DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF860]

Marine Mammals; File No. 29287

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice; receipt of application.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that the NMFS Southwest Fisheries Science Center, 8901 La Jolla Shores Drive, La Jolla, California 92037 (Responsible Party: David Weller, Ph.D.), has applied in due form for a permit to conduct research on marine mammals.

DATES: Written comments must be received on or before July 30, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The application and related documents are available upon written request via email to NMFS.Pr1Comments@noaa.gov.

Written comments on this application should be submitted via email to NMFS.Pr1Comments@noaa.gov. Please include File No. 29287 in the subject line of the email comment.

Those individuals requesting a public hearing should submit a written request via email to NMFS.Pr1Comments@noaa.gov. The request should set forth the specific reasons why a hearing on this application would be appropriate.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Shasta McClenahan, Ph.D., or Amy Hapeman, (301) 427-8401.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The subject permit is requested under the authority of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended (MMPA; 16 U.S.C. 1361 et seq.), the regulations governing the taking and importing of marine mammals (50 CFR part 216), the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (ESA; 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.), the regulations governing the taking, importing, and exporting of endangered and threatened species (50 CFR parts 222-226), and the Fur Seal Act of 1966, as amended (16 U.S.C. 1151 et seq.).

The applicant requests a 10-year permit to conduct research on 41 species of cetaceans and 6 species of pinnipeds in U.S. and international waters of the Pacific and Southern Oceans. ESA-listed species include: blue (Balaenoptera musculus), fin (B. physalus), gray (Eschrichtius robustus), humpback (Megaptera novaeangliae), killer (Orcinus orca), North Pacific right (Eubalaena japonica), sei (B. borealis), Southern right (Eubalaena australis), and sperm (Physeter macrocephalus) whales; and Guadalupe fur seals (Arctocephalus townsendi). The objectives of the research are to study marine mammal abundance, distribution, movements, density, survival, reproduction, health and condition, dive behavior, acoustics, demography, and stock structure. Cetaceans may be taken during vessel and aerial surveys, including uncrewed aircraft systems (UAS), for counts, photography, videography, photogrammetry, observations, passive acoustic recordings, biological sampling (blow, feces, sloughed skin, and skin and blubber biopsies), and tagging (suction-cup and dart/barb). Pinnipeds may be taken during surveys by ground, manned aircraft, or UAS for counts, photography, videography, photogrammetry, observations, and collection of scat and spew. Marine mammal parts may also be salvaged, imported, exported, or received for analysis and curation. See the application for complete numbers of animals requested by species, life stage, and procedure.

In compliance with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), an initial determination has been made that the activity proposed is categorically excluded from the requirement to prepare an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement.

Concurrent with the publication of this notice in the Federal Register, NMFS is forwarding copies of the application to the Marine Mammal Commission and its Committee of Scientific Advisors.

Dated: June 24, 2026.
Larissa Plants,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Protected Resources, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13171 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P