DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration

[Docket No. FMCSA-2022-0148]

Commercial Driver's License: National School Transportation Association Application for Renewal of Exemption

AGENCY: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of application for exemption; request for comments.

SUMMARY: FMCSA requests public comment on the National School Transportation Association's (NSTA) application to renew the exemption that permits all commercial driver's license (CDL) applicants seeking a school bus endorsement only to forgo the engine compartment portion of the pre-trip vehicle inspection skills testing requirement, known as the “under-the-hood” testing requirement. Drivers issued a CDL pursuant to the requested exemption are restricted to the intrastate operation of school buses only. FMCSA is required by statute to publish a notice explaining each exemption request. This notice does not indicate what decision FMCSA will ultimately reach on the request. After reviewing the application, safety analyses, and public comments submitted, FMCSA will grant or deny the exemption.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before July 30, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by Docket Number FMCSA-2022-0148 by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: www.regulations.gov. See the Public Participation and Request for Comments section below for further information.

• Mail: Dockets Operations, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, W58-213, West Building, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

• Hand Delivery or Courier: 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, W58-213, West Building, Washington, DC 20590-0001, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

• Fax: (202) 493-2251. Each submission must include the Agency name and the docket number (FMCSA-2025-0103) for this notice. Note that DOT posts all comments received without change to www.regulations.gov, including any personal information included in a comment. Please see the Privacy Act heading below.

Privacy Act: In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 31315(b), DOT solicits comments from the public to better inform its exemption process. DOT posts these comments, including any personal information the commenter provides, to www.regulations.gov, as described in the system of records notice DOT/ALL-14 FDMS (Federal Docket Management System (FDMS)), which can be reviewed at https://www.transportation.gov/individuals/privacy/privacy-act-system-records-notices. The comments are posted without edit and are searchable by the name of the submitter.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Pearlie Robinson, FMCSA Driver and Carrier Operations Division; Office of Carrier, Driver and Vehicle Safety Standards; pearlie.robinson@dot.gov. If you have questions on viewing or submitting material to the docket, contact Dockets Operations at (202) 366-9826.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Public Participation and Request for Comments

FMCSA encourages you to participate by submitting comments and related materials.

A. Submitting Comments

If you submit a comment, please include the docket number for this notice (FMCSA-2022-0148), indicate the specific section of this document to which the comment applies, and provide a reason for your suggestions or recommendations. You may submit your comments and material online or by fax, mail, or hand delivery, but please use only one of these means. FMCSA recommends that you include your name and a mailing address, an email address, or a phone number in the body of your document so the Agency can contact you if it has questions regarding your submission.

To submit your comment online, go to https://www.regulations.gov/docket/FMCSA-2022-0148/document, click on this notice, click “Comment,” and type your comment into the text box on the following screen.

If you submit your comments by mail or hand delivery, submit them in an unbound format, no larger than 8½ by 11 inches, suitable for copying and electronic filing.

FMCSA will consider all comments and material received during the comment period. Comments received after the comment closing date will be filed in the public docket and will be considered to the extent practicable.

B. Confidential Business Information (CBI)

CBI is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to the notice contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to the notice, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Please mark each page of your submission that constitutes CBI as “PROPIN” to indicate it contains proprietary information. FMCSA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the Freedom of Information Act, and they will not be placed in the public docket of the notice. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to Brian Dahlin, Chief, Regulatory Evaluation Division, Office of Policy, FMCSA, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001 or via email at brian.g.dahlin@dot.gov. At this time, you need not send a duplicate hardcopy of your electronic CBI submissions to FMCSA headquarters. Any comments FMCSA receives not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this notice.

C. Viewing Comments and Documents

To view comments, as well as any documents mentioned in this preamble as being available in the docket, go to https://www.regulations.gov, insert FMCSA-2022-0148 in the keyword box, select the document tab and choose the document to review. To view comments, click this notice, then click “Browse Comments.” If you do not have access to the internet, you may view the docket by visiting Dockets Operations in the DOT West Building, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, W58-213, Washington, DC 20590-0001, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. To be sure someone is there to help you, please call (202) 366-9317 or (202) 366-9826 before visiting Dockets Operations.

II. Legal Basis

FMCSA has authority under 49 U.S.C. 31136(e) and 31315(b) to grant exemptions from the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations. FMCSA must publish a notice of each exemption request in the Federal Register (49 CFR 381.315(a)). The Agency must provide the public an opportunity to inspect the information relevant to the application, including the applicant's safety analysis. The Agency must provide an opportunity for public comment on the request.

The Agency reviews the application, safety analyses, and public comments submitted and determines whether granting the exemption would likely achieve a level of safety equivalent to, or greater than, the level that would be achieved absent such exemption, pursuant to the standard set forth in 49 U.S.C. 31315(b)(1). The Agency must publish its decision in the Federal Register (49 CFR 381.315(b)). If granted, the notice will identify the regulatory provision(s) from which the exempted party will be exempt, the effective period, and all terms and conditions of the exemption (49 CFR 381.315(c)(1)). If the exemption is denied, the notice will explain the reason for the denial (49 CFR 381.315(c)(2)). The exemption may be renewed (49 CFR 381.300(b)).

III. Applicant's Request

Current Regulatory Requirements

FMCSA's CDL regulations in 49 CFR 383.113(a) require that applicants for a CDL possess basic pre-trip vehicle inspection skills for the vehicle class that they operate or expect to operate. Applicants must be able to identify each safety-related part on the test vehicle and explain what needs to be inspected to ensure a safe operating condition of each part.

Applicant's Request

The NSTA seeks to renew an exemption from the requirement in 49 CFR 383.113(a)(l)(i) which requires CDL applicants to demonstrate familiarity with the engine compartment, the so-called “under-the-hood” requirement. NSTA is a membership organization for school bus contract-operators engaged primarily in transporting students to and from school and school-related activities. Its members range from small family businesses serving one school district, to large corporations operating tens of thousands of buses across multiple States. According to NSTA, private school bus contractors account for 38 percent of the nation's pupil transportation services and employ more than 250,000 individuals as bus drivers, mechanics, maintenance workers, dispatch, and office workers. School transportation represents the largest form of mass transportation in the United States, and daily almost 25 million K-12 students are transported by an estimated 480,000 yellow school buses. NSTA reported that 15 States are known to have adopted the exemption, and more than 1,290 school bus drivers have obtained their CDL with the existing exemption, providing a school bus driver for approximately 64,500 students.

NSTA requests renewal of the exemption for a five-year period because it has aided in the successful recruitment of school bus drivers who otherwise may not have obtained a CDL. NSTA adds that the exemption channels those interested in driving other types of commercial motor vehicles (CMVs) more directly into those industries, reducing turnover and contributing to stability and continuity of school transportation overall. According to NSTA, the school transportation industry's CDL training resources are finite and limited, and the exemption helps ensure that the limited resources are used to train school bus drivers, rather than operators who quickly leave school bus driving to drive other kinds of CMVs.

NSTA further believes that the “under-the-hood” requirement remains a significant barrier to entry for potential school bus drivers, who can be intimidated by the engine compartment of a test vehicle, but who are otherwise willing, able, and qualified candidates. A five-year extension of the exemption would also provide State Driver Licensing Agencies that have not adopted the exemption more time to fully understand the positive effects reported by States that have adopted the exemption, and to consider implementation. In the renewal request, NSTA indicates that the current exemption has had a demonstrably positive impact on student transportation thus far, with no negative impact to safety.

Applicant's Equivalent Level of Safety

NSTA notes that FMCSA previously determined that the “under-the-hood” exemption maintains a level of safety equivalent to existing regulations, a finding which it says remains true. This narrow exemption removes only the engine-compartment portion of the pre-trip inspection for intrastate school bus drivers, while all other CDL requirements and vehicle maintenance obligations remain in effect. Mechanical issues continue to be addressed through carrier maintenance programs, qualified mechanics, dispatch procedures and State/local school bus inspection requirements. NSTA notes that it does not have any documentation or accident reports in its possession showing that operation under the exemption resulted in a lower level of safety or has decreased safety.

NSTA has held multiple waivers or exemptions since 2022. Copies of the initial request for exemption, subsequent renewal requests, and all public comments are available for review in the docket for this notice.

IV. Request for Comments

In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 31315(b), FMCSA requests public comment from all interested persons on NSTA's application for an exemption from the provision in section 383.113(a)(l)(i) which requires CDL applicants to demonstrate familiarity with the engine compartment, the so-called “under-the-hood” requirement. All comments received before the close of business on the comment closing date will be considered and will be available for examination in the docket at the location listed under the Addresses section of this notice. Comments received after the comment closing date will be filed in the public docket and will be considered to the extent practicable. In addition to late comments, FMCSA will also continue to file, in the public docket, relevant information that becomes available after the comment closing date. Interested persons should continue to examine the public docket for new material.

Larry W. Minor,
Associate Administrator for Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-13186 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-EX-P