DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Offering of U.S. Mortgage Guaranty Insurance Company Tax and Loss Bonds

AGENCY: Departmental Offices, U.S. Department of the Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of the Treasury will submit the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, on or after the date of publication of this notice. The public is invited to submit comments on this request.

DATES: Comments should be received on or before July 30, 2026 to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Copies of the submissions may be obtained from Spencer W. Clark by emailing PRA@treasury.gov, calling (202) 927-5331, or viewing the entire information collection request at www.reginfo.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Bureau of the Fiscal Service (BFS)

1. Title: Offering of U.S. Mortgage Guaranty Insurance Company Tax and Loss Bonds.

OMB Control Number: 1530-0051.

Type of Request: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Description: Chapter 31 of Title 31 of the United States Code authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to prescribe the terms and conditions, including the form, of United States Treasury bonds, notes and bills. The information collected is essential to establish and maintain Tax and Loss Bond accounts (31 CFR part 343). This regulation governs issues, reissues and redemptions of Tax and Loss bonds. The information requested will be used to issue a Statement of Account to the entity, establish issue and maturity dates for the bonds, and provide electronic payment routing instructions for the proceeds.

Forms: None.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 74.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Estimated Time per Response: 15 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 19 hours.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Spencer W. Clark,
Treasury PRA Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-13187 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AS-P