DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1121-0235]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; Revision of a Previously Approved Collection; Patrick Leahy Bulletproof Vest Partnership Program

AGENCY: Office of Justice Programs, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 30-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Office of Justice Programs, Department of Justice (DOJ), will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 30 days until July 30, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request additional information about this information collection request, please contact: Leanetta Jessie, 999 N. Capitol St. NE, Washington, DC 20002 or leanetta.jessie@usdoj.gov or (202) 598-1160.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register on April 23, 2026, 91 FR 21852, allowing a 60-day comment period. Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and/or

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/ PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function and entering either the title of the information collection or the OMB Control Number1121-0235. This information collection request may be viewed at www.reginfo.gov. Follow the instructions to view Department of Justice, information collections currently under review by OMB. Please provide a copy of your comments POC Leanetta Jessie, email leanetta.jessie@usdoj.gov and reference OMB # 1121-0235 in the subject line of your comments.

DOJ seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOJ notes that information collection requirements submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Reinstatement of a previously approved collection.

2. Title of the Form/Collection: Patrick Leahy Bulletproof Vest.

3. Agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department sponsoring the collection: None. The program application can be found at the Bureau of Justice Assistance, United States Department of Justice's website at https://grants.ojp.usdoj.gov/bvp/login/externalAccess.jsp.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as a brief abstract: Jurisdictions and law enforcement agencies with armor vest needs.

Abstract: The purpose of the Bulletproof Vest Partnership (BVP) Program is to help protect the lives of law enforcement officers by helping states and units of local and tribal governments within states provision their officers with armor vests. An applicant may request funds to help purchase one vest per officer per fiscal year. Federal payment covers up to 50 percent of each jurisdiction's local costs. This program is administered in accordance with 12 U.S.C. 3976ii et. seq.

5. Obligation to Respond: Required to Obtain or Retain Benefits.

6. Total Estimated Number of Respondents:

7. Estimated Time per Respondent: 4273.

8. Frequency: Once.

9. Total Estimated Annual Time Burden: 4273 hours.

10. Total Estimated Annual Other Costs Burden:

If additional information is required, contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Justice Management Division, United States Department of Justice, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218 Washington, DC 20530.

Dated: June 26, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-13150 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-18-P