DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice: 13059]

Notice of Public Meeting

As required by the Federal Advisory Committee Act, Public Law 92-463, the Department of State gives notice of a meeting of the Advisory Committee on International Postal and Delivery Services. This Committee will meet in-person on Wednesday, July 29, from 3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time, at a venue to be determined.

Members of the public interested in attending the meeting should contact the Committee's Designated Federal Officer by email by Friday, July 17, 2026, to be placed on the mailing list of recipients for the meeting's address. That contact information is provided in the further information section below.

Members of the public interested in providing input to the meeting should likewise contact the Designated Federal Officer. Individuals wishing to provide oral input are requested to limit their comments to five minutes. Requests to be added to the speakers list must be received in writing (by email) prior to the close of business on Friday, July 17, 2026; written comments from members of the public for distribution at this meeting must reach the Designated Federal Officer by email on this same date. Requests received after that date, including any requests for reasonable accommodation, will be considered but might not be able to be fulfilled.

The agenda of the meeting will include: updates on the outcome of last year's 28th Universal Postal Congress in Dubai, United Arab Emirates; U.S. priorities in international postal policy; and solicitation of Committee member input as work intensifies on proposals for the next UPU Congress in 2029.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Please contact the Designated Federal Officer, Mr. Stuart Smith, Chief for International Postal Affairs in the Office of Specialized and Technical Affairs (IO/STA), Bureau of International Organization Affairs, U.S. Department of State, by email at SmithSM7@state.gov.

Authority: 22 U.S.C. 2651a; 5 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.; 39 U.S.C. 407.

Stuart M. Smith,
Designated Federal Officer, Advisory Committee on International Postal and Delivery Services, Office of Specialized and Technical Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-13135 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-19-P