DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Agency Information Collection Extension

AGENCY: U.S. Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Energy (DOE), pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, intends to extend for three years, an information collection request with the Office of Management and Budget (OMB). The information collection requests a three-year extension of its collection, titled, State Energy Program, OMB Control Number 1910-5126.

DATES: Comments regarding this proposed information collection must be received on or before August 31, 2026. If you anticipate any difficulty in submitting comments within that period, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section as soon as possible.

ADDRESSES: Written comments may be sent to Gregory Davoren, SCEP-30, U.S. Department of Energy, 1000 Independence Ave. SW, Washington, DC 20585-0121 or by email at gregory.davoren@doe.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Gregory Davoren, SCEP-30, U.S. Department of Energy, 1000 Independence Ave. SW, Washington, DC 20585-0121 by phone (202) 679-8682 or by email at gregory.davoren@doe.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Comments are invited on: (a) Whether the extended collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

This information collection request contains:

(1) OMB No.: 1910-5126.

(2) Information Collection Request Titled: “State Energy Program (SEP)”.

(3) Type of Review: Extension of a Currently Approved Collection.

(4) Purpose: To collect information on the status of grantee activities related to the SEP Annual Appropriations and SEP funding appropriated under the Infrastructure and Jobs Act (IIJA)—total activities funded through with grant funds; expenditures; and results, to ensure that program funds are being used appropriately, effectively and expeditiously.

(5) Annual Estimated Number of Respondents: 56.

(6) Annual Estimated Number of Total Responses: 744.

(7) Annual Estimated Number of Burden Hours: 12,056.

(8) Annual Estimated Reporting and Recordkeeping Cost Burden: $1,002,456.

Statutory Authority: Title 42, Chapter 77, Subchapter III, Part B of the United States Code (U.S.C.), (42 U.S.C. 6321 et seq.). All grant awards made under this program shall comply with applicable laws including, but not limited to, the SEP statutory authority (42 U.S.C. 6321 et seq.), 10 CFR part 420, and 2 CFR part 200 as amended by 2 CFR part 910.

Signing Authority

This document of the Department of Energy was signed on June 25, 2026, by Audrey Robertson, Assistant Secretary of Energy, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC on June 26, 2026.
Treena Garrett,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-13170 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P