DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-2377]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; Revocation of Consent To Share Federal Tax Information Form

AGENCY: Federal Student Aid (FSA), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing an extension without change of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before August 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To access and review all the documents related to the information collection listed in this notice, please use http://www.regulations.gov by searching the Docket ID number ED-2026-SCC-2377. Comments submitted in response to this notice should be submitted electronically through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov by selecting the Docket ID number or via postal mail, commercial delivery, or hand delivery. If the regulations.gov site is not available to the public for any reason, the Department will temporarily accept comments at ICDocketMgr@ed.gov. Please include the docket ID number and the title of the information collection request when requesting documents or submitting comments. Please note that comments submitted after the comment period will not be accepted. Written requests for information or comments submitted by postal mail or delivery should be addressed to Carolyn Rose, U.S. Department of Education, Federal Student Aid, 400 Maryland Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20202-1200.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Carolyn Rose, (202) 453-5967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the Department assess the impact of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand the Department's information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format. The Department is soliciting comments on the proposed information collection request (ICR) that is described below. The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Revocation of Consent to Share Federal Tax Information Form.

OMB Control Number: 1845-0177.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 15,300.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 518.

Abstract: The FUTURE Act allows Federal Student Aid (FSA) to receive customers' Federal Tax Information (FTI) from the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) through the Internal Revenue Code § 6103 for purposes of administering the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA®) and income-driven repayment (IDR) plans. Since customers are required to provide consent for this process, we need to provide an option for them to revoke consent. This is a request for an extension of the currently approved information collection for the form that allows individuals to revoke previous consent for FTI for the purposes of administration of Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended, student financial aid activities.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-13178 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P