DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0567]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Presidential Memorial Certificate (PMC)

AGENCY: National Cemetery Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the National Cemetery Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden, and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by July 30, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0567.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Presidential Memorial Certificate (PMC).

OMB Control Number: 2900-0567 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: The Presidential Memorial Certificate (PMC) is an engraved paper certificate, signed by a current U.S. President, to honor the memory of deceased Veterans who are eligible for burial in a national cemetery. VA Form 40-0247 information collection is required to properly inscribe and address for delivery of the PMC. Supporting military or discharge documents are also needed to verify that the veteran's character of service and duty status meet program eligibility and legal requirements.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 16812, April 02, 2026. This is a revision due to VA Form 40-0247 changing to split block 2 into 2a Veteran SSN and 2b Service Number or VA File Number.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 6,250 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 3 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Once.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 125,000.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Lanea Haynes,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-13143 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P