INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 337-TA-1438]

Certain Photovoltaic Trunk Bus Cable Assemblies and Components Thereof; Notice of Final Determination Finding a Violation of Section 337; Issuance of a Limited Exclusion Order; Termination of Investigation

AGENCY: U.S. International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that the U.S. International Trade Commission has determined that respondents Voltage, LLC of Chapel Hill, North Carolina and Ningbo Voltage Smart Production Co. of Ningbo, China (collectively, “Voltage”) have violated section 337, by importing, selling for importation, or selling within the United States after importation certain photovoltaic trunk bus cable assemblies and components thereof that infringe one or more of claims 1, 8, 12, and 20 of U.S. Patent No. 12,015,375 (“the '375 patent”) and claims 1, 10, and 12 of U.S. Patent No. 12,015,376 (“the '376 patent”). The Commission has determined that the appropriate remedy is a limited exclusion order (“LEO”) against Voltage's infringing products. The Commission has also determined to impose a one hundred percent (100%) bond for importations of the excluded articles during the period of Presidential review. This investigation is hereby terminated.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Richard P. Hadorn, Esq., Office of the General Counsel, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436, telephone (202) 205-3179. Copies of non-confidential documents filed in connection with this investigation may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov. For help accessing EDIS, please email EDIS3Help@usitc.gov. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server at https://www.usitc.gov. Hearing-impaired persons are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal, telephone (202) 205-1810.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Commission instituted this investigation on February 18, 2025, based on a complaint filed by Shoals Technologies Group, LLC (“Shoals”) of Portland, Tennessee. 90 FR 9730-31 (Feb. 18, 2025). The complaint, as supplemented, alleges violations of section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. 1337 (“section 337”), based on the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, and the sale within the United States after importation of certain photovoltaic trunk bus cable assemblies and components thereof by reason of the infringement of certain claims of the '375 and '376 patents (collectively, the “Asserted Patents”). Id. at 9731. The complaint further alleges that a domestic industry (“DI”) exists. Id. The notice of investigation names the two Voltage entities as respondents. Id. The Office of Unfair Import Investigations is not named as a party. Id.

On August 19, 2025, the Commission affirmed an initial determination granting summary determination that Voltage has failed to show that the Asserted Patents are unenforceable based on inequitable conduct under a theory of but-for materiality. Order No. 19 (July 21, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Aug. 19, 2025). In that same order, the ALJ denied summary determination on Voltage's other unenforceability allegations based on inequitable conduct (under a theory of egregious misconduct) and based on unclean hands, finding that genuine issues of material fact exist as to those allegations. Id.

On September 18, 2025, the Commission terminated the investigation as to the following asserted claims based on withdrawal of the complaint: (i) claims 2-4, 6, 7, 9, 11, 15-19, and 21-24 of the '375 patent and (ii) claims 2-6, 9, 13-16, and 18-20 of the '376 patent. Order No. 29 (Aug. 26, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Sept. 18, 2025).

On February 6, 2026, the ALJ issued a combined final initial determination (“FID”) and recommended determination (“RD”) on remedy and bonding. The FID finds violations of section 337 with respect to the remaining asserted claims 1, 8, 12, and 20 of the '375 patent and claims 1, 10, and 12 of the '376 patent. Specifically, the FID finds that: (i) Shoals has standing to assert both Asserted Patents; (ii) Voltage's accused products literally practice the asserted claims listed above and, thus, Voltage directly infringes those claims; (iii) Voltage both induced and contributed to the infringement of each of the asserted claims listed above; (iv) none of the remaining asserted claims is invalid; (v) Voltage has failed to show that the Asserted Patents are unenforceable due to unclean hands; and (vi) Shoals has satisfied the technical and economic prongs of the DI requirement as to both Asserted Patents. The FID also finds that, as to the six alternative designs (“ADs”) of the accused LYNX product submitted by Voltage for adjudication in this investigation (the “1438 ADs”), (i) the Spiral, Taper, and Taper-30 ADs each literally practice at least one remaining asserted claim of each Asserted Patent, and that (ii) the P-weld, D-weld, and Bolt ADs do not practice any of the remaining asserted claims. The RD recommends that, if the Commission determines that a violation of section 337 has occurred, the Commission should: (i) issue an LEO against Voltage's infringing products; (ii) not issue cease and desist orders against the Voltage respondents; and (iii) impose a 100 percent bond for importations of infringing products during the period of Presidential review.

On February 20, 2026, Voltage filed a petition seeking review of certain findings in the FID concerning (i) claim construction and infringement of the Asserted Patents, and (ii) Voltage's allegations that the Asserted Patents are unenforceable based on unclean hands. That same day, Shoals filed a petition seeking review of the FID's adjudicability findings concerning the 1438 ADs found non-infringing (i.e., the P-weld, D-weld, and Bolt ADs). On March 2, 2026, Shoals and Voltage each filed a response opposing the other's petition.

On March 9, 2026, Shoals filed a submission on the public interest pursuant to Commission Rule 210.50(a)(4) (19 CFR 210.50(a)(4)). The Commission did not receive a submission from Voltage. The Commission also received three public interest submissions in response to the Commission's Federal Register notice from Senators Marsha Blackburn and Bill Hagerty, from Representative John Rose, and from the Tennessee Chamber of Commerce. See 91 FR 6662-63 (Feb. 12, 2026).

On April 15, 2026, Voltage filed a motion pursuant to Commission Rules 210.15(a)(2) and 210.38(a) (19 CFR 210.15(a)(2) and 210.38(a)), asking the Commission to reopen the record to admit as evidence four documents purportedly relating to its unclean hands defense. On April 27, 2026, Shoals filed a response opposing Voltage's motion.

On May 1, 2026, the Commission determined to review in part the FID. 91 FR 24605-07 (May 6, 2026). Specifically, the Commission determined to review the FID's finding that Shoals has satisfied the economic prong of the DI requirement as to the Asserted Patents. Id. at 24606. The Commission determined not to review the remaining findings in the FID. Id. The Commission also determined to deny Voltage's motion to reopen the record. Id.

The Commission's notice requested written submissions from the parties, interested government agencies, and any other interested persons on the issues of remedy, the public interest, and bonding. Id. at 24607. Shoals and Voltage each timely filed an initial written submission on May 15, 2026, and filed a reply submission on May 22, 2026. On May 19, 2026, then-Chair Karpel granted a request by non-party American Wire Group to file a written submission out of time on May 18, 2026.

On June 9, 2026, Voltage filed a motion pursuant to Commission Rule 210.15(a)(2) (19 CFR 210.15(a)(2)), asking the Commission to take judicial notice of a memorandum opinion recently issued in the parties' parallel district court litigation, Shoals Techs. Group, LLC v. Voltage, LLC and Ningbo Voltage Smart Production Co., Civ. No. 1:25-cv-00026 (M.D.N.C.). Shoals did not file a response to Voltage's motion.

The Commission, having reviewed the record in this investigation, including the FID, the parties' petitions and responses thereto, the parties' briefs on the issues of remedy, the public interest, and bonding, and the public submissions on remedy, the public interest, and bonding, has determined that Voltage has violated section 337, by importing, selling for importation, or selling within the United States after importation certain photovoltaic trunk bus cable assemblies and components thereof that infringe one or more of claims 1, 8, 12, and 20 of the '375 patent and claims 1, 10, and 12 of the '376 patent. Specifically, the Commission affirms with modified reasoning the FID's finding that Shoals has satisfied the economic prong of the DI requirement as to both Asserted Patents. The Commission takes no position with respect to any other reasoning set forth in the FID in support of its economic prong finding. Commissioner Karpel would affirm the FID's economic prong findings in their entirety.

The Commission has determined that the appropriate remedy is an LEO against Voltage prohibiting the importation of certain photovoltaic trunk bus cable assemblies and components thereof that infringe one or more of claims 1, 8, 12, and 20 of the '375 patent and claims 1, 10, and 12 of the '376 patent. The Commission has also determined that the public interest factors do not preclude issuance of the remedial order. The Commission has further determined to impose a one hundred percent (100%) bond for importations of the excluded articles during the period of Presidential review (19 U.S.C. 1337(j)).

The Commission issues its opinion herewith setting forth its determinations on certain issues. This investigation is hereby terminated.

The Commission vote for this determination took place on June 25, 2026.

The authority for the Commission's determination is contained in section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1337), and in Part 210 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR part 210).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: June 25, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-13128 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P