DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF843]

Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Mid-Atlantic and South Atlantic Fishery Management Councils will hold a public meeting of a Joint Blueline Tilefish Subcommittee.

DATES: The meeting will be held on Monday July 20, 2026, from 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. EDT and Wednesday, July 22, 2026, from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. EDT. For agenda details, see SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held via webinar. Connection information will be posted to the calendar prior to the meeting at https://www.mafmc.org.

Council address: Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 800 N State Street, Suite 201, Dover, DE 19901; telephone: (302) 674-2331; https://www.mafmc.org.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher M. Moore, Ph.D., Executive Director, Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, telephone: (302) 526-5255.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Mid-Atlantic and South Atlantic Fishery Management Councils agreed to establish a Joint Blueline Tilefish Subcommittee to help determine the jurisdictional allocation of the blueline tilefish acceptable biological catch (ABC) north of Cape Hatteras, North Carolina. During this meeting, the joint subcommittee will review various data sources available to evaluate potential jurisdictional allocations and recommend an approach for apportioning the ABC between the two jurisdictions. The joint subcommittee recommendations will be presented and reviewed at subsequent meetings by the full Mid-Atlantic and South Atlantic Fishery Management Councils. A detailed agenda and background documents will be made available on the Council's website (https://www.mafmc.org) prior to the meeting.

Special Accommodations

These meetings are physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aid should be directed to Shelley Spedden, (302) 526-5251, at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

(Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.)

Dated: June 26, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13196 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P