DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF853]

Pacific Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Pacific Fishery Management Council (Pacific Council) will convene a meeting to review key management provisions for Pacific sardine in the Coastal Pelagic Species (CPS) Fishery Management Plan (FMP), including reference points and control rules. The meeting will be hosted at the NMFS Southwest Fisheries Science Center. The meeting is open to the public and being conducted in person with the opportunity for public comment.

DATES: The meeting will be held Wednesday, July 22 through Friday, July 24, 2026, from 8:30 a.m. until 5 p.m. (Pacific Standard Time) or until business for the day has been completed.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held at the NMFS Southwest Fisheries Science Center, Pacific Room, 8901 La Jolla Shores Drive, La Jolla, CA 92037, Tel: 858-546-7000.

This meeting is being conducted in person. Specific meeting information, materials, visitor protocols, and instructions for how to connect to the meeting remotely will be provided in the meeting announcement on the Pacific Council's website (see www.pcouncil.org).

Council address: Pacific Fishery Management Council, 7700 NE Ambassador Place, Suite 101, Portland, OR 97220-1384.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Katrina Bernaus, Staff Officer, Pacific Council; telephone: (503) 820-2420, email: katrina.bernaus@pcouncil.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In April 2026, the Council adopted an interim final preferred alternative for the sardine stock definition in the CPS FMP's fishery management unit (FMU) that would amend the CPS FMP to include all Pacific sardine in U.S. waters in the FMU as one stock, delineated coastwide. The next steps for this action include revisions to the FMP to define management provisions, including reference points and harvest control rules for a coastwide Pacific sardine stock. The Pacific Council provided written guidance to schedule a joint meeting involving the Pacific Council's CPS Subcommittee of the Scientific and Statistical Committee (CPSSC of the SSC), the Coastal Pelagic Species Management Team (CPSMT) and the Coastal Pelagic Species Advisory Subpanel (CPSAS). The purpose of this meeting will be to review key management provisions for Pacific sardine, including options for reference points and harvest control rules for a coastwide stock of Pacific sardine. Meeting participants are expected to provide recommendations on appropriate definitions. No management actions will be decided by the meeting participants. The meeting participants' role will be the development of recommendations and reports for consideration by the Pacific Council at its September 2026 meeting in Vancouver, Washington. Meeting participants will also recommend future research topics organized by priority for NMFS and Pacific Council consideration.

The meeting participants will consist of members of the Pacific Council's SSC's CPSSC and the CPSMT. Representatives of the CPSAS will also participate in the review as advisers and staff from the NMFS Southwest Fisheries Science Center and West Coast Regional Office will be available as technical advisors.

Although non-emergency issues not contained in the meeting agendas may be discussed, those issues may not be the subject of formal action during these meetings. Action will be restricted to those issues specifically listed in this document and any issues arising after publication of this document that require emergency action under section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, provided the public has been notified of the intent to take final action to address the emergency.

Visitors to the NMFS Southwest Fisheries Science Center will need to obtain a visitor badge. Visitors are also required to present a REAL ID-compliant form of identification. For instance,

—State-issued identification that is REAL ID-compliant

—Passport

—Enhanced Driver's License

—Federal employee, military, or veteran identification card

Visitor protocols will be provided in the meeting announcement on the Pacific Council's website (see www.pcouncil.org).

Special Accommodations

These meetings are physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Hayden York (hayden.york@pcouncil.org; 503-820-2424) at least 10 days prior to the meeting date.

(Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.)

Dated: June 26, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13194 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P