FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[DA 26-600; FR ID 352400]

Notification of Cancelled Adjustment of Civil Monetary Penalties for Inflation

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In this document, the Enforcement Bureau of the Federal Communications Commission (Commission) affirms that for 2026 there will be no adjustments of civil forfeiture penalties for inflation pursuant to the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015 (2015 Inflation Adjustment Act) or modifications of the Commission's rules.

DATES: The civil monetary penalties are applicable beginning June 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Federal Communications Commission, 45 L Street NE, Washington, DC 20554.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Hunter Deeley, Chief of Staff and Deputy Bureau Chief, Enforcement Bureau, at (202) 418-2765 or email at hunter.deeley@fcc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a summary of the Commission's document (Public Notice), DA 26-600, released on June 17, 2026. The document is available for download at https://docs.fcc.gov/public/attachments/DA-26-600A1.pdf. The complete text of this document is also available for inspection and copying during normal business hours in the FCC Reference Information Center, 45 L Street NE, Washington, DC 20554. To request this document in accessible formats for people with disabilities (e.g., Braille, large print, electronic files, audio format, etc.) or to request reasonable accommodations (e.g., accessible format documents, sign language interpreters, CART, etc.), send an email to fcc504@fcc.gov or call the FCC's Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau at (202) 418-0530 (voice).

The Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015 (Inflation Adjustment Act) requires the Federal Communications Commission to amend its forfeiture penalty rules to reflect annual adjustments for inflation in order to improve their effectiveness and maintain their deterrent effect. The Inflation Adjustment Act provides that the new penalty levels shall apply to penalties assessed after the effective date of the increase, including when the penalties whose associated violation predate the increase. The adjustments are calculated pursuant to Office of Management and Budget (OMB) guidance. OMB issued guidance on April 17, 2026, cancelling the adjustment for inflation and instructing agencies to continue using the 2025 civil monetary penalty levels as appropriate. The Public Notice follows that guidance. Therefore, the civil monetary penalties set forth in the Commission's rules will remain the same as those for the prior year (2025). This applies only to civil monetary penalties assessed on and after June 17, 2026.

Federal Communications Commission.
Hunter Deeley,
Chief of Staff and Deputy Bureau Chief, Enforcement Bureau.

[FR Doc. 2026-13163 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P