DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF805]

Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council (MAFMC); Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council's Mackerel, Squid, and Butterfish Monitoring Committee will hold a public meeting.

DATES: The meeting will be held on Wednesday, July 22, 2026, from 9 a.m. until 11 a.m. EDT. For agenda details, see SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held via webinar. Connection information will be posted to the Council's calendar prior to the meeting at https://www.mafmc.org.

Council address: Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 800 N State Street, Suite 201, Dover, DE 19901; telephone: (302) 674-2331; https://www.mafmc.org.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher M. Moore, Ph.D., Executive Director, Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, telephone: (302) 526-5255.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council's Mackerel, Squid, and Butterfish Monitoring Committee will meet via webinar. During this meeting the Monitoring Committee will review recent fishery information and recommendations from the Advisory Panel, Scientific and Statistical Committee, and staff. The Monitoring Committee will then review previously adopted 2027 catch and landings limits and other management measures for Atlantic chub mackerel and recommend changes if needed. They will also recommend 2027-2029 catch and landings limits and other management measures, including trip limits, for butterfish.

The meeting is physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Shelley Spedden, (302) 526-5251 at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

(Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.)

Dated: June 26, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13195 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P