant must submit a written request for acceptance of late submissions by the deadline specified in Table 10. Be aware that an unexpected delay in a Federal government process does not in and of itself constitute a Federal government administrative or technological error. The CDFI Fund will only approve the late submission of the SF-424, the Application, or the late creation of an AMIS account, if the Applicant demonstrates that an unexpected delay was the direct result of a Federal government administrative or technological error. The written request must be submitted to the CDFI Fund as an AMIS Service Request with the subject line as specified in Table 10, and the request must include documentation of the Federal government administrative or technological error acceptable to the CDFI Fund. Table 10 below outlines the deadlines and AMIS Service Request requirements for requesting a late submission:

Table 10—Requests for Late Submission or Account Creation
Late submission or account creation request | Deadline to submit AMIS Service Request | Deadline time for AMIS Service Request (Eastern Time—ET) | AMIS Service Request subject line
Creation of AMIS Account | 07 27, 2026 | 11:59 p.m. ET | BEA Program—AMIS Account Creation Deadline Extension Request.
SF-424 | 07 27, 2026 | 11:59 p.m. ET | BEA Program—Late SF-424 Submission Request.
AMIS Application | 08 03, 2026 | 11:59 p.m. ET | BEA Program—Late Application Submission Request.

VI. Application Review Information

A. Responsiveness Review. If the Applicant has submitted an eligible Application, the CDFI Fund will conduct a substantive review in accordance with the criteria and procedures described in the Interim Rule, this NOFA, the Application guidance, and the Uniform Administrative Requirements. The CDFI Fund reserves the right to contact the Applicant by telephone, email, or mail for the purpose of clarifying or confirming Application information. If contacted, the Applicant must respond within the period communicated by the CDFI Fund or risk that its Application will be rejected. The CDFI Fund will review the BEA Program Application in accordance with the process below. All Application reviewers will complete the CDFI Fund's conflict of interest process.

B. Qualified Activities Criteria and Requirements. Applicants may submit transactions for Qualified Activities for the categories outlined below. Applicants must provide all required transaction information in the AMIS Application as required in this NOFA and the FY 2026 BEA Program Application Instructions. If an Applicant fails to provide the mandatory information for a transaction, the transaction will be deemed ineligible for the purposes of calculating the BEA Program Award amount. During the review process, transactions are reviewed to confirm transactions meet the criteria outlined in this NOFA and the supporting documentation requirements as described in the Application Instructions. Moreover, the CDFI Fund will review the Applicant's submitted documentation and transaction information to ensure it meets the Qualified Activity definitions in this section. For purposes of this NOFA, Applicants are required to submit supporting documentation for all Qualified Activities with transactions above $500,000 that are submitted as part of the FY 2026 BEA Program Application. Applicants are also required to maintain on file supporting documentation for transactions that are $500,000 or less. The CDFI Fund reserves the right to request supporting documentation from an Applicant during its Application Review process for transactions that are $500,000 or less.

C. Qualified Activity Definitions: (i) CDFI Related Activities: For CDFI Related Activities, Applicants may select transactions in the following two sub-categories: a. CDFI Equity; and b. CDFI Support Activities. Additional requirements and limitations for this sub-category are described in Parts c. through e.

(a) CDFI Equity: This sub-category includes the following components: 1. Equity Investments; and 2. Equity-Like Loans. Additional requirements and limitations for this sub-category are described in Parts 3 through 5.

1. Equity Investment: An Equity Investment means financial assistance, provided by an Applicant or its Subsidiary, to a CDFI that meets the criteria in this NOFA, in the form of a grant, a stock purchase, a purchase of a partnership interest, a purchase of a limited liability company membership interest, or any other investment deemed to be an Equity Investment by the CDFI Fund.

2. Equity-Like Loan: An Equity-Like Loan is a loan provided by an Applicant or its Subsidiary to a CDFI and made on such terms that it has characteristics of an Equity Investment, as such characteristics may be specified by the CDFI Fund. For purposes of this NOFA, an Equity-Like Loan must meet the following characteristics: (a) At the end of the initial term, the loan must have a definite rolling maturity date that is automatically extended on an annual basis if the CDFI borrower continues to be financially sound and carry out a community development mission; (b) Periodic payments of interest and/or principal may only be made out of the CDFI borrower's available cash flow after satisfying all other obligations; (c) Failure to pay principal or interest (except at maturity) will not automatically result in a default of the loan agreement; and (d) The loan must be subordinated to all other debt except for other Equity-Like Loans. The CDFI Fund reserves the right to determine, in its sole discretion and on a case-by-case basis, whether an instrument meets the above-stated characteristics of an Equity-Like Loan.

3. CDFI Partner: CDFI Partner is defined as a Certified CDFI that has been provided assistance in the form of CDFI Related Activities by an unaffiliated Applicant. For the purposes of this NOFA, an eligible CDFI Partner that receives CDFI Support Activities from an Applicant must be Integrally Involved in a Distressed Community and have been certified as a CDFI as of the date that the BEA Program Applicant made its investment or provided support.

4. Limitations on eligible Qualified Activities provided to certain CDFI Partners: A CDFI Applicant cannot receive credit for any financial assistance or Qualified Activities provided to a CDFI Partner that is also an FDIC-insured depository institution or a depository institution holding company.

5. CDFI Program Matching Funds: Equity Investments, Equity-Like Loans, and CDFI Support Activities (except Technical Assistance) provided by a BEA Applicant to a CDFI and used by the CDFI for matching funds under the CDFI Program are eligible as a Qualified Activity under the CDFI Related Activity category.

(b) CDFI Support Activity: A CDFI Support Activity is defined as assistance provided by an Applicant or its Subsidiary to a CDFI that is Integrally Involved in a Distressed Community, in the form of certificates of deposits, origination of loans, or Technical Assistance. This sub-category consists of three components: 1. Certificates of Deposits; 2. Loans; and 3. Technical Assistance. Additional requirements and limitations for this sub-category are described in Part 4.

1. Certificates of Deposit: A Certificate of Deposit (CD), a CDFI Support Activity, placed by an Applicant or its Subsidiary in a CDFI Partner that is a bank, thrift, or credit union, must be: (i) uninsured and committed for at least three years; or (ii) insured, committed for a term of at least three years, and provided at an interest rate that is materially below market rates, in the determination of the CDFI Fund. (a) For purposes of this NOFA, “materially below market interest rate” is defined as the dividend rate that does not exceed the yields on Treasury securities at constant maturity as interpolated by Treasury from the daily yield curve and available on the Treasury website at www.treas.gov/offices/domestic-finance/debt-management/interest-rate/yield.shtml. For example, for a three-year CD, Applicants should use the three-year rate U.S. Government securities, Treasury Yield Curve Rate posted for that business day. The Treasury updates the website daily at approximately 5:30 p.m. ET. CDs placed prior to that time may use the rate posted for the previous business day. (b) If a variable interest rate is used, the CD must also have an interest rate that is materially below the market interest rate over the life of the CD, in the determination of the CDFI Fund. If a variable rate is used, the Applicant must describe its methodology for determining that the interest rate over the life of the CD is a materially below market interest rate. The CDFI Fund reserves the right to follow up with an Applicant regarding variable interest rate CD transactions. (c) For purposes of this NOFA, a deposit placed by an Applicant directly with a CDFI Partner that participates in a deposit network or service may be treated as eligible under this NOFA if it otherwise meets the criteria for deposits specified in this NOFA and the CDFI Partner retains the full amount of the initial deposit or an amount equivalent to the full amount of the initial deposit through a deposit network exchange transaction.

2. Loans: Loans, a CDFI Support Activity, refers to an Applicant providing loans to an Eligible CDFI Partner.

3. Technical Assistance: Technical Assistance, a CDFI Support Activity, refers to the provision of consulting services, resources, training, and other nonmonetary support to an Eligible CDFI Partner relating to an organization, individual, or operation of a trade or business.

4. Integrally Involved: Integrally Involved is defined at 12 CFR 1806.103. For purposes of this NOFA, for an Applicant to report CDFI Support Activities in its Application the CDFI Partner which received the support must be deemed to be Integrally Involved by demonstrating it has: (a) provided at least 10 percent of the number of its financial transactions or dollars transacted (e.g., loans or Equity Investments), or 10 percent of the number of its Development Service Activities (as defined in 12 CFR 1805.104) or value of the administrative cost of providing such services, in one or more Distressed Communities identified by the CDFI Partner, in each of the three calendar years preceding the date of this NOFA; or (b) transacted at least 25 percent of the number of its financial transactions or dollars transacted (e.g., loans or equity investments) in one or more Distressed Communities in at least one of the three calendar years preceding the date of this NOFA, or 25 percent of the number of its Development Service Activities (as defined in 12 CFR 1805.104) or value of the administrative cost of providing such services, in one or more Distressed Communities identified by the CDFI Partner, in at least one of the three calendar years preceding the date of this NOFA; or (c) demonstrated that it has attained at least 10 percent of market share for a particular financial product in one or more Distressed Communities (such as home mortgages originated in one or more Distressed Communities) in at least one of the three calendar years preceding the date of this NOFA; or (d) at least 25 percent of the CDFI Partner's physical locations (e.g., offices or branches) are located in one or more Distressed Communities where it provided financial transactions or Development Service Activities during the one calendar year preceding the date of the NOFA.

(ii) Distressed Community Financing Activities: Distressed Community Financing Activities comply with consumer protection laws and are defined as the following: (a) Consumer Loans; or (b) Commercial Loans and Investments. In addition to the requirements set forth in the Interim Rule, this NOFA provides the following additional requirements:

(a) Consumer Loans: Consumer Loans is a sub-category of Distressed Community Financing Activities and is defined as the following lending activity types: 1. Affordable Housing Loans; 2. Education Loans; 3. Home Improvement Loans; and 4. Small Dollar Consumer Loans.

1. Affordable Housing Loans: Affordable Housing Loans are Consumer Loans that refer to the origination of a loan to finance the purchase or improvement of the borrower's primary residence, and that is secured by such property, where such borrower is an Eligible Resident who meets Low- and Moderate-Income requirements. Per the Interim Rule, Low- and Moderate-Income means borrower income does not exceed 80 percent of the median income of the area involved, according to the U.S. Census Bureau data.

2. Education Loans: Education Loans are Consumer Loans that refer to an advance of funds to a student, who is an Eligible Resident who meets Low- and Moderate-Income requirements, for the purpose of financing a college or vocational education.

3. Home Improvement Loans: Home Improvement Loans are Consumer Loans that refer to an advance of funds, either unsecured or secured by a one-to-four family residential property, the proceeds of which are used to improve the borrower's primary residence, where such borrower is an Eligible Resident who meets Low- and Moderate-Income requirements.

4. Small Dollar Consumer Loans: For purposes of this NOFA, eligible Small Dollar Consumer Loans are responsible and affordable loans, with a total principal value of no greater than $5,000 and a term of ninety (90) days or more, that serve as available alternatives to the marketplace for individuals who are Eligible Residents who meet Low- and Moderate-Income requirements. A responsible Small Dollar Loan generally considers the borrower's ability to repay and may also reflect repayment terms, pricing, and safeguards that minimize adverse customer outcomes, including cycles of debt due to rollovers or reborrowing.

(b) Commercial Loans and Investments: Commercial Loans and Investments is a sub- category of Distressed Community Financing Activities and is defined as the following lending activity types:

1. Affordable Housing Development Loans and related Project Investments: Affordable Housing Development Loans are Commercial Loans that refer to the origination of a loan to finance the acquisition, construction, and/or development of single- or multi-family residential real property that meets the following income requirements: (a) For multi-family properties, at least 60 percent of the units must be affordable to Eligible Residents who meet Low- and Moderate-Income requirements; (b) For single-family homes, the property must be affordable to an Eligible Resident who meets Low- and Moderate-Income requirements. For the purposes of this NOFA, eligible Affordable Housing Development Loans and related Project Investments do not include housing for students or school dormitories.

2. Commercial Real Estate Loans and related Project Investments: For purposes of this NOFA, eligible Commercial Real Estate Loans and related Project Investments are generally limited to transactions with a total principal value of $10 million or less. The CDFI Fund may consider transactions with a total principal value of over $10 million. For such transactions, Applicants must provide a separate narrative (“Community Benefit Statement”), to demonstrate that the proposed project offers, or significantly enhances the quality of, a facility or service not currently provided to the Distressed Community.

3. Small Business Loans and related Project Investments: Small Business Loans are Commercial Loans that refer to the origination of a loan used for commercial or industrial activities (other than an Affordable Housing Loan, Affordable Housing Development Loan, Commercial Real Estate Loan, or Home Improvement Loan) to a business or farm that meets the size eligibility standards of the Small Business Administration's Development Company or Small Business Investment Company programs (13 CFR 121.301) and is located in a Distressed Community.

(iii) Service Activities: Service Activities consist of the following five types:

(a) Deposit Liabilities: Deposit Liabilities are considered Service Activities and refer to time, savings, or demand deposits. Any such deposit must be accepted from Eligible Residents at the offices of the Applicant or of the Subsidiary of the Applicant and located in a Distressed Community. Deposit Liabilities may only include deposits held by individuals in transaction accounts (e.g., demand deposits, negotiable order of withdrawal accounts, automated transfer service accounts, and telephone or preauthorized transfer accounts) or non-transaction accounts (e.g., money market deposit accounts, other savings deposits, and all-time deposits), as defined by the Appropriate Federal Banking Agency. When reporting changes in the dollar amount of deposit accounts, the Applicant is required to report eligible Deposit Liabilities as of 12/31/2024 (Baseline Period) and 12/31/2025 (Assessment Period). Report deposits in aggregate, not individually. The FY 2026 BEA Program Application will calculate the increase in Deposit Liabilities based on the Applicant's inputs.

(b) Community Services: Community Services are considered Service Activities and refer to the following forms of assistance provided by officers, employees, or agents (contractual or otherwise) of the Applicant:

1. Provision of Technical Assistance and financial education to Eligible Residents regarding managing their personal finances;

2. Provision of Technical Assistance and consulting services to newly formed small businesses and nonprofit organizations located in the Distressed Community;

3. Provision of Technical Assistance and financial education to, or servicing the loans of, homeowners who are Eligible Residents and meet Low- and Moderate-Income requirements; and

4. Other services provided to Eligible Residents who meet Low- and Moderate-Income requirements or enterprises that are Integrally Involved in a Distressed Community, as deemed appropriate by the CDFI Fund.

(c) Financial Services: Financial Services are Service Activities that refer to check cashing, providing money orders and certified checks, automated teller machines, safe deposit boxes, new branches, and other comparable services that are provided by the Applicant to Eligible Residents or enterprises that are Integrally Involved in the Distressed Community. The CDFI Fund will value the administrative cost of providing certain Financial Services using the following per unit values:

1. $100 per account for Targeted Financial Services including safe transaction accounts, youth transaction accounts, Electronic Transfer Accounts (ETA) and Individual Development Accounts (IDA);

2. $50 per account for checking and savings accounts that do not meet the definition of Targeted Financial Services;

3. $5 per check cashing transaction;

4. $50,000 per new ATM installed at a location in a Distressed Community;

5. $500,000 per new retail bank branch office opened in a Distressed Community, including school-based bank branches approved by the Applicant's Federal bank regulator. In the case of Applicants engaging in Financial Services activities not described above, the CDFI Fund will determine the unit value of such service. When reporting the opening of a new retail bank branch office, the Applicant must certify that such new branch is intended to remain in operation for at least the next five years. Financial Service Activities must be provided by the Applicant to Eligible Residents or enterprises that are in a Distressed Community. An Applicant may determine the number of Eligible Residents who are Award Recipients of Financial Services by either: (i) collecting the addresses of its Financial Services customers, or (ii) certifying that the Applicant reasonably believes that such customers are Eligible Residents or enterprises located in a Distressed Community and providing a brief narrative describing how the Applicant made this determination. Citations must be provided for external sources. In addition, if external sources are referenced in the narrative, the Applicant must explain how it reached the conclusion that the cited references are directly related to the Eligible Residents or enterprises to whom it is claiming to have provided the Financial Services.

(d.) Targeted Financial Services: Targeted Financial Services are Service Activities that are targeted to Eligible Residents, including Electronic Transfer Accounts (ETAs), Individual Development Accounts (IDAs), and similar banking products.

(e.) Targeted Retail Savings/Investment Products: Targeted Financial Services are Service Activities targeted to Eligible Residents that include certificates of deposit, mutual funds, and life insurance.

D. Certain Limitations on Qualified Activities: In addition to the definition of Qualified Activities as described in Section VI.2.A, the following restrictions apply:

(i) Loan Renewals and Refinances: Financial assistance provided by an Applicant shall not constitute a Qualified Activity for the purposes of calculating or receiving a BEA Program Award if such financial assistance consists of a loan to a borrower that has matured and is then renewed by the Applicant or consists of a loan to a borrower that is retired or restructured using the proceeds of a new commitment by the Applicant.

(ii) Certain Business Types: Financial assistance provided by an Applicant shall not constitute a Qualified Activity for the purposes of financing the following business types: adult entertainment providers, golf courses, racetracks, gambling facilities, country clubs, facilities offering massage services, hot tub facilities, suntan facilities, or stores where the principal business is the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption off premises.

(iii) Prior BEA Program Awards: Qualified Activities funded with prior funding round BEA Program Award dollars or funded to satisfy requirements of the BEA Program Award Agreement shall not constitute a Qualified Activity for the purposes of calculating or receiving a BEA Program Award.

E. Review and Selection Process (i) Ineligible Transactions: The CDFI Fund will conduct a review of all transactions with supporting documentation. Transactions will be deemed ineligible for the purposes of calculating the BEA Award amount for one or more of the following reasons:

(a) Personally Identifiable Information (PII): The CDFI Fund will not collect or accept any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) in AMIS or in any of the Application submission materials. PII is information, which if lost, compromised, or disclosed without authorization, could result in substantial harm, embarrassment, inconvenience, or unfairness to an individual. Although Applicants are required to enter addresses of individual borrowers or residents of Distressed Communities in AMIS, Applicants must not include the following PII for the individuals who received the financial products or services in AMIS or in the supporting documentation: name of the individual, Social Security Number, driver's license or state identification number, passport number, and Alien Registration Number. This information should be redacted from all supporting documentation. If the CDFI Fund discovers PII during the review of an Application, the transaction will be deleted from the application record and deemed ineligible.

(b) Low-Income Housing Tax Credits: Financial assistance provided by an Applicant for which the Applicant receives benefits through Low-Income Housing Tax Credits, authorized pursuant to Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended (26 U.S.C. 42), shall not constitute an Equity Investment, Project Investment, or other Qualified Activity, for the purposes of calculating or receiving a BEA Program Award.

(c). New Markets Tax Credits: Financial assistance provided by an Applicant for which the Applicant receives benefits as an investor in a Community Development Entity that has received an allocation of New Markets Tax Credits, authorized pursuant to Section 45D of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended (26 U.S.C. 45D), shall not constitute an Equity Investment, Project Investment, or other Qualified Activity, for the purposes of calculating or receiving a BEA Program Award. Leverage loans used in New Markets Tax Credit structured transactions that meet the requirements outlined in this NOFA are considered Distressed Community Financing Activities. The Application materials will provide further guidance on requirements for BEA transactions which were leverage loans used in a New Markets Tax Credit structured transaction.

(d) The Applicant did not include the mandatory supporting documentation as outlined in the Application Instructions.

(e) Information submitted in the Application did not align with the supporting documentation and/or in the Notes section in the transaction record in AMIS.

(f) Transactions were coded with the wrong activity/record type.

(g) Transactions were not located in the BEA Program Qualified Census Tracts.

(h) Transactions did not meet other requirements outlined in this NOFA or the BEA Application Instructions.

(i) Transactions for which the Applicant received a CDFI Program Award, other CDFI Fund awards, or other federal awards based on the same activity during the same semiannual period for which the institution seeks a BEA Program Award.

(ii). Application Review and Award Selection:

(a) Application Review Process: All Applications will be evaluated by reviewers. Reviewers are selected based on their experience in understanding various financial transactions, analyzing and interpreting financial documentation, strong written communication skills, and strong mathematical skills. Reviewers must complete the CDFI Fund's conflict of interest process and be approved by the CDFI Fund. Reviewers are responsible for reviewing supporting documentation for all CDFI Related Activities, Distressed Community Financing Activities, and Service Activities above $500,000. Reviewers ensure the transactions submitted meet the requirements outlined in this NOFA and Application Instructions. This includes, but is not limited to, verifying the transaction amount, activity type, execution and disbursement dates, transaction address, and affordability requirements. CDFI Fund staff or other federal staff oversee reviewers to ensure transaction reviews adhere to the NOFA and applicable guidance and conduct their own reviews.

(b) Selection Process: The Interim Rule and this NOFA describe the process for selecting Applicants to receive a BEA Program Award and determining Award amounts. The CDFI Fund's funding priorities for this NOFA are described in Section III and Table 6.

(c) Persistent Poverty Counties: Should the CDFI Fund determine, upon analysis of the initial pool of BEA Program Award Recipients, that it has not achieved the 10 percent PPC requirement mandated by Congress, Award preference will be given to Applicants that committed to deploying at least 10 percent of their FY 2026 BEA Program Award in PPCs. Applicants that committed to serving PPCs and are selected to receive a FY 2026 BEA Program Award will have their PPC commitment incorporated into their Award Agreement as a Performance Goal which will be subject to compliance and reporting requirements. No Applicant, however, will be disqualified from consideration for not making a PPC commitment in its BEA Program Application.

(d) Programmatic and Financial Risk: The CDFI Fund will consider safety and soundness information from the appropriate Federal bank regulatory agency as defined in Section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(q)). If the appropriate Federal bank regulatory agency identifies safety and soundness concerns, the CDFI Fund will assess whether the concerns cause or will cause the Applicant to be incapable of completing the activities for which funding has been requested. The CDFI Fund will not approve a BEA Program Award under any circumstances for an Applicant if the appropriate Federal bank regulatory agency indicates that the Applicant received a composite rating of “5” on its most recent examination, performed in accordance with the Uniform Financial Institutions Rating System. Furthermore, the CDFI Fund will not make a BEA Program Award to an Applicant that has:

1. a CRA assessment rating of below “Satisfactory” on its most recent examination; or

2. a financial audit with a going concern paragraph, an adverse opinion, a disclaimer of opinion, or a withdrawal of an opinion on its most recent audit; or

3. a Prompt Corrective Action directive from its regulator imposing restrictions on its level of lending activities, that was active at the time the Applicant submitted its Application to the CDFI Fund or becomes active during the CDFI Fund's evaluation of the Application for activities for which funding has been requested, activities which meet the BEA Program criteria of Qualified Activities, or other circumstances which may impact an Applicant's ability to successfully manage, re- invest, and/or report on a FY 2026 BEA Program Award. The CDFI Fund may contact Applicants and/or their appropriate Federal bank regulator to provide additional information related to Federal bank regulatory or CRA information. If this information indicates that an Applicant may be unable to responsibly manage, re- invest, and/or report on a FY 2026 BEA Program Award during the period of performance, the CDFI Fund may choose to not approve a FY 2026 BEA Program Award for the Applicant.

(e) Contacting Applicant for Clarification: If the Applicant submitted a complete and eligible Application, the CDFI Fund will conduct a substantive review in accordance with the criteria and procedures described in the Interim Rule, this NOFA, the Application guidance, and the Uniform Administrative Requirements. The CDFI Fund reserves the right to contact the Applicant by telephone, email, or mail for the sole purpose of clarifying or confirming Application information. If contacted, the Applicant must respond within the period communicated by the CDFI Fund or run the risk that the Applicant's Application will be rejected.

(f) Changes in Eligibility and Evaluation Criteria: The CDFI Fund reserves the right to change its eligibility and evaluation criteria and procedures, if the CDFI Fund deems it appropriate. If said changes materially affect the CDFI Fund's Award decisions, the CDFI Fund will provide information regarding the changes through the CDFI Fund's website. It is the Applicant's responsibility to monitor the CDFI Fund's website for such changes.

(g) Application Rejection: The CDFI Fund reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to reject an Application if information (including administrative errors) comes to the attention of the CDFI Fund that adversely affects an Applicant's eligibility for an Award, adversely affects the CDFI Fund's evaluation or scoring of an Application, or indicates fraud or mismanagement on the Applicant's part, including mismanagement of another Federal award. If the CDFI Fund determines that any portion of the Application is incorrect in any material respect, the CDFI Fund reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to reject the Application. There is no right to appeal the CDFI Fund's Award decisions. The CDFI Fund's Award decisions are final.

VII. Award Notice

A. Award Notification: The Authorized Representative and Point(s) of Contact for each successful Applicant will receive an email “notice of award” notification from the CDFI Fund stating that its Application has been approved for an Award. The email “notice of award” is not an authorization to begin performance.

B. Application Debriefs: The Authorized Representative and Point(s) of Contact for each Applicant not selected for an award will receive an email with information on when a debriefing document will be provided in its AMIS account (https://amis.cdfifund.gov). The CDFI Fund will not discuss the specifics of an Applicant's FY 2026 BEA Program Application or provide specific reasons why an Applicant was not selected to receive an FY 2026 BEA Program Award beyond any information provided in the debriefing document. The CDFI Fund will only respond to general questions regarding the FY 2026 BEA Program Application and award decision process until 30 days after the Award announcement date.

VIII. Post-Award Requirements and Administration

A. Administrative and National Policy Requirements. Prior to entering into an Award Agreement, the CDFI Fund may, in its discretion and without advance notice to the Applicant, terminate the Award or take other actions as it deems appropriate if information (including an administrative error) comes to the CDFI Fund's attention that adversely affects the Recipient's eligibility for an Award; adversely affects the CDFI Fund's evaluation of the Application; adversely affects the Recipient's compliance with any requirement listed in the Uniform Administrative Requirements; or indicates fraud or mismanagement on the Recipient's part, including mismanagement of another Federal award. The CDFI Fund reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to rescind an Award if the Recipient fails to return the Award Agreement signed by an Authorized Representative of the Recipient, and/or provide the CDFI Fund with any other requested documentation, within the CDFI Fund's deadlines. If a Certified CDFI Award Recipient's CDFI Certification status is terminated, the CDFI Fund reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to re-calculate the Award, and modify the Award Agreement based on the Award Recipient's non-CDFI status. If the Recipient, through merger or similar transaction, ceases to exist as a legal entity, the CDFI Fund may terminate and rescind the Award Agreement, and the Award made under this NOFA. In addition, the CDFI Fund reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate and rescind the Award Agreement and the Award made under this NOFA for any criteria described in Table 11:

Table 11—Criteria That May Result in Award Termination Prior to the Execution of an Award Agreement
Criteria | Description
Failure to meet reporting requirements | If a Recipient received a prior Award or Allocation under any CDFI Fund program and is not current on the reporting requirements set forth in the previously executed Assistance, Award, Allocation, Bond Loan Agreement(s), or Agreement to Guarantee as of the date of the notice of award, the CDFI Fund reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to delay entering into an Award Agreement and/or to delay making a payment of the BEA Program Award, until said prior Recipient or allocatee is current on the reporting requirements in the previously executed Assistance Agreement, Award Agreement, Allocation Agreement, Bond Loan Agreement, or Agreement to Guarantee.
| If such a prior Recipient or allocatee is unable to meet this requirement within the timeframe set by the CDFI Fund, the CDFI Fund reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate and rescind the notice of award and the BEA Program Award made under this NOFA.
| Please note that automated systems employed by the CDFI Fund for receipt of reports submitted electronically typically acknowledge only a report's receipt; such acknowledgment does not warrant that the report received was complete, nor that it met reporting requirements.
Pending resolution of Default or Noncompliance | If a Recipient has pending noncompliance or default issues with any of its previously executed CDFI Fund Assistance Agreement, Award Agreement, Allocation Agreement, Bond Loan Agreement, or Agreement to Guarantee the CDFI Fund will delay entering into an Award Agreement until the CDFI Fund has made a final compliance determination.
| If said prior Recipient is unable to satisfactorily resolve the compliance issues, the CDFI Fund reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate and rescind the notice of award and the Award made under this NOFA.
Default or Noncompliance status | The CDFI Fund may delay entering into an Award Agreement with a Recipient if the CDFI Fund determines that the Recipient is noncompliant or in default with any previously executed Assistance Agreement, Award Agreement, Allocation Agreement, Bond Loan Agreement, or Agreement to Guarantee, and the CDFI Fund has provided written notification that the Recipient is ineligible to apply for or receive any future awards or allocations for a specified timeframe. Additionally, regardless of whether a sanction or remedy is imposed, the CDFI Fund will not consider an Application submitted by an Applicant if the default on a prior Award, Assistance or Allocation Agreement of the Applicant or an Affiliate occurs during the time period beginning 12 months prior to the Application deadline and execution of the FY 2026 Award Agreement. In such a circumstance the CDFI Fund may specify actions the Recipient must take to cure the noncompliance or default. If the Recipient is unable to cure the noncompliance or default within the timeframe specified by the CDFI Fund, the CDFI Fund reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate and rescind the Award Agreement and the Award made under this NOFA.
Noncompliance with Federal civil rights requirements | If, within the period starting three years prior to this NOFA and through the date of the Award Agreement, the Recipient received a final determination, in any proceeding instituted against the Recipient in, by, or before any court, governmental, or administrative body or agency, declaring that the Recipient violated any Federal civil rights laws or regulations, including, but not limited to: Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.); the Fair Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.); the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (15 U.S.C. 1691 et seq.); Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794); the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, (42 U.S.C. 6101-6107), and Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), the CDFI Fund may terminate and rescind the Award Agreement and the Award made under this NOFA.
Safety and Soundness | If it is determined the Recipient is or will be incapable of meeting its award obligations, the CDFI Fund will deem the Recipient to be ineligible or require it to improve safety and soundness conditions prior to entering into an Award Agreement.
Failure to maintain FDIC-insured status | If, prior to entering into an Award Agreement under this NOFA, the Award Recipient does not maintain its FDIC-insured status, the CDFI Fund will terminate and/or rescind the Award Agreement, and the Award made under this NOFA.

B. Award Agreement: The Authorized Representative and Point(s) of Contact for each Applicant that is selected to receive an Award under this NOFA will receive an email notification from the CDFI Fund stating an Award Agreement has been provided in its AMIS account. The Award Agreement must be fully executed by the Applicant's Authorized Representative and the CDFI Fund for the Applicant to become a Recipient and receive Payment. Each BEA Program Award Agreement has a one-year Period of Performance. The Award Agreement will set forth certain required terms and conditions of the BEA Program Award, which will include, but not be limited to:

(i). undertaking Qualified Activities during the one-year Period of Performance;

(ii). meeting the PPC requirements as outlined in the Award Agreement as applicable;

(iii). The Award Agreement shall provide that the Awardee shall not, to the best of its knowledge and after reasonable diligence, provide any federal public benefit in a manner that violates applicable Federal anti-discrimination laws, including providing employment or financial preferences or set-asides based on any person's race, ethnicity, or sex, in a manner that is inconsistent with any applicable Federal anti-discrimination laws. Additionally, the Awardee must adopt, implement, and maintain policies and procedures reasonably designed to ensure the Awardee's compliance with applicable Federal anti-discrimination laws. Annually, the Awardee shall certify the existence and administration of such policies and procedures and make them available for review upon request by the CDFI Fund; and

(iv). meeting all reporting requirements as described below.

C. Reporting. The CDFI Fund will require each Recipient that receives a BEA Program Award through this NOFA to account for and report to the CDFI Fund on the use of the BEA Program Award. This will require Recipients to establish administrative controls subject to the Uniform Administrative Requirements and other applicable OMB guidance. Following payment, the CDFI Fund will collect information from each Recipient on its use of the BEA Program Award annually, and more often if deemed appropriate by the CDFI Fund, in its sole discretion. The CDFI Fund will provide guidance to Recipients outlining the format and content of the information required to describe how the funds were used. The CDFI Fund may collect information from each Recipient including, but not limited to, an annual report with the components listed in Table 12:

Table 12—Annual Reporting Requirements
Annual Certification and Data Collection Report (ACR) | All Recipients that are Certified CDFIs as of the date of the award announcement must submit the ACR and the Transaction Level Report (TLR) to the CDFI Fund through AMIS (https://amis.cdfifund.gov) per the reporting schedule.
Uses of BEA Program Award Report—for all Award Recipients | The Recipient must submit the Use of Award Report to the CDFI Fund via AMIS.
Uses of BEA Program Award Report—Funds Deployed in Persistent Poverty Counties—as applicable | The CDFI Fund will require each Award Recipient with Persistent Poverty County (PPC) commitments to report data for Award funds deployed in PPCs and maintain proper supporting documentation and records which are subject to review by the CDFI Fund.

Each Recipient is responsible for the timely and complete submission of the Annual Reporting Requirements. The CDFI Fund reserves the right to contact the Recipient and additional entities or signatories to the Award Agreement to request additional information and/or documentation. The CDFI Fund will use such information to monitor each Recipient's compliance with the requirements of the Award Agreement and to assess the impact of the BEA Program. The CDFI Fund reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify these reporting requirements, including increasing the scope and frequency of reporting, if it determines it to be appropriate and necessary. The CDFI Fund will notify Recipients before modifying any reporting requirements.

D. Financial Management and Accounting: The CDFI Fund will require Recipients to maintain financial management and accounting systems that comply with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal Award. These systems must be sufficient to permit the preparation of reports required by the CDFI Fund to ensure compliance with the requirements of the BEA Program, including the tracing of Award funds to a level of expenditures adequate to establish that such Award funds have been used in accordance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal Award. The cost principles used by Recipients must be consistent with Federal cost principles; must support the accumulation of costs as required by the principles; and must provide for adequate documentation to support costs charged to the BEA Program Award. In addition, the CDFI Fund will require Recipients to: maintain effective internal controls; comply with applicable statutes and regulations, the Award Agreement, and related guidance; evaluate and monitor compliance; take appropriate corrective action when not in compliance; and safeguard PII.

(i) The Award Recipient shall use BEA Program Award funds only for the Eligible Activities described in Section VI of this NOFA and the Authorized BEA Program Activities described in its Award Agreement. Eligible Activities for BEA Program Award Recipients are referred to as Qualified Activities in the Application and are defined in the Interim Rule to include CDFI Related Activities, Distressed Community Financing Activities, and Service Activities (12 CFR 1806.103 and 1806.300).

(ii) The Award Recipient may not distribute BEA Program Award funds to an Affiliate, Subsidiary, or any other entity, without the CDFI Fund's prior written approval.

(iii) BEA Program Award funds shall only be disbursed to the Award Recipient.

(iv) The CDFI Fund, in its sole discretion, may disburse BEA Program Award funds in amounts, or under terms and conditions, which are different from those requested by an Applicant.

IX. Other Information

A. Revisions to Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act of 2006. Each Applicant that does not have an exception related to reporting subaward and executive compensation information under 2 CFR 170 must have the necessary processes and systems in place to comply with reporting requirements should they receive an Award.

B. Civil Rights and Equal Opportunity. Any person who is eligible to receive benefits or services from the CDFI Fund or Recipients under any of its programs is entitled to those benefits or services without being subject to prohibited discrimination. The Department of the Treasury's Office of Civil Rights and Equal Employment Opportunity enforces various Federal statutes and regulations that prohibit discrimination in financially assisted and conducted programs and in the activities of the CDFI Fund. If a person believes that s/he has been subjected to discrimination and/or reprisal s/he may file a complaint with: Director, Office of Civil Rights and Equal Employment Opportunity, 1500 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230 or crcomplaints@treasury.gov.

C. Fraud, Waste, and Abuse Prevention Notice. In accordance with Executive Order Establishing the Task Force to Eliminate Fraud (March 16, 2026), the CDFI Fund affirms that fraud, waste, and abuse is not tolerated across its programs. The CDFI Fund will work with the U.S. Department of the Treasury, the Presidential Task Force to Eliminate Fraud, the Department of Justice, and other applicable federal, state, and local stakeholders to identify and dismantle fraud, waste, and abuse.

All applicants, award recipients, and contractors are on notice that any misuse or fraudulent obtainment of federal funds will result in the maximum enforcement response available under the law, including award termination, repayment demands, suspension and debarment, and referral for civil and criminal prosecution under the False Claims Act (31 U.S.C. 3730). Suspected fraud, waste, or abuse should be reported to the Treasury Office of Inspector General at 1-800-359-3898 or www.oig.treas.gov.

D. Whistleblower Protections. An employee of a recipient or subrecipient must not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a person or body described in paragraph (a)(2) of 41 U.S.C. 4712 information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or grant, a gross waste of Federal funds, an abuse of authority relating to a Federal contract or grant, a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, or a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Federal contract (including the competition for or negotiation of a contract) or grant. The recipient and subrecipient must inform their employees in writing of employee whistleblower rights and protections under 41 U.S.C. 4712.

E. Statutory and National Policy Requirements. The CDFI Fund must manage and administer the Federal award in a manner so as to ensure that Federal funding is expended and associated programs are implemented in full accordance with the U.S. Constitution, Federal law, and public policy requirements.

F. Paperwork Reduction Act: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. chapter 35), an agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information, and an individual is not required to respond to a collection of information, unless it displays a valid OMB control number. If applicable, the CDFI Fund may inform Applicants that they do not need to provide certain Application information otherwise required. Pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act, the BEA Program Application has been assigned the following control number: 1559-0005.

G. Application Information Sessions: The CDFI Fund may conduct webinars or host information sessions for organizations that are considering applying to, or are interested in learning about, the CDFI Fund's programs. For further information, please visit the CDFI Fund's website at https://www.cdfifund.gov.

(Authority:12 U.S.C. 1834a, 4703, 4703 note, 4713; 12 CFR part 1806)

Dated: June 26, 2026.
Luke J. Pettit,
Assistant Secretary for Financial Institutions.

[FR Doc. 2026-13199 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-05-P