FEDERAL HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY

[No. 2026-N-6]

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Federal Housing Finance Agency.

ACTION: Notice of a new system of records.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act of 1974, as amended, (Privacy Act), the Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA or Agency) is establishing a system of records titled, “Mentorship Matching System, FHFA-32.” This system of records allows FHFA to collect and maintain information about FHFA employees who request to be mentors and mentees in the Agency's mentorship program.

DATES: In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(4) and (11), this system of records will go into effect without further notice on June 30, 2026, unless otherwise revised pursuant to comments received. Comments must be received on or before July 30, 2026. FHFA will publish a new notice if the effective date is delayed in order for the Agency to review the comments or if changes are made based on comments received.

ADDRESSES: Submit comments to FHFA, identified by “No. 2026-N-6,” using any one of the following methods:

• Agency Website: https://www.fhfa.gov/regulation/federal-register?comments=open.

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments. If you submit your comments to the Federal eRulemaking Portal, please also send it by email to FHFA at RegComments@fhfa.gov to ensure timely receipt by FHFA. Please include “Comments/No. 2026-N-6” in the subject line of the message.

• Hand Delivered/Courier: The hand delivery address is: Clinton Jones, General Counsel, Attention: Comments/No. 2026-N-6, Federal Housing Finance Agency, 400 Seventh Street SW, Washington, DC 20219. The package should be delivered to the Seventh Street entrance Guard Desk, First Floor, on business days between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., EST.

• U.S. Mail, United Parcel Service, Federal Express, or Other Mail Service: The mailing address for comments is: Clinton Jones, General Counsel, Attention: Comments/No. 2026-N-6, Federal Housing Finance Agency, 400 Seventh Street SW, Washington, DC 20219. Please note that all mail sent to FHFA via the U.S. Postal Service is routed through a national irradiation facility, a process that may delay delivery by approximately two weeks. For any time-sensitive correspondence, please plan accordingly.

See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION for additional information on submission and posting of comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Senior Agency Official for Privacy, privacy@fhfa.gov or (202) 649-3803 (not a toll-free number), Federal Housing Finance Agency, 400 Seventh Street SW, Washington, DC 20219. For TTY/TRS users with hearing and speech disabilities, dial 711 and ask to be connected to the contact number above.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Comments

FHFA seeks public comments on a new system of records and will take all comments into consideration. Comments, including any personally identifiable information such as name and contact information, will be posted to the electronic rulemaking docket on the FHFA public website at https://www.fhfa.gov, except as described below. Commenters should submit only information that the commenter wishes to make available publicly. FHFA will not redact personally identifiable information once it is submitted. Commenters who do not wish to be identified by their comments may submit their comments anonymously. FHFA may post only a single representative example of identical or substantially identical comments, and in such cases will generally identify the number of identical or substantially identical comments represented by the posted example. FHFA may, in its discretion, redact or refrain from posting all or any portion of any comment that contains content that is obscene, vulgar, profane, or threatens harm. All comments, including those that are redacted or not posted, will be retained in their original form in FHFA's internal file and considered as required by all applicable laws. Commenters who would like FHFA to consider any portion of their comment exempt from disclosure on the basis that it contains trade secrets, or financial, confidential or proprietary data or information, should follow the procedures in section IV.D. of FHFA's Policy on Communications with Outside Parties in Connection with FHFA Rulemakings, see https://www.fhfa.gov/sites/default/files/documents/Ex-Parte-Communications-Public-Policy_3-5-19.pdf. FHFA cannot guarantee that such data or information will remain confidential if disclosure is sought pursuant to an applicable statute or regulation. See 12 CFR 1202.8, 12 CFR 1214.2, and FHFA's FOIA Reference Guide at https://www.fhfa.gov/about/foia-reference-guide for additional information.

II. Introduction

This notice informs the public of FHFA's proposal to establish and maintain a new system of records. Publication of this notice satisfies the Privacy Act requirement that an agency publish a system of records notice in the Federal Register when establishing a new system of records. In accordance with the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. 552a(r), and pursuant to section 7 of Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular No. A-108, Federal Agency Responsibilities for Review, Reporting, and Publication under the Privacy Act, prior to publication of this notice, FHFA submitted a report describing the system of records to the OMB, the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate.

III. New System of Records

The information in this system of records will be used to administer FHFA's mentorship program by facilitating employee interactions that promote professional growth, career development, knowledge sharing, and leadership advancement. The new system of records is described in detail below.

SYSTEM NAME AND NUMBER:

Mentorship Matching System, FHFA-32.

SECURITY CLASSIFICATION:

Unclassified.

SYSTEM LOCATION:

Federal Housing Finance Agency, 400 Seventh Street SW, Washington, DC 20219, and any alternate work site used by employees of FHFA, including contractors assisting agency employees, FHFA-authorized service providers, and FHFA-authorized contractor networks located within the Continental United States.

SYSTEM MANAGER(S):

Chief, Workforce Relations and Development Branch, Office of Human Resources Management; ELR@fhfa.gov; Federal Housing Finance Agency, 400 Seventh Street SW, Washington, DC 20219.

AUTHORITY FOR MAINTENANCE OF THE SYSTEM:

5 U.S.C. Chapter 41; 12 U.S.C. 4513(a)(2)(B); 5 CFR part 410; 5 CFR 412.202.

PURPOSE(S) OF THE SYSTEM:

Records in the Mentorship Matching System, FHFA-32, are collected and maintained to facilitate, document, and track all mentorship requests and assignments. The information in the system will be used to determine matches for mentorship relationships and facilitate communication between mentors and mentees.

CATEGORIES OF INDIVIDUALS COVERED BY THE SYSTEM:

Individuals covered by this system are current FHFA employees who request to participate and voluntarily serve as mentors or mentees in the Agency's mentorship program. The supervisors or managers of the participating employees are also covered by this system.

CATEGORIES OF RECORDS IN THE SYSTEM:

Records maintained in the system include employee identifying information such as name, photograph, work contact information, job title, program or office, work location, work experience, professional certifications, and other personal and career-related details typically found in a resume. Additional categories of records include self-identified skills and competencies of mentors, areas of professional interest, mentorship matching and assignment information, and progress updates on the development of the mentorship relationship.

RECORD SOURCE CATEGORIES:

Information is obtained directly from the individuals who participate in the mentorship program, and from FHFA's internal system that manages employee identification and account access.

ROUTINE USES OF RECORDS MAINTAINED IN THE SYSTEM, INCLUDING CATEGORIES OF USERS AND PURPOSES OF SUCH USES:

In addition to those disclosures generally permitted under 5 U.S.C. 552a(b) of the Privacy Act, these records and information contained therein may specifically be disclosed outside of FHFA as a routine use pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552a(b)(3) as follows, to the extent such disclosures are compatible with the purposes for which the information was collected:

1. To appropriate agencies, entities, and persons when—(a) FHFA suspects or has confirmed that there has been a breach of the system of records; (b) FHFA has determined that as a result of a suspected or confirmed breach there is a risk of harm to individuals, FHFA (including its information systems, programs, and operations), the Federal Government, or national security; and (c) the disclosure is made to agencies, entities, and persons as reasonably necessary to assist with FHFA's efforts to (i) respond to a suspected or confirmed breach; or (ii) prevent, minimize, or remedy harm caused by such breach.

2. To a Federal agency or Federal entity, when FHFA determines information from the system of records is reasonably necessary to assist the recipient agency or entity in: (a) responding to a suspected or confirmed breach or (b) preventing, minimizing, or remedying the risk of harm to individuals, the recipient agency or entity (including its information systems, programs, and operations), the Federal Government, or to national security, resulting from a suspected or confirmed breach.

3. When there is an indication of a violation or potential violation of law (whether civil, criminal, or regulatory in nature or whether arising by general statute or particular program statute or by regulation, rule, or order issued pursuant thereto), the relevant records in the system of records may be referred, as a routine use, to the appropriate agency (e.g., federal, state, local, tribal, foreign or a financial regulatory organization) charged with the responsibility of investigating or prosecuting such violation or charged with enforcing or implementing a statute, rule, regulation or order issued pursuant thereto.

4. To any contractor, agent, or other authorized individual performing work on a contract, service, cooperative agreement, job, or other activity on behalf of FHFA who has a need to access the information in the performance of their official duties or activities.

5. To a Congressional office from the record of an individual in response to an inquiry from the Congressional office made at the request of that individual.

6. To a court, magistrate, or administrative tribunal, including disclosures to opposing counsel or witnesses, shared in the course of discovery, litigation, or settlement negotiations or in connection with criminal law proceedings or in response to a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction if the requested information is relevant and necessary to the pending judicial or administrative proceeding.

7. To appropriate third parties contracted by FHFA to facilitate mediation or other dispute resolution procedures or programs, where the record is relevant to the dispute and the dispute is related to the purpose for which the record was collected.

8. To outside counsel contracted by FHFA, U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ) (including United States Attorney Offices), or other Federal agencies conducting litigation or in proceedings before any court, or adjudicative or administrative body, when it is relevant and necessary to the litigation and one of the following is a party to the litigation or has an interest in such litigation or proceeding: a. FHFA; b. Any employee of FHFA in his/her official capacity; c. Any employee of FHFA in his/her individual capacity where DOJ or FHFA has agreed to represent the employee; or d. The United States or any agency thereof that is a party to the litigation or has an interest in such litigation, and FHFA determines that the records are both relevant and necessary to the litigation.

9. To the National Archives and Records Administration or other Federal agencies pursuant to records management inspections being conducted under the authority of 44 U.S.C. 2904 and 2906.

10. To an agency, organization, or individual for the purpose of performing audit or oversight operations as authorized by law, but only such information as is relevant and necessary to such audit or oversight functions.

11. To officials of a labor organization when relevant and necessary to their duties of exclusive representation concerning personnel policies, practices, and matters affecting working conditions.

12. To Federal officials designated by the President or the heads of Federal agencies (as defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502) for the purpose of identifying and eliminating waste, fraud, and abuse in accordance with Executive Order 14243.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR STORAGE OF RECORDS:

The records are maintained in electronic format. Electronic records are stored on FHFA's secured network, the networks of FHFA-authorized cloud service providers, and/or FHFA-authorized contractor networks located within the Continental United States.

POLCIES AND PRACTICES FOR RETRIEVAL OF RECORDS:

The records are retrieved by the employee's name.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF RECORDS:

The records are retained and managed in accordance with FHFA's Comprehensive Records Schedule and the National Archives and Records Administration's General Records Schedule. Records are destroyed or deleted according to the retention schedule associated with the relevant records schedule, but longer retention is authorized for business use and any applicable legal holds. Records in electronic media are electronically erased using accepted techniques.

ADMINISTRATIVE, TECHNICAL, AND PHYSICAL SAFEGUARDS:

Electronic records are safeguarded in a secure environment and protected by controlled access procedures through the use of role-based access controls and other information technology security measures. FHFA buildings where records and computerized systems are stored have security cameras and 24-hour security guard service. Access to records is restricted to only FHFA staff (and FHFA contractors assisting such staff) in the performance of official duties related to the purposes for which the system of records is maintained.

RECORD ACCESS PROCEDURES:

Individuals seeking access to and/or amendment of records about themselves contained in this system of records should follow the “Notification Procedures” below.

CONTESTING RECORD PROCEDURES:

Individuals seeking access to and/or amendment of records about themselves contained in this system of records should follow the “Notification Procedures” below.

NOTIFICATION PROCEDURES:

Individuals seeking notification of any records about themselves contained in this system of records should address their inquiry to the Privacy Act Officer via email to Privacy@fhfa.gov, by mail to the Federal Housing Finance Agency, 400 Seventh Street SW, Washington, DC 20219, or in accordance with the procedures set forth in 12 CFR part 1204. Please note that all mail sent to FHFA via the U.S. Postal Service is routed through a national irradiation facility, a process that may delay delivery by approximately two weeks. For any time-sensitive correspondence, please plan accordingly.

EXEMPTIONS PROMULGATED FOR THE SYSTEM:

None.

HISTORY:

None.

Clinton Jones,
General Counsel, Federal Housing Finance Agency.

[FR Doc. 2026-13146 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8070-01-P