DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-1090]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Formula Grant EASIE Electronic Application System for Indian Education

AGENCY: Office of Elementary and Secondary Education (OESE), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing an extension without change of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before July 30, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Donna Bussell, 202-453-6813.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Formula Grant EASIE Electronic Application System for Indian Education.

OMB Control Number: 1810-0021.

Type of Review: An extension without change of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 11,300.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 4,900.

Abstract: This is an extension request for the Part I of grant applications for the Formula Grants to Local Educational Agencies Program (ALN 84.060A) and includes the Indian Parent Committee Approval form that is a part of the OMB approved 1810-0021 collection. The Indian Education Formula Grant (ALN 84.060A) provides support to LEAs and Indian Tribes in developing elementary school and secondary school programs for all Indian students. Program funding must be used to support comprehensive programs that are designed to meet cultural, language, and academic needs of Indian students and ensure they meet State academic standards. LEAs must develop projects with the participation and written approval of an Indian Parent Committee (IPC) and develop meaningful consultation and ongoing collaboration with nearby Indian Tribes. The instructions in this hard-copy representation of the application package can be used in developing Part I of your application. All applications must be submitted on-time to ED's provided electronic application system.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-13167 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P